Catalog Report

American History : 118 Books

[244] . Report Of the Committee On Territories, On "A Bill To Authorize The People Of The Territory Of Kansas To Form A Constitution And State Government . . .. Washington. A. O. P. Nicholson, Senate Printer. 1856., 24 1/2 x 15 1/2 cm., uncut., slight exterior soiling, o/w Very good. - - - "The question now arises, whether a constitution, made by a political party, without the authority of law, and under circumstances which afford no safeguards against fraud, a nd no guarantees of fairness, and raises no presumptions that it embodies the wishes and setiments of a majority of the inhabitants, shall be forced, by an act of Congress, upon a whole people as their fundamental law, unalterable for nine years."

$100.00

[595] . Southern Business Guide, 1879-80.. New York: The United States Central Publishing Company., 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 874 pp., illustrated, Containing the names, business and address of leading merchants, manufacturers and business men in the southern states..brief sketches of the principal cities & villages of the South. Binding rubbed & bumped, The spine is held on with tape which wraps from the front to the back cover.

$250.00

[812] . Memoir Of John Howe Peyton, In Sketches By His Contemporaries, Together With Some Of His Public And Private Letters, Etc., Also A Sketch Of Ann M. Peyton.. Staunton, Virginia: A. B. Blackburn & Co., 1894. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 297pp., lightly rubbed, endpages slightly foxed, o/w very good.

$75.00

[486] . Address To The Public By The National Bi-Metallic Coinage Association.. Washington, D. C.: Gray & Clarkson, Printers, 1886. 8vo. Printed Wrapper. Pamphlet. Fine 28 p., with Errata. Published by the Committee.

$45.00

[401] . The Eastern Shore Of Maryland. An Annotated Bibliography. Queenstown, Maryland: The Queen Anne Press., 1980. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 233 pages. Edited by Enoch Pratt Free Library. "more than 1100 seperate entries and over 100 drawings, photographs and maps"

$100.00

[1188] . Utah. Its People, Resources, Attractions, and Institutions. Salt Lake City, (circa 1930): The Bureau of Information, 12mo. Printed Wrapper. Very Good 98,(2) pages, illustrated, printed pink wrappers, ads.

$60.00

[368] . The Penal Code Of The State Of Texas. & The Code Of Criminal Procedure Of The State Of Texas.. Galveston: Printed At The News Office. 1857., 8vo., Two volumes bound in one, (i)-xi, (1)-167, (i)-xxxix p., (i)-vi, (1)-188, (i)-xliv p., rubbed leather spine with Texas Codes in gilt on red label, paper over boards, bumped, bookplate, occasional dampstaining, occasional light foxing, overall very good.

$825.00

[285] . Obituary Address...Henry Clay, A Senator...Kentucky.... Printed By robert Armstrong. Washington. 1952., 8vo., 135 p., engraved frontis of Henry Clay, Overall Very good. Inscribed on the ep. by the "Hon. R. J. Bowie" - - Robert Jones Bowie, "outstanding chief justice, Maryland Court of Appeals, 1861-81" - DAB.

$95.00

[283] . The Work Of Adalbert Johann Volck 1828-1912 Who Chose For His Name The Anagram V. Blada 1861 1865. Etcher, Illustrator, Sculptor, Painter, Worker In Metal, Wood, Ivory, Porcelain.. Privately printed by George McCullough Anderson, Baltimore, MD. 1970., 8vo., oblong, (223) p., illus., Very Good. - - - The Thomas Nast of the South.

$85.00

[1244] . United States Census and Business Manual Containing Official Census Returns for 1880 and 1870, Of All the Towns of Five Hundred Inhabitants and Over. . Richmond, Va: J. Rippey & Co., 1882. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 202 pages. includes hundreds of advertisements. cover lightly rubbed.

$175.00

[198] . Inscriptions On Tombstones And Monuments In The Burying Grounds Of The First Presbyterian Church And St. Johns Church At Elizabeth, New Jersey. 1664-1892.. (1892)., 8vo., 355 p., folding plates, illus.Lower boards lightly speckled o/w VG.

$100.00

[1263] . Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia, in the Year 1787, ...constitution of the United States of America ..... Richmond, Va: Wilbur Curtiss, 1839. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good xi, 335 pages, occasional foxing, chipped at spine extremities otherwise very good.

$200.00

[543] . Record Book of the Philomathean Society, New Sallem, Dec 20th 1854 - (April 28th 1859). New Salem, MA. (1854-59): 8vo. Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boads. Ledger. Very Good 138 p. (8 x 6 3/4") Includes the "Constitution of the Philomathean society, New salem Academy, Winter Term, Dec. 20th 1854." , members,subjects discussed and outcome inc., "Intemperance is a greater evil than Slavery" "the married man enjoys himself better than the batchelor" "Duty of the North to oppose the admission of Kansas into the Union unless she comes as a free state" "That the Indian has suffered more from the hands of the white man than the slave" and many other subjects including Napoleon, political parties...

$325.00

[325] . Rand, McNally & Co.'s New Railway Guide Map, Corrected To June 1st, 1876.. (1876)., Pebbled cloth on spine, paper over boards, folding map (20 1/2 x 27 1/2") Includes advertisements for many Syrcause, N.Y. businesses including several Railroad timetables. A few small tears, overall VG.

$450.00

[404] (Bekeart, Philip). Three Generations 1837-1949. Jules Francois Bekeart, a Gunsmith; Philip Baldwin Bekeart, His Son; Philip Kendall Bekeart, His Grandson. 100th Anniversary Of The Establishment In The Firearms Business In California, April 1, 1949.. ill. Holdridge, E. G.. Oakland, California: The Westgate Press, 1949. (First Edition). 4to. Paper over Boards, Buckram Spi. Privately Printed. Signed by Author. Very Good 26 p., map end pages, tipped-in illustration frontis, + other illus., in chipped glassine wrapper, inscribed, with a large printed folding invitation, illustrated with a map of the Gold Regions of California in 1849, to attend the centennial at the Phil. B. Bekeart Company Office in San francisco on Saturday, April 2, 1949.

$100.00

[433] (Coca Cola). Stenographic Transcript In The Case Of Coca Cola Company V(erses) Old Dominion Beverage Corporation.. 4to. Cloth. Good Evidence before Hon. Henry C. McDowell, Unites States District Judge, October 3rd, 1918. (4), 103 p. of typed pages, BOUND WITH: Memorandum Brief For Plaintiff. 34 p. printed pages,(front page soiled.) BOUND WITH: Memorandum On Behalf Of The Defendant. in original wraps, 36 p. BOUND WITH: Memorandum For the Plaintiff To The Brief Of Defendant. 25 p. BOUND WITH: 1 PAGE "In Equity" Ordered, Adjudged And Decreed. An important case over Coca Cola's copyright over the use of the word Cola.

$1,200.00

[432] (Goodspeed). Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Mississippi... Vol. 2.. Chicago: The Goodspeed Publishing Company , 1891. (First Edition). Large 4to.. Re-cased Cloth. Very Good Vol. 2 only., 1124 p., illustrated, (including: engraved portraits, maps,) a.e.g., "Embracing An Authentic And Comprehensive Account Of The Chief Events In The History Of The State, And A Record Of The Lives Of Many Of The Most Worthy And Illustrious Families And Individuals" Pencil & ink notes on one of the back blank endpages.

$300.00

[240] (Welles, Gideon).. Rebel Ram Albemarle. Letter From The Secretary Of The Navy. . .In Regard To The Rebel Ram Which Recently Participated In The Rebel Attack On Plymouth.. (Washington). 1864., 22 1/2 x 14 1/2 cm., 12 p., Full page plate., Stiched as issued., Very Good. - - - This naval combat took place along the coast of North Carolina. The account includes a full page plate of the "Albermarle." Nevins (not listed).

$95.00

[231] (Worcester, Noah).. A Solemn Review Of The Custom Of War.. Hartford. Printed by Philemon Canfield. 1829., 12mo., 24 p., tract, unbound, stiched as issued., light foxing.

$45.00

[1016] [Arkansas]. Arkansas Road - Villemont To Little Rock. 1833. 8vo. Unbound. Very Good 5pp., uncut, [Doc. No. 39.] 22d Congress, 2d Session, Ho Of Reps., January 9, 1833, "Read, and referred to the Committee of the Whole House to which is committed the bill (H. R. No. 468) for opening a road from Villemont to Little Rock" Villemont, Chicot County, Arkansas Territory

$60.00

[1012] [Connecticut]. Resolutios Of The Legislature Of Connecticut, On The Subject Of Slavery. 1850. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 2pp., [Senate] 31st Congress, 1st Session, August 22, 1850., In Part: "Resolved, That Congress has full constiutional power to prohibit slavery in the territories of the United States by legislative enactment, and that it is the duty of Congress to pass, without unnecessary delay, such strict and positive laws as will effectually shut out slavery from every portion of these territories."

$50.00

[1018] [Illinois]. Diagram Of The State Of Illinois. 1837. Removed. Very Good Folded map which accompanied a government report (not present.), An attractive map with some hand colored areas in the northern most part, About 15-3/8 x 26-7/8 inches., very good

$225.00

[1019] [Iowa]. Public Surveys In Iowa, 1851. 1851. Removed. Very Good About 23-3/4 x 18-3/4 inches, northern land marked Sioux showing the boundry of the Indian Territtory, northern most section shows Ft. Snelling, very good.

$150.00

[17] [Longstreet, Augustus B.]. Georgia Scenes, Characters, Incidents, &c., In The First Half Century Of The Republic.. Harper & Brothers. New York. 1850., Blind stamped cloth. Slightly shaken. foxing. VG.

$175.00

[1266] [Mason - Dixon Line]. Message from the Governor of Maryland, ..Reports of the Joint Commissioners, and of Lt. Col. Graham, U. S. Engineers, in Relation to the Intersection of the Boundary Line of the States of Maryland, Pennsylvania, & Delaware. . Washington: Printed By Gideon and Co., 1850. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good (88) pages, errata & tipped-in additional errata, folding map (about 9 x 12 inches), original printed wrappers bound in, Ex-Lib from a research library with "withdrawn" on title page o/w very good.

$200.00

[1013] [Michigan]. Proceedings Of The State Constitutional Convention Of Michigan, Held At Detroit, Approving The Plan Of Adjustment Recommended By The Committee Of Thirteen For The Settlement Of The Slavery Question. 1850. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 2pp., [Senate] 31st Congress, 1st Session., June 17, 1850. Ordered to lie on the table.; June 28, 1850. Ordered to be printed. Meeting in favor of the "Compromise." light foxing, otherwise very good.

$50.00

[1011] [Mississippi]. Resolutions Of The Legislature Of Mississippi, On The Subject Of Slavery And the Questions In Controversy Between The Northern And Southern States Growing Out Of That Institution. 1850. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 5pp., [Senate] 31st Congress, 1st Session. May 8, 1850. In Part "That the instiution of slavery in the southern States is left, by the constitution, exclusively under the control of the States in which it exists, as a part of their domestic policy, which they, and they only, have the right to regulate, abolish, or perpetuate, as they may severally judge expedient; and that all attempts, on the part of Congress or others, to interfere with this subject, either directly or indirectly, are in violation of the constitution, dangerous to the rights and safety of the South, and ought to be promptly resisted."

$75.00

[1014] [Missouri]. Missouri Compromise Act. Resolutions Of The General Assembly Of Missouri, Relative To The Subject Of Slavery In The Organization Of New Territories Or States Out Of Territory Now Belonging To, Or Hereafter To Be Acquired By, The United States.. 1847. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 1pp., December 21, 1847.

$50.00

[756] Acrelius, Israel & Reynolds, William M.. A History Of New Sweden; Or, The Settlements On The River Delaware.. Philadelphia: The Historical Society Of Pennsylvania, 1874. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good xlix,(1),17-458pp., illus., inc. two engravings & folding map, binding rubbed at extremities, overall very good. - - - Howes

$300.00

[831] Alvord, Clarence Walworth. The Mississippi Valley In British Politics, A Study Of The Trade, Land Speculation And Experiments In Imperialism Culminating In The American Revolution. Cleveland, (Ohio): The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1917. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes, 358,396pp., illus., the author's cut signature laid down on front endpage.

$300.00

[1103] Arnett, Ethel Stephens. Greensboro North Carolina, The County Seat Of Guilford. Chapel Hill, (1955): UNC Press, 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xviii,492 pages, indexed

$50.00

[554] Baird, Rev. Robert. De La Religion Aux Etats-UnisD'Amerique.... Paris.: Librairie De L. - R. Delay, 1844. 8vo. Half-Vellum w/marbled Paper . Very Good 2 volumes,xii 1-532; 1-487 p., in French., a contemporary label w/# 2291 on both spines, - - - ". . . written in response to the request of his numerous foreign friends for reliable information on religious affairs in the United States . . . it is so well written, with such ample resources at command, that it will never be entirely superseded." - Larned.

$225.00

[1245] Barton, Benjamin Smith (M.D.). The Philadelphia Medical and Physical Journal. Vol II.. Phila.; Baltimore; Petersburg; Norfolk: John Conrad & Co. , 1806. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good xii, 208, ix,209, (12) pages, illustrated, folding chart. binding rubbed at extrimities, foxing. Contains 1805 Part I. Vol II and 1806 Part II. Vol II. - - - Includes in part: Facts and Observations, chiefly relative to the Yellow-Fever in Charleston, South Carolina; Notice of Yellow-Fever in Philadelphia; Some account of the Great Hurricane of 1804; Supplementary Observations on the Great Hurricane of 1772; Observations on the Mammoth, or American Elephant; Notices of the Warm-Springs in the county of Bath, in Virginia; Note on the Natural History of the substance called Guano; ...the North-American Woodcock; ...disprove the efficancy of the practice of Vaccination, as a preventive of Small-Pox; Some account of the Taye, a species of sheep; Memorandums of the Life and Writings of Mr. John Clayton, the celebrated Botanist of Virginia; Account of Henry Moss, a White-Negro; Remarks on the Management of the Scalped-Head; Remarks on the Treatment of Strangulated Hernia; Observations relative to the Geography, Natural History, &c. of the Country along the red-River in Louisiana;A Memoir on the Treatment of the Silk-Worm. Communicated to Mr. Jefferson, President of the United_States and of the American Philosophical Society, by Mr. Robert Lowery, of Siena, transmitted by Mr. Jefferson to the Society; Some Account of Mr. John Banister, the Naturalist; An Address to the Medical Practioners of Ireland, on the subject of Cow-Pock.

$500.00

[843] Beatty, C. J.. Original Letter Copy Book - C. J. Beatty, Agent. Fine Groceries and Provisions. Savannah, Georgia (Oct, 1868 - Nov, 1870): Very Good 500pp., leather spine with cloth over boards, rubbed, with paper billhead laid down to the front cover, manuscript indexing in front, 500 tissue type pages with two letters on some pages, most pages are full. An insight into a Northern owned business in the Reconstruction period. Beatty strugles with the problems of labor, the rejection of Brooklyn flour, butter that smelt like kerosene oil and extending credit and that's in two letters! "We can sell good sweet cider in barrels" Mr. Beatty refers to being "out South." Beatty writes to one New York supplier asking them to quit sending anything to him as he can buy locally and get top quality for the same price.

$2,500.00

[556] Benjamin, S. G. W.. The Cruise Of The Alice May In The Gulf Of St. Lawrence And Adjacent Waters.. ill. Burns, M. J.. New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1885. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good 129 [6] p., illus., lightly soiled covers o/w VG., Reprinted from the "Century Magazine", with numerous illustrations & seven maps.

$150.00

[201] Bissell, Arthur H. & Kirby, Thomas B. (Editors). The Postal Laws And Regulations Of The United States Of America, Published In Accordance With The Act Of Congress Approved March 3, 1879.. GPO. Washington. 1879., 8vo., 454 p., Slightly worn overall VG.

$150.00

[246] Brooks, James.. No. 3. Papers From The Society For The Diffusion Of Political Knowledge. Speech Of The Hon. James Brooks . . . December 30, 1862.. (New York). (1863)., 23 x15 cm., 16 p., Stiched as issued., Very nice. - - - "An attack on the Lincoln administration." - NUC. Brooks attacks the soon to be effective Emancipation Proclamation, on Constitutional grounds.

$50.00

[753] Burgum, Jessamine Slaughter. Zezula Or Pioneer Days In The Smoky Water Country. Valley City, N. D. (1937): Getchell & Nielsen, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good viii,195pp., illustrated, A collection of historical sketches from original documents and diaries and other sources of the early and romantic history of Dakota Territory along the Missouri River., former owners' names on end-page (Jacob S. Payton/Washington, D.C. & Melvin Lee Steadman/Virginia...) ALS tipped-in inside back cover from Mrs. G. H. Cameron, Stafford, Darlington, MD.stating, "My father was sent in 1873 to command Ft. Rile. I was 9 years old so I remember a great deal about the early days..."

$125.00

[593] Burnham, N. H. Rev.. The Battle Of Groton Heights: A Story Of The Storming Of Fort Griswold, And The Burning Of New London, On The Sixth Of September, 1781.. New London, Conn.: E. E. Darrow, Printer And Book Binder. , 1894. 8vo. Printed Wraps. Pamphlet. Very Good (24) pp., illus., Also containing the Narrative Of Rufus Avery., blue wraps, vg.

$75.00

[1022] Campbell, George W.. Letter From George W. Campbell, Esq. Late Secretary Of The Treasury, To The Chairman Of The Committee Appointed To Inquire Into The Causes And Particulars Of The Invasion Of The Washington, And The Neighboring Town Of Alexandria, In The Month Of August La. Washington City: Printed By Roger C. Weightman, 1815. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 12pp., Letter written Dec. 7, 1814, Nashville, (Ten.)

$150.00

[233] Channing, William E.. A Sermon On War: Delivered Before The Convention Of Congregational Ministers Of Massachusetts....And Published At The Request Of The Officers Of The Peace Society Of Massachusetts.. Boston. Wells And Lilly. 1816., 20 x 12 cm., (iv) 40 p., removed., uncut., light foxing. "In the modern movement against war, Channing may be counted as a pioneer. . He admitted the right of a nation to use forse in self-defense, .. ..It is possible for a nation to commit murder." - DAB. This is the First edition of an important American peace tract. Shaw and Shoemaker, #37207.

$60.00

[137] Chateaubriand, M. Le Vicomte De.. Les Natchez, Suivis De La Description Du Pays Des Natchez.. Paris. 1846., 446, (1) p., illustrated. Half calf, lightly worn, overall VG.

$200.00

[1077] Christy, E. P.. Christy's Plantation Melodies. Philadelphia (1851): Fisher & Brother, 16mo. Printed Wrapper. Very Good 71(1)pages, cover and frontispiece have illustration of Christy, title page has illus. of black man with bango in front of his cabin on a mountain lake, lower 1" of the wrapper at the spine is peeled froward, occasional light foxing, overall very good, fifty-six melodies including; "old folks at Home" "Ring, ring de Banjo," "De last ob de Cabbages," "Stop dat Knocking," " I wish I was in Ole Virginny," " Oh Come, Darkies, Come," "Negro's Seven Ages - not Shakspeare's" also three songs by Stephen C. Foster

$95.00

[829] Comettant, [Jean P.] Oscar. Voyage Pittoresque Et Anecdotique Dans Le Nord Et Le Sud Des Etats-Unis D'Amerique. Paris: Ancienne Maison Morizot, 1866. Best Edition. 4to. Very Good [8],469pp., + 2 adv-pp., + 18 plates [3 color], decorative black leather spine with blind-stamped cloth over boards, rubbed at extremities, all edges gilt, occasional foxing, overall very good. - Howes C647 (Howes calls for 22 plates in this edition but this volume appears complete as it is - there is another printing which calls for only 4 plates)

$600.00

[1017] Conrad, C. M. - Secretary of War. Report Of The Secretary of War, Communicating, In Answer To A Resolution Of The Senate, The Correspondence In Relation To A Proposed Military Road from Dubuque To Fort Clark, In Iowa. 1851. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 5pp., [Senate] 31st Congress, 2d Session, Ex. Doc. No. 15., January 23, 1851, seperating at fold, overall very good

$60.00

[140] Coursey, O. W.. Who's Who In South Dakota, Vol 1.. Mitchell, South Dakota. Educator School Supply Co. (1913)., 12mo., 274 p., illustrated. Former owner, Melvin Lee Steadman's name and address on ep. Spine lightly worn, o/w VG.

$50.00

[232] Davis, Gustavus F.. Christ The Prince Of Peace. An Address Delivered Before The Hartford County Peace Society, At Their Semi-Annual Meeting In The Baptist Meeting House In Hartford. .... Hartford. Hudson & Skinner,-Printer. 1831., 8vo., 20 p.+ original printed wrapers., VG. Davis asks,"What is the origin of war?" This tract also contains M. Gardner's Original poem, Invocation to the Prince of Peace.

$35.00

[1246] Dee, D.. Low Down on Calamity Jane. (1932): 8vo. Printed Wraps. Very Good 12 pages, bright yellow wraps with photographic illustration of Jane on the front cover, Author D. Dee, Rapid City, S. D. knew Calamity Jane personally. Cover's lightly soiled. Contemporary name in ink "Jacob S Payton" on upper front cover. Old fold mark overall very good.

$150.00

[295] Eberlein, Harold D. & Hubbard, Cortlandt.. Historic Houses Of George-Town & Washington City.. The Dietz Press. Richmond, Va. (1958)., Small 4to., 480 p., illus., dust jacket, lightly foxed on edges, o/w VG/VG.

$95.00

[52] Elliott, O. L.. The Mississippi Girl.. Press Of West Toledo Publishing Co. Ohio. 1847., First Edition. Chipped dj. "portraying the burdens, hardships, sufferings, longings and aspirations of an oppressed people."---Introduction. Good +.

$95.00

[407] Erskine, Charles.. Twenty Years Before The Mast With The More Thrilling Scenes And Incidents While Circumnavigating The Globe Under The Command Of The Late Admiral Charles Wilkes 1838-1842.. Boston.: Author., 1890. (First Edition). 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Privately Printed. Very Good x, 311 p., illustrated, a little rubbed at extremities, generally a bright, green cloth decorated on the spine and both covers in gilt. Printed by the Morning Star Press, Boston.

$250.00

[282] Filby, P. W. & Howard, Edward G.. Star-Spangled Books, Books, Sheet Music, Newspapers, Manuscripts, And Persons Associated With "The Star-Spangled Banner". Maryland Historical Society. Baltimore. 1972., Large 8vo., (176) p., illus. Very good.

$45.00

[1209] Flint, Timothy. Indian Wars of the West; Containing Biographical Sketches of Those Pioneers Who Headed the Western Settlers in Repelling the Attacks of the Savages, Together with a View of the Character, Manners, Monuments, and Antiquities of the Western Indians.. Cincinnati: Published By E. H. Flint, 1833. 12mo. Full-Leather. Good An imperfect copy, missing pages 161-164, 240 pages, extremities rubbed, foxing, generally good.

$200.00

[338] Franklin, Benjamin. Laboulaye, Ed. (Translator). Benjamin Franklin Autobiographie. Traduction Francaise.. Librairie Hachette. Paris. 1887., 16mo., 156 p., in printed wraps, VG. - - - written in French.

$45.00

[436] Garland, Hamlin.. The Book Of The American Indian.. ill. Remington, Frederic.. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1923. First Edition. Folio. Boards and Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colored frontispiece and 34 plates by Frederic Remington. In price clipped dj with a small chip at the head and foot of the spine of jacket and small tear at the top fore-edge folds o/w VG. A great looking copy.

$400.00

[15] Gayarre, Charles. Romance Of The History Of Louisiana. A Series Of Lectures.. D. Appleton & Company. New York. 1848., (First edition) VG.

$300.00

[141] Gilman, S. C.. The Conquest Of The Sioux.. Indianapolis. Carlon & Hollenbeck. 1897., 16mo. 86 p. New, Revised and Illustrated Edition. Tissue off frontis. Top corner torn off (1/2") page with author's "note to the second edition." Five small bug holes in binding, o/w VG.

$75.00

[1174] Goodwin, Philo A.. Biography Of Andrew Jackson, President of the United States, Formerly Major General in the Army of the United States. Hartford: Silas Andrus and Son (Publisher), 1852. 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good xi,456 pages, frontispiece engraving, contemporary bookseller's embossing on endpage "William H. Fisk, Bookseller, Manchester, N. H.", pencil markings on endpages with ocassional pencil markings in the text, light foxing, binding lightly rubbed, binding bright eith gilt decorated spine, overall very good.

$85.00

[710] Greene, Nelson (Editor). History of the Valley of the Hudson, River Of Destiny 1609-1930. Chicago: S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1931. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 5 volumes, xxviii,519,xvi,520-1077,501,599,758pp., illus., volumes 1 & 2 are History, 3,4 & 5 are Biographical., impressed brown cloth, lightly rubbed.

$200.00

[703] Griggs, Robert F.. The Valley Of Ten Thousand Smokes. Washington: The National Geographic Society, 1922. 4to. Decorated Cloth. Good + xiii, 341pp., illustrated with photographs and maps, some folding plates and a folding map tipped into the rear, binding lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly darkened but legible, foxing on end-pages only, overall a clean tight copy.

$125.00

[7] Habersham, A. W.. The North Pacific Surveying And Exploring Expedition; Or, My Last Cruise. Where We Went And What We Saw: Being An Account Of Visits To The Malay And Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts Of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, And The Mouth Of The Am. J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia. 1857., Binding bumped, edge wear, occasional foxing.

$350.00

[830] Hale, Edward E. Jr.. The Life And Letters Of Edward Everett Hale. Boston: Little, Brown, And Company, 1917. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good (x),390,442pp., illus., w/ an autographed letter signed "Edward E. Hale" tipped-in, #259/265, lightly rubbed, overall very good., w/phamplet "Eightieth Anniversary Of The Birth Of Edward Everett Hale, April Third, Nineteen Hundred And Two. Boston, Massachusetts." 4pp. illus. w/ photo of Hale on cover.

$250.00

[54] Hall, A. Oakey.. The Congressman's Christmas Dream, And The Lobby Member's Happy New Year. A Holiday Sketch.. Scribner, Welford & Co. New York. 1870-71., 64p. illustrated. Lg.8vo. Chip at top & bottom of spine. O/w a nice bright copy. VG.

$100.00

[999] Hermann, Binger. The Louisiana Purchase And Our Title West Of The Rocky Mountains, With A Review Of Annexation By The United States. Washington: GPO, 1898. First Printing. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 87pp., illus., maps inc. folding maps, contemporary bookplate of "C.B. Heller," maroon cloth lightly rubbed

$100.00

[135] Huntington, P. C.. The True History Regarding Alleged Connection Of The Order Of Ancient, Free And Accepted Masons With The Abduction And Murder Of William Morgan, In Western New York, In 1826.... 1886., 174 p., 12mo., VG.

$100.00

[12] Jarrell, Hampton M.. As Felt In The Hearts. Poems Of The Confederacy. York County Confederate War Centennial Commission. signed. wraps. 112pages.

$30.00

[713] Johnston, Elizabeth Bryant. Original Portraits Of Washington Including Statues, Monuments, and Medals. Boston: James R. Osgood And Company, 1882. Folio. Cloth. Very Good xxii,257pp., + 32 full page plates, handsome brown cloth with blind stamped cover illustrated with GW's bust in gilt and borders and title in black, a.e.g., corners and extremities of spine rubbed 1/4" o/w a clean bright copy.

$350.00

[646] Jones, Thomas.. History Of New York During The Revolutionary War, And Of The Leading Events In The Other Colonies At That Period.. New York: 1879. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes., lxxvii 748, xxxvii 713 pp., illus., With notes, contemporary documents, maps, and portraits. Edited by Edward Floyd De Lancey. Several folding maps, some with color, un-cut pages, t.e.g., spine lightly faded. Overall Very good.

$400.00

[759] Jones, W.. ALS. [Baltimore] [Indian Queen Establishment]. 30 x 19 Cm. Very Good Single sheet, two sides. July 14, 1826. Discusses circumstances concerning the sale of the Indian Queen establishment. Mr. Brown who is a member of the company that has interest in purchasing the Indian Queen wishes to stipulate that it continue being run as a tavern. Jones states that every member of the company has the same right as Mr. Brown to prevent the breaking up of the tavern establishment ... - - - "A leading hotel in town, the Indian Queen at the corner of Hanover and Market streets, served food that pleased even the French. When guests retired they were given slippers to wear; slaves polished shoes or boots and before morning left them outside one's door." - Robert Brugger's A Maryland, Middle Temperament 1634-1980. P132.

$150.00

[245] Laboulaye, Edouard.. Upon Whom Rests The Guilt Of The War? Separation: War Without End.. New York. Wm. C. Bryant & Co., Printers. 1863., 22 1/2 x 14 1/2 cm., 19 p., soiled, last page detached, Good. - - - "The South has never been threatened. Today she might come back into the Union, even with her slaves. It is only demanded of her not to destroy the national unity, and not to subver t liberty." Laboulaye wrote "A strong statement favouring the North and continued French neutrality . . .(he argued that) Southern victory would lead to reestablishment of English supremacy in Europe." - Nevins.

$30.00

[1153] Loo-Wit Lat-Kla.. Gold Hunting In The Cascade Mountains.... Yale University Library (1956), Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Wraps. Very Good facsimile of 1861 printing, sewn wraps wrapped in paper in slipcase, 28 pages

$80.00

[142] Mackey, Albert G.. A Manual Of The Lodge; Or, Monitorial Instructions In The Degrees Of Entered Apprentice, Fellow Craft, And Master Mason,....Ceremonies Of The Order Of Past Master, Relating To Installations, Dedications..... Macoy & Sickles. New York. 1864., 8vo. 235 p., illustrated. Blind stamped cloth, a little worn at the edges but overall VG. Former owner's name "Oliver M. Brown, 1865" on ep. Brown was an insurance agent in Winchester, Va.(His agent sticker is atached).

$150.00

[1021] Madison, James. Message from The President Of The United States, To The Two Houses Of Congress, At The Commencement Of The First Session Of The Fourteenth Congress.. Washington: Printed By William A. Davis, 1815. 12mo. Removed. Very Good 16pp., In Part "In conformity with the articles in the treaty of Ghent, relating to the Indians, as well as with a view to the tranquillity of our western and northwestern frontiers, measures were taken to establish an immediate peace with the several tribes who had been engaged in hostilities against the United States... The Indian tribes within, and bordering on the southern frontier, whom a cruel war on their part had compelled us to chastise into peace, have latterly shown a restlessness, which has called for preparatory measures for repressing it, and for protecting the commissioners engaged in carring the terms of the peace into execution"

$95.00

[693] Mattes, Merrill J.. Platte River Road Narratives,A Descriptive Bibliography Of Travel Over The Great Central Overland Route To Oregon, California, Utah, Colorado, Montana, And Other Western States And Territories, 1812-1866.. Urbana and Chicago (1988): University Of Illinois Press, 4to. Cloth. Very Good xiv, 632pp., Foreword by James A. Michener.

$125.00

[1091] Maxey, Samuel Bell. Maxey's Texas. Austin: Pemberton Press, 1965. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 135pages, illus., Edited by David B. Gracy, II

$75.00

[642] McCain, William D.. The Story Of Jackson, A History Of The Capital Of Mississippi 1821-1951.. Jackson, MS: J. F. Hyer Publishing Company, 1953. 4to. Cloth. Very Good xi 399, 728 (6) pp., illus., 2 volumes, vol 1- History, vol 2- Biography.

$225.00

[251] McCulloch, John Ramsay.. Essays On Interest, Exchange, Coins, Paper Money, And Banks.. Philadelphia. A. Hart, Late Carey And Hart. 1851., 8vo., (12), (1)-194, (18, ads) p., Occasional foxing, light and varying damp stain in the uppermost margin in the last half (hardly worth mention)., Contemporary marginal notes in ink including a one and a third page on the front inside free end pag es., lightly rubbed overall Very good w/ title in gilt on the spine.

$500.00

[234] Mead, Asa.. Christians Should Unite To Disseminate The Principles Of Peace. A Sermon Delivered Before The Hartford County Peace Society, At Their Semi-Annual Meeting In East Windsor, Sept. 30, 1830.. Hartford. Printed by Philemon Canfield. 1830., 20 1/2 x 13 cm., 18 p., tract. VG. - This is a presentation copy of the first and only edition. Inscribed; "Rev. T. L. Shipman from his friend the Author." Mead in his strong anti-war address claims, "A few generals have gained a great name, and sit on a lofty eminence made up of the mangled corpses of the slain..." See Sabin #47216. Bruntjen #2504.

$45.00

[449] Moebs, Thomas Truxtun. U. S. Reference-iana: (1481-1899). A Concise Guide To Over 4000 Books And Articles For Researching Art, Books, Broadsides, Ephemera, Manuscripts, News Papers, Maps, Pamphlets, And Prints Relating To That Area Within The Present Limits Of The United States. Williamsburg, Virginia: Moebs, 1989. 4to. Decorative Cloth. Privately Printed. As New / As New. 26 x 18-1/2 cm., 6(xi) 826(iv) 1 pp., Frontispiece., Original gilt stamped cloth and pictorial dust wrapper. Pictorial end pages. Contains a substantial section on African - American history and many relevant entries in the State and other sections. "The depth and breadth of information about Americana that Moebs includes is comprehensive . . .not infrequently astonishing . . .it will join Howes and Tanselle as a fundamental reference for American publications." - BULLETIN OF BIBLIOGRAPHY. ". . . an indispensable guide to many little-explored but fascinating areas of Americana . . ." - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS AMERICAN HISTORY SPECIALIST. ". . . remarkably illuminating . . .deserves a place on the reference shelves in special libraries and institutions with American collections . . .difficult not to appreciate such an eclectic work . . .an informative, lively research guide . . .filled with information and enjoyment." - AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION (Rare Books & Mauscripts Librarianship Quarterly). " . . .an impressive variety of subjects . . .a useful addition to the reference collections of both academic and large public libraries." - AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOKS ANNUAL.

$95.00

[1205] Moebs, Thomas Truxtun. America's Naval Heritage, A Catalog Of Early Imprints From The Navy Department Library. Washington: Naval Historical Center - Department Of The Navy, 2000. (First Printing). 8vo, Oblong. Casebound, Illustrated Cover. Signed by Author. Fine xv,174 pages, illustrated, indexed, signed. - - - "The Catalog represents a milestone for the Naval Historical Center as it presents to the public exciting samples heretofore unrecorded in any similar bibliography. From unique manuscript cruise journals of the early sailing navy to original blueprints for the first successful U.S. submarine design, from the original rules and regulations adopted for the Naval Academy at Annapolis to the 1895 laws regulating the first naval reserve, the rarebooks and manuscripts of the Navy Department Library present an eclectic mix of titles on the United States Navy." - George W. Emery, Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy (Retired)

$50.00

[1023] Monroe, James. Message From The President Of The United States, Transmitting, A Plan For A Peace Establishment Of The Navy Of The United States. . Washington: Printed By Gales & Seaton, 1824. 8vo. Removed. Very Good (2)3-27pp + 2 foldout tables., light foxing, very good copy. - - - This is a detailed statement of the naval ships, yards, and personnel necessary to maintain a naval force sufficient to meet the needs of a peace time navy, and, the needs of the Navy in a possible war. A major planning principle was that the overall objective of the navy would be to stop the enemy at the coast line. Shoemaker, #18919. 18th Congress, 1st Session, House Document 52.

$150.00

[235] Neale, R. H.. The Fourth Annual Address Delivered Before The Connecticut Peace Society Delivered At The First Baptist Church, Hartford...1835.. Hartford. Published by William Watson. 1835., 23 1/2 x 14 1/2 cm., 16 p. + original wrappers., light dampstaining of the bottom of some leaves. o/w very nice. - "Another obstacle to the successof peace principles, is the strong love of excitement which men possess. There is, with every class an d age and sex, a restless desire either to tell, or to hear some new thing. Multitudes have an insatiable thirst for the wonderful - an eagerness to hear of "disastrous chances, of moving incidents by flood and field." The Annual Report occupies pa ges 14-16.

$45.00

[747] Norman, B(enjamin) M(oore). Norman's New Orleans And Environs: Containing A Brief Historical Sketch Of The Territory And State Of Louisiana, And The City Of New Orleans, From The Earlist Period To The Present Time: Presenting A Complete Guide To All Subjects Of General Interest..... New Orleans: Published By B. M. Norman., 1845. 16mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good In The Southern Metropolis; With A Correct And Improved Plan Of The City, Pictorial Illustrations Of Public Buildings, Etc. 15-1/2 x 10-1/2 cm. (vi)223(4-adv)12-memoranda pp + frontispiece and 2 plans. 34 textual illustrations (mostly buildings). Original black cloth with gilt and blind stamping. Some very light foxing. Lightly rubbed overall very good. - - - The numerous textual illustrations are "after original drawings, made expressly for this work, by Mr. Cowell." - Preface. The noted Cowell is Joseph S. Cowell, a "Landscape painter at St. Louis in 1839 and 1841, and in Alabama in 1842." - Groce and Wallace. The guide covers A Brief Sketch Of The Discovery And Territorial History Of Louisiana, The State Of Louisiana, New Orleans, Public Building, Charitable Institutions, Hospitals, The Public Schools, The Press, Amusements, The Olden Time, Excursions, and Travelling Routes. - Norman was a New Orleans bookseller begining 1837. - Howes N183, Sabin-(not recorded)

$600.00

[27] Owen, Major John. The Journals And Letters Of Major John Owen, Pioneer Of The Northwest 1850-1871.. Edward Eberstadt. New York. 1927., Embracing His Purchase Of St. Mary's Mission; The Building Of Fort Owen; His Travels; His Relation With The Indians; His Work For The Government; And His Activities As A Western Empire Builder For Twenty Years. Transcribed and Edited by; Seymour Dun bar & Paul C. Phillips. With Two Maps and Thirty Plates. Two Volumes. Fine. Howes O 165.

$450.00

[1218] Owen, Robert Dale. Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. With Narrative Illustrations.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1861. 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 528 pages, illustrated, very lightly rubbed, overall a very good copy, signed in ink inside front cover "B. W. Bruce, Berry Hill" (Berry Hill is located in Halifax County, Virginia and held more slaves than any other plantation in Virginia also famous for it's Greek Revival Architecture) also signed by Bruce at the top of the title page. Also contemporary inscription in ink on the front end page an illegible name and "Recd July 15th 1862 from Hon. R. D. Owen"

$100.00

[1210] Peirce, Ebenezer. Indian History, Biography and Genealogy: Pertaining to the Good Sachem Massasoit of the Wampanoag Tribe, and His Descendants. With an Appendix.. North Abington, Mass: Published By Zerviah Gould Mitchell, 1878. (First Edition). 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good xiv,(1),261 pages, illustrated, very light flecking to the cloth binding, very clean and bright in very good condition, a handsome copy. - - - Howes

$750.00

[236] Quincy, Josiah.. Address, Delivered At The Fifth Anniversary Of The Massachusetts Peace Society, December 25th, 1820.. Cambridge. Printed by Hilliard And Metcalf. 1821., 22 1/2 x 14 cm., 32 p., removed., light foxing., Very Good. - - "The records of history embrace a period of six thousand years, abounding in war, in battle and slaughter, with occasional and local intervals of short and feverish peace; in which, nat ions seem to stay rather than rest; stopping to pant, and to gain breath for new combats. . ." (Quincy - see DAB) Sabin #67195., Shoemaker #6579.

$35.00

[16] Safford, William H.. The Life Of Harman Blennerhassett. Comprising An Authentic Narrative Of The Burr Expedition: And Containing Many Additional Facts Not Heretofore Published.. Ely, Allen & Looker. Chillicothe, O(hio) 1850., Howes S12. Blind stamped cloth. Light wear at extremities, former name & bookplate, front cover lightly spotted. VG.

$250.00

[1070] Sanford, W. H. & Whitney, Ernest. Pictures And Poems Of The Pike's Peak Region. ill. Sanford, W. H.. Colorado Springs, Colorado (1891): Published By Ernest Whitney, (First Edition). Oblong 8vo (about 8 x 10"). Cloth. Very Good 12 full page photographs with a poem printed on the tissue guard before each, extremities rubbed, overall very good condition

$75.00

[13] Schaeffer, L. M.. Sketches Of Travels In South America, Mexico And California.. James Egbert. New York. 1860., Schaeffer came to San Francisco via Rio de Janeiro and Cape Horn in September, 1849. He stayed for 3 years working variously as a gold miner, mattress maker, cigar seller and flute player. "His book gives vivid geographical descriptions and sketches life in San Francisco and the mining communities."---Hill p.268. Cowan p570. Wheat Gold Rush 176. Blind stamped cloth. extremities show wear. Front hinge starting. VG.

$250.00

[204] Semmes, Raphael.. Crime And Punishment In Early Maryland.. The Johns Hopkins Press. 1938., 8vo., 334 p., sl. chipped d/j, binding brushed overall VG.

$100.00

[578] Skeel, Emily Ellsworth Ford (Editor). Mason Locke Weems, His Works and Ways In Three Volumes, A Bibliography .... New York: 1929. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Buckram Spine/Paper Over Board. Very Good Three volumes, xxi 1-418, (vii) 1-477, xxiv 1-437 p., illustrated, t.e.g., uncut, light smudge on lower spine (1/2"), leather spine labels lightly rubbed, acceptiable bookplates of Washington collector, nice inscription by Emily Skeel on the front free end page on the day of publication, #14/200, A Manuscript title description in the hand of "Paul Leicester Ford written before 1887" is laid into v.2, overall a handsome set.

$750.00

[640] Smith, Geo(rge) G.. The Boy In Gray. A Story Of The War.. Macon, GA: Macon Publishing Company, 1895. (First Edition). 12mo . Decorative Cloth. Very Good 267 pp., Confederate soldier w/ rifle in gilt on front cover.lightly rubbed, overall very good.

$85.00

[709] Smith, James H.. 1683 History Of Duchess County, New York with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Interlaken, NY: Heart Of The Lakes Publishing, 1980. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 562,lxxxixpp., illus., Reprint of 1882 edition, map end-pages, f/o name.

$95.00

[890] Smith, Justin H.. Our Struggle For The Fourteenth Colony, Canada And the American Revolution. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1907. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes, xxiv,(1,) 638, xvii, 635pp. illustrated, - - - Howes.

$175.00

[445] Smith, William Henry. A Political History Of Slavery.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1903. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes, [18] 350; [6] 456 pp., portrait frontis, t.e.g., contemporary bookplates and name in ink on ep., Green cloth with title/author/vol/pub in gilt on spines. "Being an Account of the Slavery Controversy from the Earlist Agitations in the Eighteenth Century to the Close of the Reconstruction Period in America." With an introduction by Whitelaw Reid., Howes S715.

$275.00

[645] Sparks, Jared.. The Writings Of George Washington; Being His Correspondence, Addresses, Messages, And Other Papers, Official And Private, Selected And Published From The Original Manuscripts; With A Life Of The Author, Notes And Illustrations.. Boston: American Stationer's Company. John B. Russell., 1837. (First Edition). 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 6763pp., 12 volumes, illustrated, front cover of vol 1 starting, lightly rubbed, exlib from Mount Vernon, some vols still have 19th century paper label on the spine, "Mount Vernon Ladies Association" and eight volumes have the bookplate of "F. P. Blair, Jr., St. Louis, Mo."(Grandson of James Blair of Virginia, appointed attorney-general for the territory of New Mexico in the 1840s, Elected to Congress in 1860, appointed brigadier-general and raised to major-general in the Union army) overall a very good set.

$2,500.00

[604] Stanard, Mary Newton.. Edgar Allan Poe Letters Till Now Unpublished In The Valentine Museum Richmond, Virginia.. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott, 1925. Limited. 4to. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good (331) pp., illus., #766/1550 US Edition.

$100.00

[697] Stansbury, Howard. Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah , Including a Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains.. Washington: Robert Armstrong, Public Printer, 1853. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good Senate, Special Session, March, 1851. Executive, No. 3; 495pp., illus.with landscape views, reptiles, insects, plants, & palaeontology, occasional foxing, ink markings on e.p. and on the back of the frontis-piece, a couple loose pages, spine rubbed with tear and spots, the outter cords are broken at the title making the book a little shaken, overall a good + copy.

$200.00

[243] Stanton, Edwin M.. Letter Of The Secretary Of War, Communicating A Corrected Copy Of The Constitution Framed By The Virginia Convention, As Furnished By Brevet Major General J. M. Schofield, Commanding The First Military District.. (Washington). (1868)., 22 x 14 cm., 26 p., removed., Very good. - - - This reconstruction Constitution was extremely controversial and would have placed very questionable elements in control. Schofield prevented its implementation. For a long comment, see Burgess's Recons truction And The Constitution, 1866-1876.

$50.00

[1152] Swan, John A.. A Trip to the Gold Mines of California in 1848. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1960. Limited. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good xxxv,51 pages, limited to 400

$75.00

[203] Thomson, John Lewis.. History Of The Indian Wars And War Of The Revolution Of The United States.. J. B. Lippincott Company. Philadelphia. 1887., 8vo., 402 p., illus., slightly shaken, light foxing o/w Good+.

$75.00

[1118] Ticknor, George. Life Of William Hickling Prescott. Boston: Ticknor And Fields, 1864. 4to. Cloth. Very Good x,491 pages, illustrated, ocassional light foxing, 1/2" corner torn off endpage, green cloth lightly rippled o/w very good, contemporary name in pencil on endpage, bookseller's label "Newcomb & Co. Booksellers ...Albany, N.Y."

$125.00

[707] University of Georgia. Pandora Vol. XIV. (Roanoke, VA): (The Stone Printing And Mfg. Company), 1901. 8vo Oblong. Cloth. Good + 217pp., + ads, illus., contemporary name on front e.p., small tear to back e.p., cover is darkened and has spots although the title & date on the front cover are bright., Published by the fraternities of the University of Georgia, June tenth, 1901.

$150.00

[1111] Victor, Frances Fuller. The Early Indian Wars of Oregon Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources with Muster Rolls. Salem, Oregon: Frank C. Baker, State Printer, 1894. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xii,719 pages, Howes V88, a handsome copy

$500.00

[754] Vincent, Francis. A History Of The State Of Delaware, From Its First Settlement Until The Present Time, Containing A Full Account Of The First Dutch And Swedish Settlements, With A Description Of Its Geography And Geology. Philadelphia (1870-71): John Campbell, 1870. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good 478pp., bound with the [15] original wrapper title-pages and back covers., vol. 1 complete is the only volume published., binding is rubbed, pencil notations on both front and rear end-pages, overall very good. - - - Howes

$300.00

[835] Volwiler, Albert T.. George Croghan And The Westward Movement 1741 - 1782. Cleveland, (Ohio): The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1926. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 370pp., foxing on light frontispiece & title page, otherwise very good.

$125.00

[1096] Waldo, S. Putnam. The Tour Of James Monroe, President Of The United States, Through The Northern And Eastern States, In 1817; His Tour In The Year 1818; Together With A Sketch Of His Life; With Descriptive And Historical Notices Of The Principal Places Through Which He Pas. Hartford: Published By Silas Andrus, 1819. 12mo, 7". Full-Leather. Good xii,13-348 pages, frontispiece, binding lightly rubbed, foxed, overall very good.

$100.00

[881] Wanton, Joseph; Governor & Ward, Henry, Secretary. Colonial Document Signed. Newport: Solomon Southwick, Printer, 1773. About 7-3/4" x 12-1/2". Very Good May, 1773. At the general Assembly of the governor and Company of the English Colony of Rhode-Island, and Providence Plantations, in New-England, in America, begun and holden at Newport, within and for the said Colony .. .. George the Third., Original stiched printed wraps, 27pp., disbound? a row of seven more recent sewing holes along the spine with no other evidence of binding showing, cut of royal arms on title leaf, embossed seal on front leaf w/small hole in center of seal, On page 27 signed under "God Save the King. Published according to Order, on Monday the 17th day of May, 1773, by Henry Ward, Sec'ry. . . " SIGNED, Henry Ward Secry. - - -Henry Ward (1732-1797) was a member of The Stamp Act Congressof 1765 which was the first attempt by elected representatives of most of the colonies to protest jointly to Parliament about their grievances. This issue covers Election of Officers, both Civil and Military; Providence Presbyterian Lottery; pay Wm. Potter for repairs to the Gaol windows; appoint Mr. Oliver Ring Warner to repair all the platforms for the Guns at Fort George; wages for Gunner and Soldiers at Fort George, to build a new gaol in Newport, finishing the court-house in East greenwich, repair Wharf at goat-Island; money burnt; Petition from New-Shoreham for finance to make a Harbour; ...&c.

$950.00

[581] Wells, Frederic P.. History Of Newbury, Vermont, From the Discovery of the Coos Country to Present Time. With Genealogical Records Of Many Families.. St. Johnsbury, VT.: The Caledonian Company, 1902. 4to. Cloth. Very Good xiv 779 p., illus., folding maps & photographs,

$250.00

[217] Wells, John G.. Wells' Illustrated National Hand-Book Embracing Numerous Invaluable Documents Connected With The Political History Of America.. New York. John G. Wells. 1857., 12 mo., 162 p., illus., New Edition., New front & rear paste downs & e.p., two inscriptions in ink (1913)., Blind stamped cloth w/title & decoration in gilt on the front cover., bumped, overall VG.

$100.00

[657] Wharton, Francis. The Revolutionary Diplomatic Correspondence Of The United States. Washington: GPO, 1889. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 6 volumes, 666,875,883,869,881,1002pp., very lightly rubbed - overall a handsome set in very good condition.

$750.00

[1185] Wolfe, Thomas.. A Western Journal. A Daily Log of The Great Parks Trip. June 20 - July 2, 1938. University Of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. x,72 pages, map on end-pages, original glassine and dust jacket, dust jacket cover stain and small tears at extrimities, overall very good.

$75.00

[197] Woodward, Corodon Roswell.. Recollections Reflections Collections Of Seventy Years.. (1906), 8vo., 916 p., illus., Rebound in a library type binding, text slightly rubbed, pencil & ink notes with lots of family papers throughout. Overall Good+. "Served as a steamboat pilot & captain out of St. Louis from 1848-1862, later became a financial leader in Cairo, Illinois." - Howes.

$350.00

[131] WPA.. Port Arthur.. The Anson Jones Press. Houston, Texas. (1940)., 164 p., illustrated, maps on endpages. Bound in seaplane fabric. Binding illustrated with title,seaplane, bridge and ship. Lightly bumped, overall Very good.

$85.00

[655] Wright, Albert Hazen. The Sullivan Expedition Of 1779.. Ithaca, NY: A. H. Wright, 1943. 4to. Printed Wraps. Very Good 53, 50, 34, 9pp., Contemporary Newspaper Comment; Part 1. Preliminary Correspondence And Raids; Part 2. Indian Participants, Broadhead's Expedition, Battle Of Chemung; Part 3. Battle Of Newtown, Genesee - Return; Part 4. Conclusion - Bibliography. (Studies in History Nos. 5, 6, 7 and 8)

$40.00

[836] Wright, Capt. A. Minott. Three Months With The New York Herald Or Old News On Board Of A Home-Ward-Bounder. New York: William Beverley Harison, 1891. 12mo. Decorated Cloth. Fine 222pp.

$50.00

[1162] Yenser, Thomas (Editor). Who's Who In Colored America - A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living Persons of African Descent in America 1930-1931-1932. Brooklyn, N. Y. (1933): Thomas Yenser, Publisher, Third Edition. 4to. Cloth. Good + xiv,499,(10) pages, illustrated, binding a little shaken, worn at extrimities, acetate jacket, overall very good.

$250.00


Architecture : 3 Books

[944] Harrison, Peter Joel. Fences - The Architects And Builders Companion - Most Elegant And Useful Designs of Fences - In The Most Fashionable Taste. Urns - Balls - Finials - Caps. Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine 144,(2)pp., illustrated with ninety-two plates, signed on the title page.

$125.00

[1193] Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr.. The Architecture of H. H. Richardson and His Times. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1936. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. xxiv, 311,(62) pages, illustrated, extrimities rubbed, dust jacket torn and tattered, overall very good.

$75.00

[1242] Slone, Eric. The Little Red Schoolhouse. a Sketchbook of Early American Education.. ill. Sloane, Eric. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. First American Edition. 4to. Cloth. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. (6), 32 pages. tear on the upper back of dust jacket o/w vg. A nice bold inscription in Eric Sloane's hand in black marker "to Robert and Kate From Ellen 1972" with a drawing of an early American hand bell and signed "Eric Sloane"

$200.00


Art : 15 Books

[901] . Encyclopaedia Of New Orleans Artist 1718-1918. (1987): The Historic New Orleans Collection, (First Edition). 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Very Good / Very Good. xxi,465pp., ex-lib., overall very good.

$75.00

[59] Begero, Laurentio.. Hercules Ethnicorum Ex Variis Antiquitatum Reliquiis Delineatus. Additis in Fine Modernls Quibusdam Ejusdem Argumenti Picturis.. Consiliario ab Antiquitatibus et Bibliotheca. 1705., Folio. thirty-eight engraved plates including engraved title. Vellum bound. VG.

$950.00

[799] Bertrand, Victor Effendi. Les Silhouettes Animees, A La Main. Paris: Librairie De La Science En Family, 1892. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 192pp., delightfully illustrated showing hand positions, projected sihouettes, screen, & lamps., title on cover of circa 1930 binding.

$150.00

[987] Borenius, Tancred & Tristram, E. W.. English Medieval Painting. Paris, (1927): Pantheon, The Pagasus Press, Folio. Half-Leather Cloth Over Boards. Very Good 66pp., + 101 full page plates, occasional light foxing, lightly rubbed, overall very good.

$150.00

[788] Briggs, Martha Wren. The Compass Windows Of Old Blandford Church. ill. Tiffany, Louis Comfort. Sedley, Virginia: Dory Press, 1992. (First Edition). 4to. Pictorial Wraps. Fine 8,(4)pp., twelve Tiffany windows illustrated in color on four fold-out pages. The windows: Figure 1, South Carolina/Saint Mark; Fiqure 2, North Carolina/Saint Bartholomew; Figure 3, Louisiana/Saint Paul; Figure 4, Virginia/ Saint John; Figure 5, Missouri/Saint Peter; Figure 6, Mississippi/Saint James The Less; Figure 7, Tennessee/Saint Philip; Figure 8, Georgia/Saint Thomas; Figure 9, Florida/Saint Matthew; Figure 10, Texas/Saint Luke; Figure 11, Alabama/Saint Andrew; Figure 12, Louis Comfort Tiffany/The Cross Of Jewels. also in color on the back cover are three smaller ornamental windows: Figure A, Maryland, State Seal; Figure B, Arkansas, State Seal; Figure C, Ladies' Memorial Association(of Petersburg, VA.1866 In Memoriam 1909)

$20.00

[991] Gray, Christopher. Sculpture and Ceramics of Paul Gauguin. Baltimore: The John Hopkins Press, 1963. Tall 4to.. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. viii,330pp., illus., price clipped dust jacket.

$300.00

[439] Hurlimann, Martin. Picturesque India. A Photographic Survey Of The Land Of Antiquity.. ill. Hurlimann, M. (photographer). Bombay. (Berlin 1928): D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., Small Folio.. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. (xxxiv), map, 304 pages of photographs., In dj with a few small chips and tears w/some minor foxing on jacket.

$250.00

[1050] Koehler, S. R. (compiler). A Chronological Catalogue Of The Engravings, Dry-Points And Etchings Of Albert Durer AS Exhibited At The Grolier Club. ill. Durer, Albert. The Grolier Club Of New York, 1897. Folio. Cloth. Very Good lxi,103pp., illus., cover lightly soiled otherwise very good.

$175.00

[559] Lang, Oscar. Die Romantische Illustration.... Dachau Bei Munchen, Einhorn (n.d.): 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Good + (166) p., 5-30 text, 31-162 illustrations, spine cloth starting, boards rubbed.

$50.00

[988] Lombardo, Josef Vincent. Chaim Gross, Sculptor. New York: Dalton House, Inc., 1949. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good. vii,247pp., illus., dust jacket rubbed with the front flap detached.

$95.00

[82] Moses, Grandma. Grandma Moses. My Life's History.. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. (New York. 1952)., 1/2 Red leather w/gold lettered spine. teg. #84/270. Limited. Signed; Grand ma moses on limitation page. Bookplate. VG.

$600.00

[660] Sloane, Eric. The Sound Of Bells. ill. Sloane, Eric. New York (1966): Doubleday & Company, Inc., (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 58pp., illus., an ink stamped, " With compliments of Doubleday & Company, Inc." on the inside front e.p. (upside-down, but hidden by the dust jacket flap), overall VG.

$95.00

[989] Symonds, R. W.. Thomas Tompion His Life And Work. (1969): Spring Books, Tall 4to.. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. viii,320pp., illus., inc. folding plates.

$75.00

[1148] Trusler, Rev. John. The Works of William Hogarth, In a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings, By the First Artists: With Descriptions and a Comment on Their Moral Tendency, In Two Volumes. ill. Hogarth, William. London & New York (n.d., Circa 1850): The London Printing and Publishing Company, 4to, 11-1/8". Full-Leather. Very Good iv,142,iv,150-272 pages, two volumes, illustrated with full page engravings, gilt decorated full red leather bindings, all edges gilt, rubbed at extrimities, a handsome set

$650.00

[844] Wick, Wendy C.. George Washington, An American Icon, The Eighteenth-Century Graphic Portraits. ill. Peale, Charles Willson, et al. Smithsonian Institution, 1982. (First Edition). 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. xxi,186pp., illus.

$45.00


Arts & Crafts : 11 Books

[1312] . Todhunter Mantels. (Circa 1930s): 12mo. Printed Wraps. Very Good Todhunter Inc., 119 East 57th Street, New York formerly Arthur Todhunter, 414 Madison Avenue, New York. 4 pages + inserts ("price list", phamplet "Eight Mantels Made To Standard Sizes At Special Prices"[two copies] + 14 illustrated example sheets) "Early English and Colonial Reproductions - Hand wrought Fireplace Equiptment" Customer list includes: "John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Esq. & Mrs. W. K. Vanderbilt" - "Distinctive Metalwork - Handwrought Hardware"

$150.00

[1311] . J. C. Clore Manufacturer of the Original Clore Chair. Richmond, VA (circa 1930s): (Southern Stamp & Stat'y Co. Printers, 16mo. Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good 12 pages, illustrated with photographs of most of the dozen chairs and rockers, Retail price list with all printed prices marked down in ink, "All walnut chairs must be crated at 50 cents per crate.My responsibility ceases after delivery to the Railroad. ..." "Long Distance Phone No. 23 S Madison"

$75.00

[1221] . The Franco - British Exhibition of Textiles 1921. London: Oxford University Press., 1922. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Half-Leather. Ex-Library. Very Good Victoria and Albert Museum, viii,26,Plate I - Plate L pages, #55/300. Library marking on spine, unobtrusive embossing on title page and one other small ink marking on page one, lightly rubbed binding, otherwise and overall a very good copy.

$75.00

[340] Brandt, Warren.. Nudes.. The Arts Publisher. New York. 1986., Limited/Numbered. Signed. Folio., #319/750, Signed, VG in VG slipcase.

$400.00

[48] Cooper, Robert S.. Lute Construction. Pigeonhole Press. Savannah, Georgia. (1963)., With a short history of the Lute by Suzanne Bloch. Limited #206/250. Signed by Cooper. Glassine wraper. VG.

$150.00

[258] Dodd, Thomas.. A Catalogue..Collection Of Prints, Formed By The Late Robert Morse, Esq. of Clarges Street, Piccadilly.. .Some of the Rarest And Finest Specimens..Etchings..Hogarth..Vischer..British Portraits..Vandyke..Books of Prints.. .Sold By Auction..
1816., 191 p., listing 3602 items with manuscript notation of price realized. Also bound in is A Catalogue..Books of Robert Morse..A Very Extensive Collection Of The Best Editions.. .Mr. Thomas Dodd.. 1816. 1608 items with manuscript price notations. Twent ieth century binding, bound in 1/2 calf w/paper over boards, the spine is decorated and the title is gilt on a title label, "Morse's/ Prints/(line)/ 1816. Very Good in a handsome binding.

$950.00

[934] Johnson, J.. Typographia, Or The Printers' Instructor: Including An Account of the Orgin Of Printing.... Paternoster Row, London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1824. 24mo, about 5-3/8". Half-Leather. Very Good 2 volumes, nearly 1400pp., several plates and charts, new back strips, head bands and end pages., original cloth covered boards rubbed and worn around the outer edges, overall very good.

$150.00

[270] Morris, William.. A King's Lesson, By William Morris Printed To Commemorate The Centenary Of The Birth Of William Morris, 1834-1934 With A Woodcut By Charles W. Smith.. Golden Hind Press. Madison, New Jersey. 1934., Small 8vo., (20) p., Limited to 145 copies printed by hand on Arak paper by Arthur W. Rushmore, #115/signed by Rushmore. The frontispiece is a signed woodcut by Charles W. Smith. Paper over boards w/buckram spine and paper label. Attractive "Blakeis h" bookplate with the initials KR. Very Good.

$250.00

[596] Moxon, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises On The Whole Art Of Printing (1683-4).. London: Oxford University Press., 1958. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. lxiii 480 pp., illustrated, folding plates.

$250.00

[1305] Old Town Canoe Company. Old Town Canoes - 1924. 16mo, Oblong. Printed Wrapper. Catalogue. Very Good 29 pages, illustrated, colorful wraps very lightly soiled, hinge starting, overall very good. Catalog "F", includes "The Canoe Of The American Indian" (2 pages)

$150.00

[228] Taylor, Geoffrey.. The Absurd World Of Charles Bragg.. Abrams. New York. (1980)., Limited. Signed by Illustrator. Limited, signed, in slipcase w/signed print "The Collector". VG.

$400.00


Autographs : 5 Books

[248] Hamlin, Hannibal.. A. L. S. (war date) & signed cover.. Autograph letter of introduction for B. F. Wilson, Bangor, Nov. 1, 1862., cover signed as letter, H. Hamlin. Very good. w/engraving of Hamlin. - - - 1809-91. Me. Lincoln's vice-president.

$425.00

[1093] Harte, Bret. Photograph Signed and Inscribed. Thos. Falls, Photographer, 1894. Very Good 6-1/2 x 8-1/2" board with a 4 x 5-3/4" photograph laid down, Inscribed in ink above the image "For Mr Bok, with compliments of" and below the image "Bret Harte...1894," a fine photo showing Mr. Harte from just above the knees up, hands in his pants pockets, wearing a tux, a handsome photo., with 1943 receipt from "John Howell Books, San Francisco" - - - Edward Bok was a noted Philadelphia editor (Ladies Home Journal / Americanization of Edward Bok &c)

$1,500.00

[1089] Randolph, Edmund. Document Signed. Virginia: 1787. About 14-1/2 x 13-1/2 Inches. Vellum. Very Good Document Signed; "Edm(und) Randolph" as Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia, Land Grant to "David Shepherd" assignee of "William Stewart," "Two hundred acres "in the county of Harrison, formally Monongalia, on the East side of the little Kenhawa river..mainly opposite to the mouth of a creek that puts into the said river, called Tygert (alias) Grape Creek...", red wax seal, folded, small tear at lower fold, overall very good - - - Edmund Randolph (1753-1813) attended, representing Virginia, and was active at the Constitutional Convention, he refused to sign. He was the third Secretary of State preceded by Thomas Jefferson. Randolph served as Secretary of State from 1794 to 1795.

$725.00

[249] Seward, William H.. Signature.. Clipped signature on yellow paper., engraving. Very good. - - - 1801-72. Governor of New York, 1839-43. Lincoln's secretary of State.

$75.00

[117] Staunton, Howard.. The Chess - Player's Hand-Book. A Popular And Scientific Introduction To The Game Of Chess.... Charles Scribner. New York. 1859., Second edition, revised. 12mo., 518 p., faded cloth., lightly spotted, Signed on ep by "Charles Wilkes", (1798-1877, naval officer and explorer.) "Dec 22nd, 1859". endpaper embossed with contemporary bookseller's logo, "Geo. F. Ford, Bookseller...Petersburg, VA."

$300.00


Aviation : 6 Books

[1222] . The V-22 Osprey Overview. Arlington, VA: Bell Boeing - The Tiltrotor Team, Oblong 8vo. Spiral Wraps. Very Good Joint Services Advanced Vertical Lift Aircraft Program. The Bell-Boeing Team is a joint program of Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. and Boing Vertol Company. (72)pages, illustrated.

$95.00

[1079] Carafoli, Elie. Recherches Experimentales Sur Les Ailes Monoplanes. Paris: 1932. 4to. Printed Wrapper. Very Good 108pages, illus., folding plate, former owner's embossed stamp, wrapper loosening from text, overall very good - - - No. 8 Publications Scientifiques Et Techniques Du Ministere De L'Air, Service des Recherches De L'Aeronautique, Preface De M. Toussaint

$150.00

[1080] Girault, Maurice. Methode Geometrique De Traces De Profils D'Ailes Et De Corps Fuseles - Essai Sur La Viscosite En Mecanique Des Fluides . Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1931. 4to. Printed Wrapper. Very Good (vi),28, (3 folding plates),(1),(5 folding plates),34pages, illustrated, sewn signatures loose in wrapper, wrapper slightly darkened with extremities bumped, overall very good - - - No. 4 Publications Scientifiques Et Techniques - Du Ministere De L'Air - Servive Des recherches De L'Aeronautique

$150.00

[594] Langley, S. P.. Experiments In Aerodynamics.. City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891. Folio -13". Cloth. Very Good iii 115 pp., + 10 plates., illus., Ex-library w/stamp on tp., binding bumped, top & bottom of spine rubbed o/w Very good.

$475.00

[845] Lehmann, Von Luftschiffkapitan Ernst A.. Auf Luftpatrouille Und Weltfahrt. Leipzig (Germany) (1938): Gchmidt & Gunther, 8vo. Cloth. Good + 416pp., illustrated with photographs, bookseller's label "Kosmos - Rio De Janeiro," zepplin in silver on the front cover, binding lightly rubbed with silver decoration mostly off faded spine, overall very good., in german.

$75.00

[1164] Tenan, C. Luiz. Manual Pratico de Hidroaviacao. Rio, (circa 1938): Flores & Mano, 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good 103,(4) pages, illustrated, attractive green leather with an airplane in gilt on the cover, title in gilt on the spine, a handsome book, inscription by Tenan on the half-title page, Rio bookseller's label.

$95.00


Books About Books : 13 Books

[1147] . An Illustrated Catalogue Of Old and Rare Books for Sale, with Prices Affixed.. London: Pickering & Chatto, 1902. (First Printing). 4to. Cloth. Very Good 434 pages, illustrated, front endpage to color frontispiece detached, six-thousand items.

$150.00

[738] . The Zamorano 80 A Selection Of Distinguished California Books Made By Members Of The Zamorano Club. LA 1945/New York: The Zamorano Club/Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. 8vo. Cloth. Fine x,66pp., + XIII plates.

$50.00

[654] . Pressmarks And Devices Used At The Dun Emer Press And The Cuala Press. Dalkey, County Dublin, Ireland: The Cuala Press, 1977. (First Edition). 8vo. Printed Wraps. Very Good (36)pp., un-numbered, uncut, illustrated, in sewn wraps, The pressman was Richard Murdoch. 750 copies. "The purpose of this booklet is to show the symbolic devices used in the regular publications of the Press from 1903 to 1946 and in the books issued since the revival of the Press in 1969."

$50.00

[729] (Chap Books). Quaint Literature of the Olden Time. Chap Books And Penny Histories. N.p.(c.1920): N.p., 16mo. Cloth. Very Good Second Series comprising Notorious Characters, Highwaymen, and Burglars. The title information comes from the spine label. Bound together are facsmilies of the following twenty-two titles: #1. Life Of Jack Sheppard the Notorious House and Gaol Breaker.; #2. History Of Paul Jones, the Pirate.; #3. The Life Of Richard Turpin, A Most Notorious Highwayman. Giving A Particular Account Of All His Daring Robberies And Burglaries, Trial, Execution, Burial, &c.; #4. The History Of Charles Jones, The Footman.; #5. The Life And Transactions Of Mrs. Jane Shore Concubine to King Edward IVth. - Adventure Of Allan Barclay, A Private Soldier in the __ Regiment. - Love And Torture.; #6. Tragical History Of Jane Arnold, Commonly Called Crazy Jane...; #7. The Life And Death Of Robin Hood, The Renowned Out-Law...; #8. The Irish Assassin...; #9. The Constant Lovers; Or, Jemmy And Nancy Of Yarmouth...; #10. the Surprising Life And Adventures Of The Gentleman-Robber, Redmond O'Hanlon...; #11.A Voyage in The Coal Trade; With An Address To Seamen, Especially The Rising Youth.; #12. The Golden Dreamer; Or, Dreamers' Interpreter...; #13. The Village Curate: An Interesting Tale.; #14.The Madrid Shaver's Singular Adventures, And Wonderful Escape From The Spanish Inquisition...; #15. Blind Allan. A Tale.; #16. Mother Bunch's Golden Fortune Teller...; #17. A Tale Of The Rebellion Of 1745; Or, The Broken Heart...; #18. The Wonderful Adventures Of Sixteen British Seamen; Also, A Cure For The Toothache.; #19. The Iron Shroud; Or, Italian Revenge.; #20. The Life And Astonishing Adventures Of Peter Williamson, Who Was Carried Off When A Child From Aberdeen And Sold For A Slave.; #21. History Of James Allan, The Celebrated Northumberland Piper...; #22.The Long Pack; Or, The Robbers Discovered: A Scottish Story. By The Ettrick Shepherd. - - - Originally published by "Bowman, Publisher, Nuns' Lane, Newcastle-On-Tyne", "Glasgow: Printed For The Booksellers", "Glasgow: Published by Francis Orr. & Sons." EACH is 24pp., handsome heraldic bookplate.

$250.00

[506] [Prang, L.]. Prang's Standard Alphabets.. Boston.: L. Prang & Co., 1886. Revised Edition. Oblong 8 x 12". Decorative Cloth. Very Good 36 plates printed on one side, including an Illuminated Title-page. Binding soiled, bumped and rubbed on outter edges, loose in binding, slight damp staining to end pages, plates Very good.

$300.00

[602] Burton, John Hill. The Book-Hunter Etc.. Edinburgh And London: William Blackwood And Sons, 1882. Limited. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good civ (1)- 427 pp., engraved frontis, plate, "A Nook in the Author's Library.", #93/250 copies printed for sale in America., Full mustard calf w/ gilt decorated spine, title author and date on red leather labels., Perfect cloth spine and gilt decoration of book searcher on cloth attached i nside back cover. marbled end-papers.

$300.00

[663] Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc.. The Gutenberg Bible, The Property of The General Theological Seminary New York City. New York (1978): 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 26(2)pp., illus., The final "Purchase Price" at the sale, April 7, 1978 was $2,200,000.00

$75.00

[586] Goodspeed, Charles.. Yankee Bookseller Being The Reminiscences Of Charles E. Goodspeed.. Boston (1937): Houghton Mifflin Company, 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. Inscribed by "Charles E. Goodspeed, Shirley, May 28, 1947 to Dr. J. E. Field" (The first president of the Manuscript Society) with Mr. Goodspeed's personal bookplate with Revere's "Boston Massacre" engraving. The dust jacket has a few nicks and small tears at the extrimites o/w VG.

$250.00

[596] Moxon, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises On The Whole Art Of Printing (1683-4).. London: Oxford University Press., 1958. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. lxiii 480 pp., illustrated, folding plates.

$250.00

[129] Prideaux, S. T.. Bookbinders And Their Craft.. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1903., (299) p., illus. Limited to 500. VG.

$200.00

[604] Stanard, Mary Newton.. Edgar Allan Poe Letters Till Now Unpublished In The Valentine Museum Richmond, Virginia.. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott, 1925. Limited. 4to. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good (331) pp., illus., #766/1550 US Edition.

$100.00

[689] Thomas, Alan G.. Gerat Books And Book Collectors. New York (1983): Excalibur Books, Folio. Very Good / Very Good. 280pp., illus.

$75.00

[1027] Thorpe, Thomas. Catalogue Of The Most Extensive, Valuable, And Truly Interesting Collection Of Curious Books, On Sale In This Or Any Other Country, In Most Languages And Classes Of Literature, Including Many Hundred Articles of the Utmost Rarity..... London: J. Rider, Printer, 1842. 8vo. Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boads. Very Good "And Of Which Other Copies Do Not Exist Even In The Public Libraries; the Whole Of Which Are Warranted Perfect, And In The Finest Possible Condition, Chiefly In Elegant Ancient And Modern Bindings, Now Offered At The very Reasonable Prices Affixed To Each Article.." iv,849pp., lower 1/3 of the title-page detached, whole signature from pages iii-24 loose, bookplate, overall very good. - - - 8404 listings.

$225.00


Civil War : 15 Books

[1088] . Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. New York, 1864, 1865: Frank Leslie, (First Edition). Folio. Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boads. Good + 47 issues from Jan. 30, 1864 thru Oct. 14, 1865, 40 of these are from 1864, old tape repairs with four pages torn in half and taped, June 25, '64 missing 1/2 of front page, loose in binding, overall very good.

$800.00

[1087] . Harper's Weekly. A Journal Of Civilization. ill. Homer, Winslow; Nast, Thomas; & Others. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1865. (First Edition). Folio. Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boads. Very Good January 7, 1865 - December 30, 1865, 43 issues, lacking 8 issues (Apr-22, July-8, Aug-5&19, Sept-2&9, Oct-21, Nov-11), 1/2 page 147 torn out March 11th issue, a 1" hole in page 603 Sept 23rd issue, 1" hole through four pages Dec 23rd issue, some tape repairs, includes the full page Winslow Homer illustration "Holiday In Camp - Soldiers Playing Football"

$1,400.00

[1318] Bell, Landon C.. Robert E. Lee, An Address. N.p., (1929): 8vo. Wraps. Signed by Author. Good + 27 pages, waterdamaged, inscribed by Bell on title. This address was delivered before the Dixie Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy Columbus, Ohio in celebration of General Lee's Birthday January 19, 1929.

$50.00

[1290] Coppee, Capt. Henry. The Field Manual of Evolutions of the Line, Arranged in a Tabular Form, for the Use of Officers of the U. S. Infantry: Being a Sequel to the Authorized U. S. Infantry Tactics.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1862. 24mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 144, (6) pages, illustrated, Translated, with adaptation to the U. S. Service, from the latest French authorities by Capt. Henry Coppee, late instructor in the u. S. Military Academy at West Point. Six pages of advertisements that include in part: U. S. Infantry Tactics, McClellan's Bayonet Exercises, Cavalry Tactics, Hardee's Tactics, A Manual of Military Surgery..by S. D. Gross, M.D., A handsome copy.

$200.00

[1313] Graham, Henry Tucker D.D., L. L. D.. Some Things for Which the South Did Not Fight - In the War Between the States. (Circa 1930): 8vo. Printed Wrapper. Signed by Author. Very Good (1),12,(1) pages, stapled wraps with a confederate battle flag on the cover, Lists "Officers of Anson Chapter U.D.C. No. 357, Wadesboro, N.C." Inscribed by the "Author", corrections and notes in ink, The author, Dr. Graham was a former president of Hampden - Sidney College, and for twenty years he pastored the First Presbyterian Church of Florence, South Carolina.

$125.00

[862] Jones, B. W.. Battle Roll Of Surry County, Virginia In The War Between the States With Historical and Personal Notes. Richmond (Virginia) (1913): Everett Waddey Company, 4to. Cloth. Very Good 52(1)pp., This copy of the origional book was typed by Miss Mary Ellen Thomas in Richmond, Virginia in the fall of 1960 at the requestof Robert H. Bell, Runnymede, Blackwater District, Surry County, Virginia. Binder's label, bookplate. Quote on title page: ". . would it not be blame to us, If their memories part / From our land and heart, And a wrong to them, and a shame tp us?" - - Father Ryan

$145.00

[819] Kantor, Mackinlay. Andersonville. Cleveland And New York (1955): The World Publishing Company, Limited. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good 767pp., in slightly rubbed slipcase, bookplate.

$250.00

[1112] McAllister, J. Gray. Sketch Of Captain Thompson McAllister, Citizen, Co. A 27th Virginia Regiment. Petersburg, VA: Penn & Owens, Printers and Binders, 1896. 8vo. Printed Wraps. Very Good 39 pages, frontispiece, for private distribution, front cover partially detached, overall very good.

$150.00

[773] Moebs, Thomas Truxtun. Confederate States Navy Research Guide: Confederate Naval Imprints Described And Annotated. Chronology Of Naval Operation And Administration. Marine Corps And Naval Officer Biographies. Description And Service Of Vessels. Subject Bibliography.. Williamsburg, Virginia: Moebs Publishing Company, 1991. (First Edition). 28-1/4 x 21-3/4 cm.. Cloth. Fine / Fine. xxiv(2)578(1)pp + 15 plates. Pictorial end pages. Pictorial dust wrapper. - - -"No matter what other heavy-duty naval research classics you may have, including the ORN and Civil War Naval Chronology, you will want to own a copy of this one." - The Confederate Naval Historical Society Newsletter (October 1991). "The book is a superior reference work!" - Confederate Naval Museum. One of 460 copies, this is the most comprehensive research guide on the subject. It is the first work to describe in detail the production of Confederate presses dealing with or related to the Navy and Marine Corps. It consists of five parts: 1. Confederate Printed Naval Publications by Year (83 pages); 2. Chronology of Confederate Naval Administration and Operations (96 pages); 3. Biographical Data on Marine Corps and Naval Officers (116 pages); 4. Warships of the Confederate Navy (65 pages); and 5. Annotated Subject Bibliography of Research Sources (158 pages). Without going elsewhere, the researcher can, by example, find note of a Confederate warship in the chronology part, flip to the Confederate warship part to find details on the warship, flip to the biographical part to find details on the warship's commander, and then flip to the subject bibliography part to find titles of additional research sources on the warship. In past, at least four volumes were required to accomplish such research. A bookcase of titles was required to accomplish such research and have benefit of the direction provided in the subject bibliography or last part of this guide. Much of the information presented as extensive historical notes and content extracts in the Confederate publications part has simply not been available herefore outside of originals or reproductions of the listed publications. Extensively indexed, there are over 70 pages of indexing. there is a separate author and subject index for the Confederate naval imprints. That index has been cross referenced to Crandall, Harwell, and Parrish and Willingham imprint numbers. The index has been compiled to pick up multiple subject coverage when an imprint relates to more than one subject area. There is a seperate author index for the subject bibliography which presents description of more than 1500 articles, books, and pamphlets on the Confederate Marine Corps and Navy. There is an in-depth subject index for the chronology, biography, and warship parts of the research guide.

$150.00

[766] Morrison, J. J.. Original Manuscript General Order. Fort Magruder, Virginia. June 29th, 1864.: 25 20 cm. 1p.. Very Good Head Quarters U. S. Forces Fort Magruder Va June 29th 64; General Orders No 1; In Obedience To Special Orders From Hd Qrs Exterior Line Of Defences, The Undersigned Hereby Assumes Command Of All The U. S. Forces At Fort Magruder, Williamsburg And Vicinity. (signed) J. J. Morrison. Col 16th N.Y. - - - This is the original manuscript of General Order Number 1 signed by J. J. Morrison as commanding colonel. He was later promoted to general officer rank. The order announces his assumption of command of Fort Magruder in Williamsburg. Warner (Generals in Blus), p. 590.

$350.00

[10] Robertson, George F..
A Small Boy's Recollections Of The Civil War. George F. Robertson. Clover, S.C. 1932., Signed on ep. VG

$150.00

[1255] Sale, George. The Koran: Commonly Called the Alkoran of Mohammed. Translated Into English from the Original Arabic.. New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. 16mo. Cloth. Signed. Very Good (336) pages, lightly soiled binding, spine chipped at head & foot. Overall a very good copy. Signed in ink inside the front cover "G. B. Cooke, 1880" - - - Major Giles B. Cooke was Aide-de-Camp to General Robert E. Lee, C. S. A.

$250.00

[765] Steere, W(illiam) H. P.. Manuscript Circular. Fort Magruder, Virginia. June 4th, 1864: 25 x 20 cm. 1p.. Very Good Head Quarters U. S. Forces Fort Magruder Va June 4th 1864 Circular: Rufugees, Contrabands, Or Deserters, Coming Into the Lines, Will Be Sent Under Guard To The Provost Marshall At Williamsburg, Who Will Hold Them In Custody And Report The Same to These Hd Qrs.; Citizens Residing Outside, Wishing To Come Within The Lines, Will Be Detained By the Officer Of The Picket, And Forward Word To The Provost Marshall, Who Will Pass Them In If Consistent With The Present Regulations, Keeping A Record Of Names, Time, And cause For Coming In . . .By Command Of Col. W. H. P. Steere. - - - An interesting insight into the control of African-Americans seeking refuge within Union lines and of the local white population. Fort Magruder is part of present-day Williamsburg, Virginia.

$350.00

[764] West, Colonel (Robert Mayhew). Manuscript General Order. (Fort Magruder, Virginia) : 1864. 24-1/2 x 19-1/2 cm. 2pp.. Very Good [Virginia] [Civil War] [Fort Magruder] [Williamsburg] [Enemy Attack Alarm Signals] Head Quarters Fort Magruder Va April 14th 1864 General Orders No 9 - II - - - The Garrison Bell . . . General Alarm: Prolonged And Rapid Striking; Redoubt Wildey: Open Fire - One Tap; Redoubt Williamson: Open Fire - Two Taps; Fort Magruder: Open Fire - Three Taps; Field Battery: Open Fire - Four Taps. Upon Sounding The General Alarm, The Troops Of This Command Will Immediately Get Under Arms . . By Order Colonel West . . - - - A marvelous piece, this original manuscript order defines the various signals for type enemy attacts and prescribes actions to be taken in event of attact. West served as a brevet brigadier general during the War. Warner (Generals in Blue), p.594.

$350.00

[1067] Williamson, James J.. Prison Life In The Old Capitol And Reminiscenes Of The Civil War. ill. Williamson, B. F.. West Orange, N. J.: 1911. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good 162pages, illustrated, brown cloth binding with the outer edges of the boards frayed, Inscribed by the illustrator "To Wm W. Patterson with my compliments B. F. Williamson" in pencil on the end page., end pages foxed.

$250.00


Comic : 2 Books

[427] Kelly, Walt. Pogo Possum (#13). ill. Kelly, Walt. New York: Dell Comics, 1953. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps. Comic. Very Good 52 p., illus. in color, No. 13, July-Sept., 1953. At the top and bottom of the cover near the spine is a slice 1/4" in and 1/4" high through the comic where it had been in a binder. On the front cover is a 1/2 inch "V" in ink.

$50.00

[424] Kelly, Walt. Pogo Possum (#10). ill. Kelly, Walt. New York: Dell Comics, 1952. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps. Comic. Very Good 52 p., illus. in color, No. 10, July-Sept., 1952. At the top and bottom of the cover near the spine is a slice 1/4" in and 1/4" high through the comic where it had been in a binder.

$50.00


Cookery : 2 Books

[711] . "Dame Durden's" Cook Book. Plainfield, N.J.: 1890. 8vo. Good + 87pp., blind stamped cloth rubbed at extremities with flecking to binding, front inside hinge starting, decorated endpages with paper chipping at the outter edge, manuscript receipies atached to two blank e.p. w/ one blank detached, receipies also attached to the back of the last index page with a small tear, Published by the Young Ladies' Missionary Society of the First Baptist Church, Plainfield, N. J.

$95.00

[415] Volksgetrank, Unser. Bier. (Germany) (circa 1956): Steinbock Verlag, 4to. Decorated Paper Over Boards An. Very Good / Very Good. about 140 pages un-numbered, illustrated with photographs. (Berliner Kindl)

$75.00


Documents : 2 Books

[43] Monroe, James. Document Signed. Land Grant to Robert Cochran. September 21, 1821.. Vellum. Land west of Pearl River, Mississippi. Appox 8" x 13 1/2". Signed; James Monroe. as President. Embossed paper seal over wax. Folds. Framed. VG.

$750.00

[870] Wythe, G(eorge) & Hog, Thomas. Indenture. 1661. About 25-1/4" x 21". Very Good Manuscript document on vellum, signed by G(eorge) Wythe, Thos. Hog, John Stamford and John Blunt. Mortgage of a house and 3-1/2 acres of land in the Town of Northampton, County of Northton, West Cotton. In Trust for Wm. Fisher. June 22, 1661. A handsome 17th century deed signed by a George Wythe speculated to be kin (Grandfather?) of Virginia's George Wythe, signer of the Declaration of Independence. Signature style is similar. This document came from a collector, who had put together three complete sets of the signers of the Declaration of Independence. He was an authority on the Revolutionary War and it was his reference to the association of Virginia's George Wythe.

$2,500.00


Education : 3 Books

[1302] [Radio Game]. The Original Professor Quiz Radio Game. New York: Mind Building Games Institute, Inc, 1939. (First Printing). 8vo. Printed Wraps. Very Good 50 pages, wraps lightly chipped , overall very good, to be played with the Professor Quiz DUO-DIAL Selector (Included,) 600 Questions and Answers From The Famous Prof. Quiz Radio Program, For Parties, Schools, Solitaire, Contests - "Be a Mental Wiz with Professor Quiz"

$75.00

[849] Hazlitt, W. Carew. Schools, School-Books And Schoolmasters. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1905. Second Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good vi,5,300pp., A Contribution to the History of Educational Development in Great Britain, the paper is a pulpish type although it is in very good condition.

$50.00

[953] McGuffey, W. H.. Signed Document . (Charolettsville) Virginia: 1860. About 12" x 10". Vellum. Signed. Very Good University of Virginia "Certificate of Proficiency" diploma on vellum, awarded to Mr. James C. Hiden of Orange County, Virginia, for the class of Political Economy, Signed by:

$450.00


English History : 13 Books

[353] . (Oxford University In Photographs). Oblong folio, full leather binding, a little rubbed with the top and bottom of the spine chipped, edges rubbed with a little leather loss. Gilt decorative tooling on 1/2" leather strip inside cover with royal blue silk fabric inside covers and over both end pages. 58 photographs on 56 stiff pages, aeg. Bookplate of "Clifton Waller Barrett" with a hand written note, "Oxford Univ pictures taken for William Winfield, circa middle 19th century.." "This album Formerly owned by William Winfield" Ov erall Very Good.

$750.00

[347] . The Autobiography Of John Galt.. T. K. Greenbank. Philadelphia. 1833., (2),167-314 p., leather spine w/marbled boards, hinges starting, rubbed, in each upper left page is printed "Greenbank's Periodical Library," This copy is signed in pencil on the front ep, "John M Galt," who was a physician in Williamsburg, Virgini a (early 19th century). Pencil notes inside back cover. foxed eps., lightly foxed text, overall Very Good.

$75.00

[1293] (Caldwell, Sir James). Debates Relative to the Affairs of Ireland; In the Years 1763 and 1764. Taken By a Militay Officer.. London: 1766. (First Edition). 8vo. Full-Leather. Signed by Author. Very Good To which are added, An Enquiry, How far the Restrictions laid upon the Trade of Ireland, by British Acts of Parliament, are a Benefit or Disadvantage to the British Dominions in general, and to England in particular, for whole separate Advantage they were intended.. Two Volumes, x, (1)-404; (405)-853, (14) pages, bindings tight but starting, bindings rubbed with some leather loss at extremities, one title label missing, overall very good, both volumes have a gift inscription by the author and some marginal notes and underlinings., occasional light foxing

$1,500.00

[1299] [Amhurst, Nicholas, 1697-1742]. The Craftsman. London, 1731-37: R. Francklin, 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good 14 volumes, joints worm, some covers detached, vols 1-7 with frontispieces, minor browning, acetate wrappers, some heraldic bookplates of "William Basil, Esq." - - - The author Nicholas Amhurst (1697-1742), poet and political writer; educated at Merchant Taylor's and St. John's College, Oxford; expelled from university on account of his whig principles, 1719; settled in London; started bi-weekly periodical, 'Terrae Fillius,' in which Oxford was severely satirized, 1721; suffered short imprisonment, 1737, for libel of Colley Cibber in 'Craftsman,' which he started, 1726; published occasional poems. - - - The Concise Dictionary Of National Biography. [Included: the sales receipt from The Atlantis Bookshop, London dated 1935]

$1,500.00

[1045] Brown, William. The Stamps of the Straits Settlements, Surcharged for Use in the Native Protected States. Salisbury: William Brown, 1894. 4to. Cloth. Very Good (109),ERRATA,(3)pp., illustrated, a few stains on the spine and lightly soiled cover, overall very good

$225.00

[995] Durham, The Earl Of. Report On The Affairs Of British North America, From The Earl Of Dudham With Appendices. Shannon, Ireland (1968): Irish University Press, Folio. Half-Leather. Very Good 119,62,218,60,214pp., folding tables, Irish University Press Series Of British Parliamentary Papers - Colonies - Canada - 2 - Session, 1839

$200.00

[603] Edward Earl Of Clarendon. The Life Of Edward Earl Of Clarendon, Lord High Chancellor Of England, And Chancellor Of The University Of Oxford, In Which Is Included A Continuation Of His History Of The Grand Rebellion.. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1827. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good 527, 488, 482(41) pp., indexed. 3 volumes., fine bindings., A rich brown leather w/ title, vol # & date (1827) on spine in gilt., Book-plate of John Walker on marbled inside cover., Embossed library stamp on t.p. of each volume o/w vg-fine.

$300.00

[337] Hentzner, Paul.. A Journey Into England. By Paul Hentzner, In The Year 1598.. Printed At Strawberry-Hill. 1757., 12mo., x, (206) p., Latin/English on 103 apposing pages, Full red leather binding by Zaehnsdorf w/gilt decoration, very lightlybumped at the top of the spine, overall a handsome binding, aeg., Title page repaired and reattached w/exlib #s in ink at the top of the tp. and the bottom of the dedication page, other exlib marks removed/ no marks to binding or slipcase, VG.The title was reattached professionally, being hardly noticeable. There is a blind stamp in the lower margin of page 65. On page 5/6 there is paper repair, the lines in the laid paper match up perfectly but there are a couple (2-3) letters missing in the first three lines of text in the upper outer margin of page 5 and (1/2 to 3) letters of text missing on the upper outer margin in the first six lines of page six. On page five you can easily read through the missing letters. The top 5/8 inch of the title page was expertly repaired at the same time. The paper repair was done when the book was rebound by Zaehnsdorf in the late 19th century.The binding is a straight grain morocco in the style of the 1820s.

$500.00

[716] Hoste, P. Paul. A Treatise on Naval Tactics Translated By Captain J. D. Boswall R.N.,F.R.S.E. . London: Bell And Bradfute./Longman Rees Orme Brown & Co, 1834. 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good xxv,178pp., Errata, illustrated with fifty-two plates, additional notes and illustrations., binding rubbed and slightly worn at extremities, front hinge starting, rear cover almost detached, moderate foxing, overall very good., contemporary book plate of "Charles Wm. Skinner, U. S. Navy"

$1,200.00

[596] Moxon, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises On The Whole Art Of Printing (1683-4).. London: Oxford University Press., 1958. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. lxiii 480 pp., illustrated, folding plates.

$250.00

[119] Plot, Robert.. Natural History Of Stafford-Shire.. Oxford. Printed at the Theatre. 1686., Folio.Binding mismatched boards (front loose & original; back attached). Title & (i) dedication page, all goobed up with tape along the inside edges, disbound. (ii-xvi), 450, (10) (lacks back end-papers). Large folding map w/small 1/2" split & hole at lower middle. Of the 37 plates, this vol lacks #ers 24 & 25; Many are folding, #5 is repaired with op to bottom thread, #6 has repaired paper with/ 1/2" of the engraving (lower right) missing, #8 has a small tear to the upper image, # 18 has a small tear in the lower margin, #28 crease tear(3"), #29 small tear to the lower margin; 1/8 " into engraving, #30 small tear into edge; edges rough, #33 hole cut(male genitalia) in lower left, #34 above landscape in clouds 4"x 2" hole missing, # 36 small tear, #37 small nicks. First Edition. Robert Plot,(1640-96) was the first curator of the Ashmolean Museum & an Oxford professor. Overall VG, clean.

$1,450.00

[1294] Thomas, George (Earl Of Albemarle). Memoirs Of The Marquis Of Rockingham And His Contemporaries. With Original Letters and Documents Now First Published.. London: Richard Bentley (Publisher), 1852. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good xii, 425; iv, 488 pages, frontispiece, contemporary bookplates, lightly rubbed, occasional light foxing.

$250.00

[814] Waldegrave, James Earl (KG). Memoirs From 1754 To 1758 . London: John Murray, 1821. 4to. Half-Leather. Very Good xxiii,176pp., frontispiece, lightly rubbed, light foxing, endpages and all edges marbled, Bookplate of "Thomas M. Lowndes"

$250.00


Exploration and Travel : 43 Books

[229] . MISSIONS (LES) CATHOLIQUES. BULLETIN HEBDOMADAIRE ILLUSTRE DE L'OEUVRE DE LA PROPOGATION DE LA FOI. TOME VINGT-HUITIEME, JANVIER - DECEMBRE 1896.. Lyon (France). 1896., Complete run of 52 weekly issues for 1896, (#1387-#1438), plus index. Period quarter morocco and marbled boards, marbled end pages. VG. Rare. NUC locates two holdings. Issue #1407 (May 22) carries an illustration and three pages of text on Brownsvil le, Texas.

$175.00

[1115] (Byron, John). The Narrative Of The Honourable John Byron Containing An Account Of The Great Distresses Suffered By Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, from the Year 1740, Till Their Arrival in England, 1746. With A Description of St. Jago De Chili..... London: Printed for S. Baker and G. Leich, in York Street; and T. Davies, in Russel Street, 1778. 16mo. Full-Leather. Very Good xii,268 pages, recased with original covers, pages lightly darkened with ocassional light foxing, "John Vicker's Book, 1832" inside front cover, a nice copy.

$150.00

[695] (Eastern Air Lines Incoporated). Ionosphere - The Nearness Of Distance: Man Learns To Find His Way; Man Learns To Communicate; Man Learns To Multiply His Strength; Man Learns To Fly.. (New York, NY) 1967 - 1968: (Eastern Air Lines), (First Edition). Large 4to, 12". Very Good four seperate folders in stiff wraps boxed in a royal blue leather portfolio w/gilt decorated cover. The four titled folders are seperate historical perspectives on early navigation, printing, steam engine and flight. Handsomely illustrated with historical facsimiles. Included are four typed-letter(s)-signed (TLS) by F. D. Hall, President & Chief Executive Officer of Eastern Air Lines Incorporated; addressed to George J. Oliver, Ph.D., President, Richmond Professional Institute, Richmond, Virginia (now Virginia Commonwealth University) June 1967 - September 1968. on Eastern Air Lines stationary. Dr. Oliver's initals "G.J.O." are embossed in gilt on the front cover of the portfolio. This is a handsome collection.

$225.00

[1261] (Longueville, Peter). The Hermit: Or, the Unparalleled Sufferings and Surprising Adventures of Philip Quarll, an Englishman ..... Gainsborough: Printed for H. Mozley, 1801. 24mo. Full-Leather. Very Good 276 pages, handsome frontispiece, (original leather covers recased with a handsome spine with raised bands and leather title label)

$250.00

[435] (Pyle, Howard). Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates.. ill. Pyle, Howard. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1921. First Edition. Folio. Boards and Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Compiled by Merle Johnson. Illustrated including color plates, by Pyle. With "D-V" on copyright page. In dust jacket torn at extremities with pieces missing at the top of the back cover (dj) and chips at top and bottom of dj spine., some pages may have been damp at fore-edge because some page edges are slightly warped at fore-edge margin., scattered foxing, overall Very Good.

$400.00

[1223] Allen, Glover M.. The Whalebone Whales Of New England. Boston: 1916. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 215pages, illustrated with nine plates, Original printed wraps bound in red cloth., binding lightly flecked with title in ink on spine, former owners name on e.p., name in ink on title page., overall very good. Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History, Volume 8, Number 2., Monographs on the Natural of New England. Printed for the Society with aid from The Gurdon Saltonstall Fund.

$125.00

[975] Baedeker, Karl. Palestine And Syria with Routes Through Mesopotamia and Babylonia and the Island of Cyprus. Handbook for Travellers.. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1912. 16mo. Cloth. Very Good civ,462pp., illustrated, binding lightly worn, title bright in gilt on spine and cover, nice tight copy.

$200.00

[442] Baskerville, Hamilton M.. My Cruise Diary. North Cape And Russia Cruise 1931.. Richmond, VA (1932): Whittet & Shepperson, Printers, Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Privately Printed. Very Good 134 p., illus., #194/200., inscription on half-title from Ethel Baskerville. On board the S.S. "Carinthia" Cunard Steamship Company, Ltd. includes five page Passenger list.

$55.00

[219] Batty, Beatrice.. Forty-Two Years Amongst The Indians And Eskimo. Pictures From The Life Of The Right Reverend John Horden, First Bishop Of Moosonee.. London. The Religious Tract Society. 1893., 12mo., 223 p., illustrated., Illustrated red cloth, lightly flecked & bumped o/w VG.

$95.00

[1175] Belcher, Lady. The Mutineers Of The Bounty and Their Decendants In Pitcairn and Norfolk Islands. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1871. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good 377,6 pages, illustrated, binding rubbed at extrimities.

$125.00

[1109] Birchmore, Fred A.. Around the World on a Bicycle. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1939. First Printing. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good +. xvii, 345 pages, illustrated, map end pages, dust jacket tears, overall very good, inscription on the half-title page by the author signed 1974, this is the 1939 first printing limited.

$100.00

[615] Browne, J. Ross. Yusef; Or The Journey Of The Frangi. A Crusade In The East.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 421 pp., + 6 pp ads., illus., Extrimities rubbed, top 1/4" of spine worn, palm tree, camel & rider in gilt on cover. Overall VG.

$125.00

[1049] Burton, Isabel. The Life of Captain Sir Richard Burton, K. C. M. G., F.R. G. S.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1893. (First Edition). 8vo. Decorated Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes, xxiii,606pp. & viii,664pp., illustrated with numerous portraits, illustrations, and maps.

$500.00

[931] Carnegie, Andrew. Our Coaching Trip - Brighton to Inverness. New York: 1882. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good 275pp., inscribed on the dedication page: "C E Pugh Esqu / With regards of / the Author"

$150.00

[1165] Choules, Rev. John Overton. The Cruise of the Steam Yacht North Star; A Narrative of the Excursion of Mr. Vanderbilt's Party to England, Russia, Denmark, France, Spain, Italy, Malta, Turkey, Madeira, Etc.. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1854. (First Edition). 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good xv, (16)-353,(22) pages, illustrated, extrimities lightly rubbed, spine faded to light brown, top 1/16" of spine missing, small chip to the lower spine, overall tight and very good, image of ship in gilt on the cover, bookplate of "T. Bigelow Lawrence," WITH a letter to Capt. Rennie in the Canal Zone informing him that Vanderbilt had chartered the Cressidia and should arrive about February first and that he could help the guide acquire tropical clothes and cigarettes "but I have warned him that while you will get anything you can for him, the rest of the clan are well able to pay many times over, so let them go to the regular stores." signed Paul C., Stationary from "The Cuneo Press/Chicago.

$150.00

[874] Crozet. Roth, H. Ling, Translator. Crozet's Voyage To Tasmania, New Zealand The Ladrone Islands, And The Philippines in the Years 1771-1772. London: Truslove & Shirley, 1891. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xxiii, 148pp., frontis, folding map, plates., a very clean copy with library markings in gold on the spine, museum bookplate, blind embossed stamp on t.p., "withdrawn" in lower margin of the preface, no lib. card pocket, limited, #110/500 and initaled "H. L. R." in ink under the limitation. With a preface and a brief reference to the literature of New Zealand by Jas. R. Boose.

$300.00

[208] De Demidoff, M. Anatole.. Travels In Southern Russia, And The Crimea; Through Hungary, Wallachia, & Moldavia, During The Year 1837.. John Mitchell. London. 1853., 8vo. 2vols. 370, 335 p., illustrated by Raffet, folding map in v1 delicate at a couple of creases, large cloth backed (2x3') hand-colored map inserted in the rear of vol two. Half calf, dark green w/gilt decor & title on spine, marbled boards, light ly rubbed, overall VG.

$450.00

[618] Doughty, Charles M.. Travels In Arabia Deserta.. New York: Boni & Liveright, Inc., 1923. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2vols., xxvi 623; xiv 690 pp., illus., folding plates, map in pocket vol 1., spines faded, o/w VG. With a new preface by the author, an introduction by T. E. Lawrence, and all original maps, plans and cuts.

$200.00

[611] Du Chaillu, Paul B.. The Land Of the Midnight Sun, Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland And Northern Finland.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2 vols, xvi (1)-441; xvi (1)-474 pp., illus., folding map in pocket, lightly rubbed overall very good.

$150.00

[728] Fisk, Wilbur. Travels On The Continent Of Europe; Viz., In England, Ireland, Scotland, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, And The Netherlands. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 688pp., illus. with engravings, association copy, binding lightly rubbed, front hinge slightly loose inside, second blank endpage loose with some tape marks on the first few endpages o/w VG., Title in gilt on red leather label on spine. - Signed - - - "Rives" & "Castle Hill" in ink on front endpage. - - - William Cabell Rives (1793-1868) owned Castle Hill in Albemarle County, Va. He was a graduate of William & Mary College (1809), studied law under Thomas Jefferson, aide-de-camp to General Cooke (1814-15), practiced law, Va House of delegates, Congress (1823-29), US minister to France by Jackson (29-32), Senate, US minister to France by Fillmore (49-53), retired to Castle Hill, Va. rep. to peace congress 1861, Confederate congress, VHS pres., Doctor of Laws - W & M, wrote several books including "The Life and Times of James Madison" (3 vols, 1859-69), He died at "Castle Hill". -Lyon G. Tyler's Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography.

$250.00

[608] Greely, Adolphus W.. Three Years of Artic Service an Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of the Farthest North.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xxv (1)-428 xii (1)-444 pp., no maps in pocket of vol. 2., inside front hinge loose in vol 1., lightly rubbed at extremities, o/w VG.

$150.00

[1155] Grenfell, Sir Wilfred. Forty Years For Labrador. Boston and New York, (1932): Houghton Mifflin Company, 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good + viii,(4),372 pages, illustrated with photographs, original ink illustration of dog sled going uphill with inscription "A hard time for the Doctor, Wilfred Grenfred" on front endpage, cover spotted with slight mildew damage inside covers, acetate jacket

$100.00

[1184] Gringo, Harry. Scampavias from Gibel Tarek To Stamboul. New York: Charles Scribner, 1857. 16mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good + 362 pages, shaken, rubbed and worn at extrimities, ocassional light foxing.

$95.00

[607] Guillemard, F. H. H.. The Cruise of the Marchesa To Kamschatka & New Guinea With Notices Of Formosa, Liu-Kiu, And Various Islands Of The Malay Archipelago.. London: John Murray, 1886. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes., xvii 284; xvi 399 pp., illus. w/ hand-colored frontis pieces of birds, engravings, folding maps., e.p. of vol 1 detached, inside front hinge of vol 2 loose, extrimited rubbed, o/w VG.w/ book-plate of "Dr. T. W. Richards / U. S. Navy"

$500.00

[736] Gurowski, Count A. DE. Russia As It Is. New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1854. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good + xvi,(9)-312,(4)pp.,front hinge starting, small chips to spine ends, title in gilt on spine and a 4+" gilt figure of a woman in full costume holding a cross and an ax while she stands on the snake which she has decapitated., lightly rubbed overall very good. - - - Pencil notation on e.p. that book was purchased for $1.50 in Richmond, Va. at (the) Collectors' Old Book Shop, 13 Sept (19)46. - That shop is still in business and run by the same bookseller.

$75.00

[1234] Gutzlaff, Charles. The Journal of Two Voyages Along the Coast of China, in 1831, & 1832; The First in a Chinese Junk; The Second in the British Ship Lord Amherst; with Notices of Siam, Corea, and the Loo-Choo Islands; and Remarks on the Policy, Religion, Etc., Of China. New York: Published By John P. Haven, 1833. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xi,332 pages. foxing, "Union Seminary" bookplate, binding rubbed, overall a tight copy.

$200.00

[612] Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Saone, A Summer Voyage.. ill. Pennell, Joseph . Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1888. 4to. Cloth. Very Good xix (1)-368 pp., illus., a.e.g., one hundred and forty-eight illustrations by Joseph Pennell and the Author and four maps., contemporary owner's name and date on tp.

$75.00

[622] Humphery, George. The Land Of The Amazons.. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1901. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xlii 405 pp., illus., folding map, spine faded, lightly rubbed, light foxing, VG.

$125.00

[783] Irwin, James. More Than Earthlings, An Astronaut's Thoughts For Christ - Centered Living. (WITH) ALS.. Nashville, Tennessee (1983): Broadman Press, 8vo. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 95pp., illustrated., inscribed., with an Autographed Letter Signed (ALS), Book inscribed on half-title, "A. B. You are more than an Earthling because of His Love and Grace! James Irwin, Apollo 15 (Crescent moon)" The one page ALS is on High Flight Foundation stationary, dated "23 May 1986" to "Dear A. B." the ten line letter is signed, "Your Grateful Friend, James Irwin, Apollo 15 (Crescent moon)"

$300.00

[225] James, J. T.. Journal Of A Tour In Germany, Sweden, Russia, Poland, During The Years 1813 And 1814.. London. John Murray. 1817., Small 8vo., 454, 435 p., illustrated (1" corner of one plate torn off), 2 volumes, 1/2 calf, bindings and text show signs of having been wet although they are generally tight & clean.

$250.00

[609] Kane, Elisha Kent.. Artic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition In Search Of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55.. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes, 464; 467 pp. illus., folding map, frontis pieces, engravings, name on blank ep. vol 1 markeded out., blind-stamped cloth, VG.

$200.00

[207] Keely, Robert N. & Davis, G. G.. In Arctic Seas. The Voyage Of The "Kite" With The Peary Expedition Together With A Transcript Of The Log Of The "Kite".. Rufus C. Hartranft. Philadelphia. 1892., 8vo. 524 p., illus by maps, portraits and photographic views. Lightly bumped overall VG.

$175.00

[613] M'Clintock, (F. L.) Captain. A Narrative Of The Discovery Of The Fate Of Sir John Franklin And His Companions.. Boston: Ticknor And Fields, 1860. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good + xxiv (1)-375 pp., illus., folding map (54 x 39 cm), extrimites bumped, top 1/4" of spine frayed, ship in gilt on the front cover, title/author/publisher in gilt on spine, name "Aaron Jeffery, May 20th, 1877" & "Richmond, Virginia" in pencil on ep., occasional light foxing.

$100.00

[76] Oldfield, Otis.. A Pictorial Journal Of A Voyage/ Aboard The Three Masted Schooner Louise/Last Of The Sailing Codfishermen Out Of San Francisco/ As Recorded In 1931 By The Artist Otis Oldfield.. Grabhorn - Hoyem. San Francisco. 1969., With 19 pictures of life at sea under sail. Folio. Fine half-calf (navy) w/beige buckram over boards. Limited to 400 copies. VG/Fine.

$225.00

[1202] Savage-Landor, A. Henry. Across Unknown South America. London, New York & Toronto (1913): Hodder and Stoughton, (First Edition). 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good xxiv,432;xvi,505 pages Two Volumes, illustrated with 2 maps, 8 colored plates, and 260 illustrations from photographs by the author, armorial bookplates of "John Barton", bindings a little rubbed, overall very good.

$500.00

[23] Smollett, T.. Travels Through France And Italy.... Dublin. 1766., Two vols. Full calf. Front hinge of vol 1 starting. contempary owners name on title + on both vols. Overall VG.

$500.00

[614] Smucker, Samuel M.. The Life Of Dr. Elisha Kent Kane, And Of Other Distinguished American Explorers: Containing Narratives Of Their Researches And Adventures In Remote And Interesting Portions Of The Globe.. Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1858. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Very Good 406 pp., + (8) ads., moderate foxing, former owner's name, VG.

$100.00

[832] Squier, E. G.. Nicaragua: Its People, Scenery, Monuments, And The Proposed Interoceanic Canal. With Numerous Original Maps And Illustrations.. London: Longman, Brown, Green, And Longmans., 1852. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good xxii,424,iv,452pp., illus., folding plate, 2 folding maps, color & tinted plates & etc., binding lightly rubbed, a handsome set.

$500.00

[1033] Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. My Life With The Eskimos. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1928. (Abridged Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good xvii,(1),382pp., illus., inscription on the half title page signed "Vihjalmur Stefansson," spine slightly darkened, a very good copy. - - -

$95.00

[1003] Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, Or Adventures In The Path Of Empire: Comprising A Voyage To California, Via Panama; Life In San Francisco And Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region; And Experences Of Mexican Travel. London: Henery G. Bohn, 1850. 12mo. Paper Over Boards. Good + 2 vols in one, 360pp., front cover detached, back cover starting, spine remnant with most of title, the covers are a light line green with the title publishing info and date "Bohn's Shilling Series" on the front and sixteen other titles in "Bohn's..." on the back, former Virginia historian Melvin Lee Steadman's name and address on endpage., overall very good

$200.00

[1237] The Abbe Barthelemy. Travels of Anacharsis The Younger, in Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century Before the Christian Era. Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson & Co., 1804. First American Edition. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good Volumes 3 & 4 only, vii,463; vii,496 pages. 1/4 inch chip to the lower spine of vol 3, rear end page of vol 4 torn, foxing, overall very good.

$200.00

[1168] Thomas, Rev. Chas. W.. Adventures And Observations on the West Coast Of Africa, and Its Islands. Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Madeira, Canary, Biafra and Cape Verd Islands; Their Climates, Inhabitants and Productions..... New York: Derby & Jackson (Publisher), 1860. (First Edition). 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good xvi,17-479,(1) pages, illustrated, folding map, spine lightly faded, foxing ocassionally heavy, overall very good.

$200.00

[1170] Wright, Helen S.. The Great White North, The Story of Polar Exploration from the Earlist Times to the Discovery of the Pole. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1910. (First Edition). 8vo. Decorated Cloth. Very Good xviii,489,(4) pages, illustrated, light foxing on title page, front two endpages slightly loose, Boston bookseller's label

$75.00


Fashion : 3 Books

[1253] Carr, Mrs Comyns. North Italian Folk, Sketches of Town and Country Life. ill. Caldecott, Randolph. London: Chatto And Windus, 1878. Limited/Numbered. 12mo. Full-Leather. Good xii,282 pages, illustrated # 69/250, fine binding rubbed - detached covers and spine - lacks front marbled endpage, otherwise a very good binding copy, in an acetate wrapper.

$100.00

[50] Madison, J. O.. Madison's Direct Shoulder Measure Coat System.. The Jno. J. Mitchell Co. New York. (1904)., Small folio. Illustrated. Signed by Madison under his photograph on the frontis piece. Binding slightly shaken at title. Overall VG.

$250.00

[49] Paquet, Hippolyte & Polidor, Foreres. Modes Et Costumes Historiques.. Paris. (1864), 121 Plates + hand colored title page. Containes the full set of 96 plates by Paquet and an additional 25 coloured plates; 6 chromolithographs, 115 hand colored. Nice binding, slightly scuffed. 1/2 calf. teg. Title page slightlt soiled, previous owne r's name marked through on ep. Overall a clean, tight handsone book.

$2,000.00


Fine Binding : 9 Books

[309] Hamilton, Anthony.. Memoirs Of Count Grammont.. London. Bickers And Son., xxxii, 368 p., illustrated with sixty-four portraits engraved by Edward Scriven., Bookplates w/coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Full calf, dark green, Title, author and intense decoration in gilt on spine, front and back covers highly decorated in gilt as well as the inner leather edges, aeg., a couple of very small nicks, overall very good. A very handsome binding.

$600.00

[307] Karpeles, Gustav. (Editor). Heinrich Heine's Memoirs From His Works, Letters, And Conversations.. London. William Heinemann. 1910., 2 volumes, (ix), (300), vi, (304) p., frontis, Bookplates w/coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Half calf w/marbled boards, brown, Title, vol #, date and decoration in gilt on spine, teg., marbled boards slightly rubbed, overall very goo d. Bound by Root & Sons. Very handsome bindings.

$300.00

[303] Piepape, De General. Translated by J. Lewis May.. A Princess Of Strategy. The Life Of Anne Louise Benedicte De Bourbon-Condeduchesse Du Maine.. New York. John Lane Company. 1911., xvi, 415 p., illustrated, bookplate with coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Half calf w/ cloth over boards, rich cobalt blue with author,title,date and fleur-de-lis on the spine in gilt, bound by Root & Son., teg., boards very lightly s oiled, overall very good. A handsome copy.

$175.00

[308] Rumbold, Horace Sir.. The Austrian Court In The Nineteenth Century.. London. Methuen. (1909)., x, 383 p., illus., Bookplates w/coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Half calf w/marbled boards, green, Title, author and decoration in gilt on spine, teg., overall very good. Very handsome bindings.

$175.00

[306] Sichel, Edith.. The Household Of The Lafayettes.. London. Constable & Company Ltd. 1910., 354 p., frontis, Bookplate w/coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Half calf w/marbled boards, cobalt blue. Title, author, date and fleur-de-lis in gilt on spine, teg., marbled boards slightly darkened, overall very good. Bound by Root & S ons. A very handsome binding.

$175.00

[301] Walsh, Robert. (Editor).. Select Speeches Of The Right Honourable George Canning; With A Preliminary Biographical Sketch, And An Appendix, Of Extracts From His Writings And Speeches.. Philadelphia. Published by Key And Biddle. 1835., xxxvii, 583 p., Bookplate with coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson., Half calf binding, Black/brown with marbled boards, Spine decorated in gilt with flourishes., Title in gilt on tan leather label on spine., All edges marbled., Very ligh tly rubbed, a handsome copy, Title page lightly soiled with occasional light foxing, overall Very Good.

$150.00

[302] Warrick, John Rev.. The Moderators Of The Church Of Scotland From 1690 To 1740.. Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. Edinburgh. 1913., 388 p., illustrated, bookplate with coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Half calf w/ cloth over boards, rich redish-brown with title and some decorations on the spine in gilt, bound by Root & Son., teg., front hinge lightly rubbed, board s slightly soiled overall very good. A handsome binding.

$175.00

[305] Wheeler, Ethel Rolt.. Famous Blue-Stockings.. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. (1910)., viii, 352 p., illustrated, bookplate with coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Half calf w/ marbled paper over boards, cobalt blue with author,title, London and several decorations on the spine in gilt, bound by Root & Son., teg., Paper boards slightly discolored, overall very good. A Handsome binding.

$175.00

[304] Williams, H. Noel.. Henri II: His Court And Times.. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. (1910)., xxii, 379 p., illustrated, bookplate with coat of arms of Thomas Hamilton Hoge Patterson, Half calf w/ marbled paper over boards, greenish with author,title, London and fleur-de-lis on the spine in gilt, bound by Root & Son., teg., Back board has a small tear to the marbled board at the outer edge, overall very good. A Handsome binding.

$175.00


Gardening : 4 Books

[816] . The Floricultural Carinet, And Florists' Magazine.. London 1855 - 1856: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good 332,372,pp. 24 issues from January 1855 to December 1856, illustrated including 24 hand colored flower plates, bound with The Gardener's & Naturalist's Almanack Almanack, And Companion To The Floricultural Cabinet, For The Year Of Our Lord, 1856. 36pp., boards rubbed & re-enforced with hinge-tape.

$500.00

[1207] Cook, Moses (Gardiner to the Earl of Essex at Cashioberry). The Manner of Raising, Ordering, and Improving Forrest-Trees: With Directions How to Plant, Make, and Keep Woods, Walks, Avenues, Lawns, Hedges, &c. Also Rules and Tables..... London: Printed for Daniel Browne, Andrew Bell, John Darby, et al., 1717. Second Edition. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good xix,(1),276 pages, illustrated, frontispiece, four folding plates, contemporary tooled paneled binding, extremities rubbed, some leather cracking, spine darkened with some leather chipping, extrimities rubbed, front hinge slightly seperated with the lower cord broken, overall a very good copy. ...Rules and Tables shewing how the Ingenious Planter may measure Superficial Figures, divide Woods or Land, and measure Timber and other solid Bodies, either by Arithmetick or Geometry: With Uses of that execellent Line, the Line of Numbers, by several new Examples; and many other Rules, useful for most Men. Illustrated with Figures, proper for Avenues, Walks, and Lawns, &c. [The Second Edition, very much Corrected]

$1,500.00

[1190] Randolph, John Jr. (1727-1784). A Treatise On Gardening. Richmond: Appeals Press, Inc., 1924. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xiv,(1),54 pages, Reprinted from The American Gardener of John Gardiner and David Hepburn, Third Edition, 1826, Edited by M. F. Warner, Limited to 500 copies, William Parks Club Publication No. 2, paper title labels on cover and spine, spine lable darkened, overall very good.

$150.00

[824] Thornton, R. J., (M.D.). Elements Of Botany. London: J. Whiting, 1812. 8vo. Very Good 2 volumes, text and 175 plates, binding loose in boards, re-sewn at one time with plate numbers out of sequence, very clean.

$450.00


Genealogy : 16 Books

[869] . Supplement to The Genealogy Of the Bell Family, Of Hagerstown, MD.. Washington D. C. May 5, 1954: Gibson Bros., Printers and Bookbinders, 1897. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good 19pp., lightly rubbed binding, overall very good.

$50.00

[1100] . Old Woodward A Memorial Relating To Woodward High School, 1831-1836 And Woodward College, 1836-1851 In The City Of Cincinnati. Cincinnati: Press of Robert Clarke & Co., 1884. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 315 pages, includes 190 pages of Student Record, binding rubbed at extrimites, 1/4" chip on the spine.

$100.00

[160] . Edward And Eleanor Foulke: Their Ancestry & Descendants: 1698-1898: A Memorial Volume.. At The Sign Of The Thistle. Loughead & Co. Phila. (1898)., 8vo., 86 p., illustrated, Limited #4/650. Good.

$100.00

[688] Allen, J. Stanley & Allen, Richard. Sun Bright And Well Beloved, Three Hundred Years Of A North American Family And Their Farther Past. Ottawa (Canada): Allen Family Publications, 1998. 8vo Oblong. Cloth. Very Good / Good. xxvi, 547pp., illus.

$95.00

[1102] Banks, Thomas Christophe. The Dormant And Extinct Baronage Of England, Or, An Historical And Genealogical Account Of The Lives, Public Employments, And Most Memorable Actions, Of The English Nobility Who Have Flourished from The Norman Conquest To The Year 1806: Deduced from ..... London: Printed By T. Bensley, Bolt Court, For J. White, Horace's Head, fleet-Street, 1807. 4to, 11-3/4". Half-Leather. Very Good Three volumes, xix,449,(25); ix, 635,(1); xi,(3),773 pages, folding plates, ex-lib, spines chipped, (vol 1 rubbed, back cover hanging by a cord, front cover starting); (vol 2 tight); (vol 3 front cover detached); This copy belonged to Wm. Radcliffe, Rouge Croix, who emblazoned Arms of the families on the margins, and added nuumerous additions in Manuscript to the Pedigrees in the three volumes., One Hundred sixty-nine original illustrations of Arms emblazoned in the three volumes.

$3,000.00

[1105] Brown, Warren. History of the Town of Hampton Falls New Hampshire, From the Time of the First Settlement Within It's Borders 1640 Until 1900. Manchester, N. H.: Printed By The John B. Clarke Company, 1900. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 637 pages, illus., (endpage, frontispiece & title page detached), overall very good.

$100.00

[1107] Eaton, Arthur Wentworth Hamilton. The Eaton Family of Nova Scotia 1760-1929. Cambridge, Mass.: The Murray Printing Company, 1929. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 247 pages, illus., Privately Printed, genealogical notes on the front endpage.

$100.00

[1213] Hotten, John Camden. The Original Lists of Persons of Quality; Emigrants; Religious Exiles; Political Rebels; Serving Men Sold for a Term of Years; Apprentices; Children Stolden; Maidens Pressed; and Others Who Went from Great Britain to the American Plantations 1600-1700.. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. , 1980. 8vo. Cloth. Fine Reprint of the 1874 edition. 580 pages.

$75.00

[1231] Kingman, Bradford. History of Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, from Its First Settlement to the Present Time, with Family Registers. Boston: Published By the Author, 1866. 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Good 696 pages, illustrated, frontispiece, folding map. lacks spine, covers detached.

$60.00

[1230] Mitchell, Nahum. History of the Early Settlement of Bridgewater, in Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Including an Extensive Family Register.. Boston: Printed By Kidder & Wright, 1840. 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Good 400 pages. original binding missing 1/2 of spine. book split in half at page 224. - Howes

$60.00

[1298] Mulford, John. Cemeteries Can be Fun. A History of Choconut Lake Cemetery Association. Philadelphia, Pa.: 1968. Second Printing. 4to. Casebound, Illustrated Cover. Very Good (x),171 pages, illus., folding charts. Including two copies of an Errata and Addenda Supplement 1969-1979 by Woolsey Carmalt, 9 stapled pages.

$125.00

[873] Phelps, Alonzo. John Muir et al. Contemporary Biography Of California's Representative Men. With Contributions from Distinguished Scholars And Scientists.. San Francisco. 1881, 1882: A. L. Bancroft And Company, Publishers, (First Edition). 4to, (10-1/2" x 13"). Full-Leather. Very Good 2 volumes, 443, 415pp., illus. w/engraved portraits., all edges gilt, blind stamped with gilt decoration, "Contemporary Biography / Pacific States" in gilt on the spines, bindings are lightly rubbed, overall a very good, clean, tight, handsome set. Vol.1 includes the essays: 1- California's Biography (7-26pp., v1) by H. H. Bancroft. 2- The Application Of Irrigation To California (105-123pp., v1) by Prof. George Davidson. 3- The Education Of California (180-183pp., v.1) by O. P. Fitzgerald. 4- The Geology Of California (290-304pp., v1) by Prof. Joseph Le Conte. Vol.2 includes 1- John Muir's bio and his essay (104-112pp.) "The Glaciers And Snow-Banners Of California." 2-The Lakes Of The Pacific Coast (256-273pp., v2) by John Le Conte. 3- Alaska (331-336pp., v.2) by Caleb T. Fay. Biographies include: Charles A. C. Duisenberg, Collis P. Huntington, and John Henry Ducachet Wingfield, missionary and Bishop of Northern California the son of William of Hanover County Virginia and decendant of Edward Maria Wingfield the first elected president of Jamestown colony. In vol 2: George Hearst and John Muir. 218 biographies total.

$2,000.00

[1104] Snow, Nora E.. The Snow - Estes Ancestry. Hillburn, New York: Nora E. Snow Publisher, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good volume two only, The Estes Family, (x),439 pages, with folding genealogical chart in back pocket, bookplate.

$100.00

[1232] Thurston, David. A Brief History of Winthrop, from 1764 to October 1855. Portland: Brown Thurston, Steam Printer, 1855. 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 247 pages, binding rubbed at extrimities

$100.00

[1196] Truitt, Dr. Reginald & Les Callette, Dr. Millard G.. Worcester County Maryland's Arcadia. Snow Hill, Maryland: The Worcester County Historical Society, 1977. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. xxii, 579 pages, illustrated, SIGNED by both authors, inscription on end-page, dust jacketchipped and missing lower spine, overall very good.

$50.00

[1082] Updegraff, Abraham. Skech Ofthe Life of the Late Thomas Updegraff. Williamsport, Pa.: The Banner Book and Job Printing House, 1881. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good with Appendix by the Rev. william sterling and samuel Pollock, and a Description of an Early Pioneer.., 58pages, frontispiece, cover rubbed, extremities bumped, bookbinder's label "Fred R. Miller, Book Binder and Blank Book Manufacturer, Williamsport, PA."

$125.00


Horses : 1 Books

[292] Mason, Richardson.. The Gentleman's New Pocket Farrier...The Horse.. Printed By Peter Cottom. Richmond. 1833., 12mo., 415 p., eratta, illustrated, frontis in facimile, foxed, some water staining, finely rebound (rebound by Robert Thomas Lyon, bookbinder of Williamsburg, Va.) in full calf w/title in gilt on red leather spine label, overall very good. Signed o n ep, "S:(aint) G:(eorge) T:(ucker) Coulter / Dec. 16th 1837" - - -

$1,500.00


Hunting : 13 Books

[1179] Babcock, Havilah. Tales of Quails 'n Such. ill. Schaldach, William J.. New York, (1951): Greenberg Publisher, 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. (xi),(237) pages, illustrated, dust jacket has chips and tears, booklabel from the "University Club" on front paste-down with a loose ink scratch, book label hidden by dust jacket flap, overall very good.

$100.00

[838] Babcock, Havilah. The Education Of Pretty Boy. New York (1960): Henry Holt and Company, (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. 160pp., illustrated with drawings by Arthur D. Fuller, endpages foxed otherwise very clean, former owner's name on endpage, dust jacket lightly rubbed, overall very good.

$150.00

[118] Berners, Dame Juliana.. The Boke Of Saint Albans. Containing Treatises On Hawking, Hunting And Cote Armour. printed At Saint Albans By The Schoolmaster-Printer In 1486. Reproduced In Facsimile.. Elliot Stock, Paternoster Row, E. C. London., Stiff wraps. Lightly soiled. VG.

$350.00

[1120] Buckingham, Nash. Blood Lines, Tales Of Shooting & Fishing. New York, (1938): The Derrydale Press, Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xix,227 pages, illustrated, #1013/1250.

$300.00

[1119] Buckingham, Nash. Mark Right! Tales Of Shooting & Fishing. New York, (1936): The Derrydale Press, Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xii,(2),250 pages, illustrated, #492/1250, engraved sporting bookplate of "Van Santvoord Merle-Smith"

$300.00

[1043] Chamberlain, George Agnew. African Hunting Among the Thongas. New York & London, (1923): Harper & Brothers, (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xi,286,(2)pp., illus., map on front end pages.

$100.00

[1300] Den, Bernard L.. How I Shot The World's Record Columbian Blacktail Deer. Drain, Oregon: Printed By The Drain Enterprise, 1964. 8vo. Printed Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good (44) pages, illustrated, inscription by the author.

$75.00

[1113] Foote, John Taintor. Jing. ill. Ripley, Aiden L.. New York, (1936): The Derrydale Press, Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good 37 pages, illustrated, #25/950, bookseller's label (The Sporting Gallery And Bookshop, Inc.,) contemporary bookplate of "Van Santvoord Merle-Smith" engraved with sporting scenes, gilt title lettering on spine and cover lightly worn, overall very good.

$125.00

[863] Higginson, Alexander Henry. An Old Sportsman's Memories 1876-1951. Berryville, Virginia: Blue Ridge Press, 1951. (First Edition). 4to. Cloth. Very Good xix,304pp., illus., binding lightly rubbed w/ 1/8" tear at top of the spine. Master of Hounds.

$100.00

[623] Rawstorne, Lawrence. Gamonia: Or, The Art Of Preserving Game; And An Improved Method Of Making Plantations And Covers Explained And Illustrated.. ill. Rawlins, T. J.. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1929. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 256 pp., illus., spine lightly faded.

$100.00

[1183] Ruark, Robert. The Old Man's Boy Grows Older. ill. Dower, Walter. New York, (1961): Holt, Rinehart and Winston, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. 302 pages, illustrated, dust jacket lightly rubbed, small rubber stamped 99 inside circle on the front end-page, overall very good.

$100.00

[864] Sands, Oliver Jackson Jr.. This Is The Story Of The Deep Run Hunt Club, What It Is, And How It Came To Be. It Is Also The Story Of How Hunting Began And How Hunting Came To Virginia With Some Added Thoughts And Comments.. Richmond: (Whittet and Shepperson), 1977. (First Edition). Large 4to, 12". Decorated Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good (235)pp., illus., limited signed #175, a couple of pages at the back have slight discoloration because of inlaid newspaper articles, included with an autograph note signed "Countenax" by Mrs. Oliver J. Sands

$225.00

[278] Schaldach, William J.. Upland Gunning.. The Countryman Press. West Hartford, Vermont. (1946)., Limited/Numbered. Signed by Illustrator. 4to., Limited to 160, signed w/ engraved frontis signed. Spine title rubbed, some light foxing to the upper most buckrum on the front cover, overall very good.

$575.00


Juvenile : 11 Books

[895] . The Picture Book Of Instruction & Amusement. London [circa 1855]: Published By A. Park, About 7-1/4" x 10-1/2". Pictorial Wraps. Chap Book. Very Good 12pp., cover very lightly soiled, 2" seperation at lower spine, 16 hand-colored illustrations, the yellow illustrated cover reads "Pictorial Present. / Humpty/Dumpty's/Tales/Picture Book/Of/Instruction And Amusement/A. Park. 47. Leonard St London," ad for this series and others offered by Park's, Pencil notation inside front cover "Christmas Present to genie from uncle Charles Dec ny 1855," A handsome copy with bright illustrations.

$225.00

[465] (Budden, Maria). Always Happy!!! Or, Anecdotes Of Felix and His Sister Serena. A Tale.. London: John Harris, Eighth Edition. 16mo. Half-Leather. Very Good vii 170 4 [2] p., frontis of needy black boy recieving help from Felix, dated 1819; contemporary name on ep. dated 1828., Bookseller's label inside front cover, "Robinsons / Booksellers / Liverpool" Leather spine w/title in gilt w/ruled lines,small chip at the top of spine, marbled paper over boards lightly bumped and worn at extrimities.

$90.00

[634] Alcott, Louisa May.. Marjorie's Three Gifts. . Boston, (1899): Little, Brown, And Company, (First Edition). 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Very Good (41) pp., illustrated, pictorial cover in original light green cloth decorated in yellow, dark green and gilt. occasional moderate foxing.

$175.00

[66] Barwell, Mrs.. Good In Every Thing. A Story.. D. Appleton & Company. New York. 1853., 24mo. 192p. Impressed cloth binding w/child tossing ballin gold on front cover. Full page presentation inscription on front free ep. Signed by the Principal of the Galt Grammar School, (Williamsburg, Va) 1853. Toronto booksellers label. Spine lightl y faded. Lightly bumped. Overall VG.

$95.00

[312] Bee, Clair. No-Hitter.. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. New York. (1959)., 12mo., 182 p., illus., #17 with 17 titles listed on the back of the D/j, Jacket has a few small nicks o/w VG, tight VG copy.

$100.00

[444] Bergengren, Ralph. Jane Joseph & John Their Book Of Verses. ill. Day, Maurice E.. Boston. (1918): The Atlantic Monthly Press, Tall 4to.. Decorated Paper Over Boards An. Very Good 62 p., illustrated, very good in glassine in the original box (box is broken and the lid is missing sides)

$150.00

[1101] Crane, Walter. Pan - Pipes. A Book Of Old Songs... ill. Crane, Walter. London: George Routledge & Sons, Second Edition. 8vo Oblong. Decorated Paper Over Boards. Very Good 51 page, binding lightly rubbed, overall very good.

$125.00

[876] Harte, Bret. The Queen Of The Pirate Isle. ill. Greenaway, Kate. London [1886]: Chatto And Windus, 8vo. Decorated Cloth. Very Good 58pp., illustrated with 29 color illustrations by Kate Greenaway, Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans, the covers are decorated with different illustrations of children on a make-shift pirate ship(s), all edges stained red, very lightly worn, overall a handsome book in very good condition.

$375.00

[1257] Orgel, Doris. Sarah's Room. ill. Sendak, Maurice. New York, Evanston and London (1963): Harper & Row Publishers, 16mo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. (47) pages, illustrated, the yellow cloth covers are printed with the same illustration as the dust jacket, on back cover is stamped "This is the Harper Crest Library Edition," former owner's name in ink on front and back blue end page, the dust jacket has a few small tears and is lightly soiled on the back but is generally in very good condition, there is a Harper Crest sticker that covers part of the dust jacket cover illustration, the dust jacket is clipped in the upper right corner but the original price of $2.19 is on the lower right flap, a short bio and photograph of both the author and illustrator are on the back dust jacket flap.

$175.00

[464] Pindar, Susan. Midsummer Fays, Or The Holidays At Woodleigh.. New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1851. 16mo. Decorative Cloth. Fine [4] 233 [6] p., illus., a.e.g., the red blind stamped cover is decorated in gilt with a girl sleeping, a wreath of roses, cherbs, and six fairies in a circle., The spine is also quite attractive w/ the title, flora and a fairy. Lightly rubbed at extrimities.

$100.00

[1269] Sherrill, Dorothy. The Story of a Little White Teddy Bear Who Didn't Want to go to Bed.. New York (1944): Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated Publishers, 12mo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. (60) pages, Eighth printing, illustrated dust jacket very lightly rubbed at extrimities.

$100.00


Law : 15 Books

[1270] . Report of the Cricklade Case .. In Both Houses of Parliament.. London: Printed for Thomas Payne and Son, and Edward Brooke, 1785. 8vo. Full-Leather. Good + xvi, 588, (27), errata, (1), 4 pages. covers detached, title page detached, binding worn, Ex-lib, clean contents, good binding copy.

$250.00

[732] . Rules And Regulations For The Government Of The Police Force Of The Town Of Hampton Virginia.. Hampton, VA (1904-05): Chas. Palmer, Printer, 16mo. Printed Wraps. Good + 14pp., Adopted by the Committee on Police, December 8, 1904. - - - The Mayor ex officio is Chief of Police..The Town Sergeant shall be assistant Chief of Police...No member of the Police Force shall smoke on the streets between the hours of 6 A.M. and 10 P.M. ...; General Violations: Selling or keeping lottery tickets; Brawls tending to riots; Working on Sunday; "cock fighting"; feeding horses on streets; riding bicycles on sidewalk; Minors jumping on cars while in motion; discharging fire arms in the town, except for the destruction of some rabid animal; Playing bandy, ball, or flying kites or any similar game...

$100.00

[731] . Rules and Regulations For The Government Of The Police Force Of The Town Of Phoebus, VA. 16mo. Printed Wrapper. Good + 11pp., in wraps, circa 1905. - - - No person will be appointed a policeman who cannot read and write; No member of the police force shall leave town without permission from the Sergeant; ...anybody should be arrested immediately and brought before the Mayor. ..building of bonfires in the streets...driving or leading any horse, cart or carriage or riding a bicycle on the sidewalks...fast driving through all streets, avenues or lanes..; In case of fire in the day time the policeman on duty shall immediately run to the engine house and sound the proper alarm...

$100.00

[523] . Acts Passed At The First Session Of The Congress Of The United States Of America... Vol 1.. Philadelphia: E. Oswald, 1793. 8vo. Full-Leather. Good + 375 [6] [39] p., inc. Table of Contents in six pages & a thirty-nine page Index., Twelve page printing of the Constitution of the United States of America, signed in type, "Go: Washington, President.", Volume 1., slight damp staining on the top from p.19-32, occasional light foxing, leather split with some missing at the front hinge, bumped, rubbed o/w Very Good with previous owner's inscription dated 1803 in ink on a front ep.

$600.00

[188] . Acts Of The General Assembly Of The State Of Virginia, Passed In 1861, In The Eighty-Fifth Year Of The Commonwealth. W/Appendix. Ordinances Adopted By Secret Session.. William F. Ritchie. Richmond. (Va.) 1861., 8vo. 379,75, p., half calf. Top of spine chipped o/w Good+. Including; Appendix. Ordinances Adopted By The Convention Of Virginia In Secret Session In April And May 1861. & Ordinances Adopted By The Convention Of Virginia, At The Adjourned Session I n June And July 1861.

$200.00

[187] . Acts Of The General Assembly Of The State Of Virginia, Passed In 1859-60, In The Eighty-Fourth Year Of The Commonwealth.. William F. Ritchie. Richmond. (Va.) 1860., 8vo. 767 p., half calf. Signed William H. Hudgins, J. P. (Justice of the Peace, Mathews County, Virginia). Good+.

$200.00

[1032] [Confederate Imprint]. Acts Of The General Assembly Of The State Of Virginia. Passed In 1861-2, In The Eighty-Sixth Year Of The Commonwealth.. Richmond: William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, 1862. 8vo. Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boads. Very Good 182,34,11,15,(1)pp., includes "Ordinances Adopted By the Convention Of Virginia, At The Adjourned Session In November And december 1861." & "The Constitution Of The Confederate States Of America, Adopted March 11, 1861," light foxing, a very good copy.

$200.00

[123] Bonnie and Clyde. (Hoover, J. Edgar). Identification Order.. Issued May 21, 1934., 8" x 8" Wanted poster. With seperate views of both Bonnie and Clyde standing in front of a '32 Ford. Containing description, relatives names and addresses and criminal record on the front. Designed to be folded in half and mailed with a list of the FBI offices' addresses and phone numbers on the back one half and mailing information on the other back half. (Frameable) At Southeby's London, March 31, 1998, another "Wanted" order issued in that same year (1934), in respect of Bonnie and Clyde, made $1,055.00.---Biblio Magazine, August 1998. VG.

$275.00

[195] Chumbley, George Lewis.. Colonial Justice In Virginia. The Development Of A Judicial System, Typical Laws And Cases Of The Period.. The Dietz Press. Richmond. 1938., 8vo., 174 p. VG.

$75.00

[1236] Fitz-Gibbons, John (of the Middle-Temple, Esq.). The Reports of Several Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench at Westminster; With Some Special Cases in the Courts of Chancery, Common Pleas and Exchequer. In the I, II, III, IV, and V Years of His Present Majesty King George II.. Savoy: Printed By E. And R. Nutt and R. Gosling, 1732. Folio. Full-Leather. Good + (4),321,(15) pages. front cover detached, contemporary bookplate of "Charles Snead" inside front cover (his name has been marked through with ink), ink ownership stamp from the C & O Railway Co. inside the front cover, front end page loose with names in ink "Wm E Waggaman, 1767; Wm Joynes; Thomas R Joynes, bo(ugh)t of Charles Snead 1810; ? Coke, 1761" also on title page in the upper margin "Chs. Snead's Book, 1795," lightly waterstained 1-3" in the lower margin, binding rubbed, chipped and bumped, Overall very good.

$500.00

[58] Hening, William Walker.. The Statutes At Large; Being A Collection Of All The Laws Of Virginia, From The First Session Of The Legislature, In The Year 1619.. University Press Of Virginia. Charlottesville, VA. (1969)., 8vo. Cloth. As New Facsimile reprint of the 1823 edition for the Jamestown Foundation. 13 volumes.

$325.00

[200] Hindley, Charles. (editor).. The Brighton Murder. An Authentic & Faithful History Of The Atrocious Murder Of Celia Holloway, With An Accurate Account Of All The Mysterious And Extraordinary Circumstances Which Led To The Discovery Of Her Mangled Body In The Copse In The Lover's. Printed For The Booksellers. Brighton. 1875., 8vo., xii, 36 p., illus. Paper over boards, cloth spine, Good+. The Trial For The Murder..Extraordinary Confessions Of John William Holloway, ..His Life And Execution...

$200.00

[630] Rolle, Henry. Un Abridgment Des Plusieurs Cases Et Resolutions Del Common Ley:. London: Printed for A. Cooke, W. Leake, A. Roper, F. Tyton, G. Sawbridge, T. Dring, T. Collins, Place, Starkey, T. Basset, R. Pawlet, and S. Heyrick, 1668. Folio. Good + (14) 940pp., covers and e.p.s detached, lacks spine, foxing, suede over boards rubbed, a few small tears and chips on page edges, o/w Good. "..a collection of divers cases, opinions and resolutions of the Common-Law, Digested under Alphabetical Titles, and those Titles subdivided into Heads and Pargraphs..."

$750.00

[1216] Smith, Henry H.. Constitution of the United States of America, with the Amendments Thereto; .. Jefferson's Manual of Parliamentary Practice .... Washington (1879): GPO, Third Edition. 8vo. Half-Leather. Signed S. W. Downey. Very Good 395 pages, leather label on front cover with "S. W. Downey" in gilt, oval in stamp "Stephen W. Downey, Attorney at Law, Laramie, Wyo." on back of marbled end page, signature in ink "S. W. Downey" on blank free end page, binding lightly rubbed, overall very good. - - - Downey an attorney was on of Wyoming territory's first delegates to the U. S. Congress.

$200.00

[1219] Sullivan, James. The History of Land Titles in Massachusetts. Boston: I. Thomas and E. T. Andrews, 1801. (First Edition). 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 392 pages, lacks back end pages, occasional foxing, lightly stained, several crusty stains on back cover, front hinge starting. Contemporary signature in ink on end page "Seth Lee's," red leather title label on spine, Overall very good. - Howes # 1128

$250.00


Literature : 85 Books

[31] . Mad Magazine Collection.. 247issues. Jan 1966 thru Dec 1996. #100-#352. (Lacks #s 246 & 329.) Good reading, Cheap !! That's $6.07 each! Read dirt cheap.

$1,500.00

[230] . Fellowship Of Books.. T. N. Foulis. (1914)., 16mo., (162) p., four tipped-in color plates by Byam Shaw. VG in slightly chipped jacket w/an applied illus. of a woman on library steps looking at a book on the front d/j cover.

$75.00

[1086] . Madame De Lafayette - La Princesse De Cleves. ill. De Solomko, Serge. Paris: Librairie Des Amateurs, A. Ferroud. - F. Ferroud, Successeur, 1925. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Half-Leather. Very Good 220pages + extra set of 43pages of hand colored illustrations and 43pages of uncolored illustrations and an extra title page, limited to 75 copies on Japan vellum, t.e.g.(top edge gilt)

$350.00

[55] . The New York Visiter And Parlour Companion. 1839-40, 1840-41. 2 vols. (New York). 1839. 1840. 1841., Two volumes. Bound monthly publication Vol 1: July 1839 - June 1840. Vol 2: July 1840 - June 1841. New Series. v1 #1. Title changes to: The Visitor, And Lady's Parlor Magazine. Both vols bound half calf. Vol 1 has 1 1/2" chip at the top of the spi ne & vol 2 has a 1 1/2" chip at the bottom of the spine. Titles & dates on spines. Engravings, music, literature, history, some fashion, &c. Overall VG.

$500.00

[526] . The Spero. The Fenian Head Centre Press, 1966. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Printed Wraps. Very Good Vol 1 # 2., [5] 90 p., illus.,+ a pouch phamplet by William Wanting titled, "Heroin Haikus.", Limited Edition of 26 copies # Q., Three of the four prints by John Randle which are tipped-into the magazine have come unglued. The wraps are an off-white & bluish-gray marbled. The staples are rust covered and slightly discolor the paper they touch. There is a small touch of rust that has marked the back blank end-paper. There is also a 1/2 " rust stain top center, back cover. There must have been another copy laying against it when they rusted. In spite of all this it is still very good. "This issue of spero is a drug issue, everything in this issue is first hand.", including article "Change/minds" by John Sinclair, Detroit, December "65 pages 40-49 w/3 full page illus. on "Drug use among Jazz musicians"

$75.00

[909] "Bulwer-Lytton, Edward". The Last Days Of Pompeii. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1834. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. First American Edition. Very Good 2 volumes, 240,201,(36,)(2,)pp., paper title labels on spine, lightly rubbed, spines faded to light tan, foxing, 1" corner torn from the top of the end page in vol 1, contemporary name "W. H. Sims" in decorative style inside front cover, overall very good.

$400.00

[286] (Butler, Samuel). Butleriana. SB.. The Nonsuch Press. Bloomsbury. 1932., 8vo., (i)-xvi (1)-172 p., illus., marbled paper over boards w/leather spine, very good. Bookplate "KR" (J.Kirk Richardson, MD)

$95.00

[64] (Goldsmith, Oliver). The Vicar Of Wakefield. A Tale. Supposed To Be Written By Himself.. Sold by August Mylius, Bookseller, and printed at Altenburgh by Richter. Berlin. 1780., 16mo. The Third Edition. Engraved frontis. 320p. Contempoary former owner's name crossed out/bottom of title page. Pages evenly lightly browned. Occasional foxing. Half calf with lightly worn marbled boards. All edges stained light red. Overall clea n and tight. Paper title patch on spine w/hand written Vicar of Wakefield. VG.

$525.00

[1264] (Shee, Sir M. Archer). Harry Calverley. A Novel.. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good 2 volumes, 201, (2); 204 pages, light foxing, bindings rubbed with tear to the spine of volume 1, overall a good + set.

$125.00

[88] (Thackeray, William M.) Pendennis, Arthur (editor).. The Newcomes.. Bradbury And Evans. London. 1854-55., (By William Makepeace Thackeray.) 2 vols. First book edition. Lightly chiped half calf bindings by Clyde. Bookplate. VG.

$1,000.00

[1176] Alden, W. L.. Shooting Stars as Observed from the "Sixth Column" on the Times. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1879. 12mo. Cloth. Good + 224,(4) pages, illustrated, Newport News High School Library bookplate, bookseller's label "E. A. Lewis & Co., Booksellers, Bridgeport, CT", binding rubbed, slightly shaken, overall very good.

$75.00

[992] Aldington, Richard - Translator. The Decameron Of Giovanni Boccaccio . ill. Kent, Rockwell . Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company Inc., 1949. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good xvii,309,xv, 310-562pp., iillus., in slightly rubbed slipcase, limited # 772, signed "Rockwell Kent," bookplates, overall very good.

$300.00

[685] Barton, W. E.. Life In The Hills Of Kentucky. Oberlin, O(hio): E. J. Goodrich (Publisher), 1890. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good 295pp., binding lightly rubbed, contemporary book-label, " Private Library / Of / C. E. McCune, / Buena Vista, PA. / No. "

$95.00

[698] Bradbury, Ray. The Illustrated Man, The 45th Anniversary Edition. (Springfield, PA): Gauntlet Publications, 1996. Deluxe Limited Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 332pp., Limited to 600, this copy is un-numbered, Signed by "Ray Bradbury," "William F. Nolan" & "Ed Gorman" in slipcase.

$125.00

[451] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Prometheus Bound And Other Poems; Including Sonnets From The Portuguese, Casa Guidi Windows, Etc.. New York: C. S. Francis & Co., 1851. 12mo. Decorative Cloth. Good 234 [6] p., a.e.g., lacks spine, front cover and ep. detached, at little rubbed at extrimities, blind-stamped covers bright w/ flowers in gilt, pages very clean, a very good copy worth rebacking.

$95.00

[1258] Burton, William E.. The Gentleman's Magazine. Vol. III. Philadelphia: Published By Charles Alexander, 1838. 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good volume III, July to December 1838, a few loose pages, binding lightly rubbed, contemporary name in ink inside front cover "Rob.- S. Parker's," occasional foxing, a contemporary ink stamp on the title page "University Of Virginia, General Library, 1819" with duplicate in pencil in the upper margin and "Exchange, Jul 25 '34" on the back of the title page.

$250.00

[224] Burton, William E. & Poe, Edgar A.. Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, And Monthly American Review.. Philadelphia. Wm. Burton. 1840., 294 p., Recased in cloth w/paper over boards, Vol. 6, January to July (1840). Includes "Notice of William Cullen Bryant" and "Journal of Julius Rodman" and others by Poe. VG.

$450.00

[1099] Campbell, Thomas. Gertrude Of Wyoming: A Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems.. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, And Orme, Paternoster Row, 1809. (First Edition). 4to, 11". Half-Leather. Very Good 134 pages, rebound with tan leather spine leather title label with the title in gilt and marbled paper over boards, a handsome binding, new endpages, occasional light foxing, contemporary name on endpaper "E Baron"

$250.00

[591] Corle, Edward. Mojave a Book of Stories. New York (1934): Liveright Publishing Corporation, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 272 pp., author's first book, slightly chipped dust jacket, author's inscription on front end paper "For Jack Sands & his effort of stories about our western deserts Yours Edwin Corle Oct 26 1944"

$250.00

[813] Costain, Thomas B.. The White And the Gold, the French Regime In Canada. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Full-Leather. Signed by Author. Very Good xii,482pp., uncut pages, top edge gilt, #47/250, signed "T B Costain," includes a page from the working manuscript, former owner's bookplate inside front cover otherwise fine condition.

$200.00

[333] Crayon, Geoffrey. (Irving, Washington). Bracebridge Hall; Or, The Humorists.. London. John Murray. 1822., 2 vols., full calf w/old rebacking job, bumped, rubbed, occasional light foxing, in vol one the binding is detached from the front eps w/ the ep loose, Bookplate in both vols with the coat of arms of the Earl Of Ellenborough, also stamped as an "Hei rloom" from the "Earl", both vols have in ink the signature of "Ellenborough" on the ep. Overall a nice clean set, VG.

$300.00

[572] Dekobra, Maurice.. Serenade To The Hangman. New York (1929): Payson & Clarke Ltd, (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. 272 p., Contemporary name and date on ep.

$75.00

[911] Dickey, James. Drowning With Others. Middletown, Connecticut, (1962): Wesleyan University Press, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 96pp.

$125.00

[913] Doyle, A. Conan. The Adventures Of Gerard. New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1903. (First Edition). 8vo. Decorated Cloth. Very Good (12,)297,(12)pp., very lightly rubbed at extremities, a nice clean copy.

$50.00

[930] Dreiser, Theodore. Chains - Lesser Novels And Stroies. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Signed by Author. Very Good 425pp., #432/440, signed: "Theadore Dreiser," Over all very good.

$225.00

[490] Ellis, Havelock. The Colour-Sense In Literature . London: The Ulysses Book Shop, 1931. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Signed. Very Good 30 p., signed, "Havelock Ellis" #13 of 215., top edge has dark spots.

$100.00

[973] Foster, Harold with Trell, Max. Prince Valiant In The Days Of King Arthur. ill. Foster, Hal. New York (1951): Hastings House Publishers, 4to. Printed Paper Over Boards. Very Good / Good. 128pp., illus., slight inscet damage, dust jacket a little worn with small tears, price clipped, inscription, map end pages, overall very good.

$75.00

[1268] Glenn, Samuel F.. Gravities and Gaieties. Washington: R. Farnham, 1839. 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 116 pages, lacks rear end pages, original printed title label on front cover, inscribed by the author on the front end page " Hon. ? Cost Johnson, With the respects of S. F. Glenn, August 1839," lower 1/4 of front end page torn out, occasional foxing. - - -

$150.00

[1095] Haney, John Louis. Bibliography Of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Philadelphia: 1903. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good xiv, (1), 144 pages, Limited, #21/330, Printed for Private Circulation, 5/16" tear into margin of the frontispiece, binding lightly soiled & rubbed, waterstain to the lower right margin of text touching one or two words, overall a Very Good copy WITH Three ALS (Autographed Letters Signed) by John Louis Haney to Salem Hyde, Esq. of Syracuse, N. Y. in reference to this book and his collection., also a circular for the book (lacks order form)

$175.00

[1092] Harte, Francis Bret. The Luck Of Roaring Camp, And Other Sketches.. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870. (First Edition). 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good + iv,(1),239pages, extremities worn, upper and lower 1/16" worn on spine, 1" tear to the end page, generally very good.

$200.00

[981] Holland, J. G.. Miss Gilbert's Career: An American Story. New York: Charles Scribner, 1860. (First Edition). 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good (4)ads,iv,476,iv(ads),(3)-23(ads)pp., 1" tear to the top of the spine o/w a very good copy.

$100.00

[98] Hood, Thomas.. The Comic Annual.. A. H. Baily And Co. London. 1837., Spine in red leather w/title in gilt. Slightly soiled paper over boards on covers w/illustration of mischievous characters, smiley faces & etc. Nice engraved humorous illustrations. 16mo. Aeg. xx, (174), 12 p. Bookplate. (piii-vi) 1/2 loose w/cords broken at vi. An attractively bright spine. Overall clean and tight. VG.

$300.00

[1217] Hook, Theodore. The Humorist.. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1837. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Good 193 pages, text tight but loose in binding, foxing, lacks end pages. - - - Contents (in part) include: Christmas; Songs of the Blacks - 1. The new Jim Crow 2. A Nigger's Reason; Poetical Epistle from Amos Stokes, Esq., of Nashville, U. S., to Washington Nokes, Esq., of Liverpool, commencing the account of a very remarkable aerial voyage made in the grand Kentucky Balloon; The Wine - Cellar; &c.

$100.00

[917] Howells, W. D.. Literary Friends And Acquaintance - A Personal Retrospect Of American Authorship. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1901. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good (ix,)(288,)(2)pp., illus., t.e.g.(top edge gilt,) Signed on end paper "W. D. Howells. / Christmas, 1901.," very light shelf rub, a handsome copy

$75.00

[1220] Jacobs, Sarah S.. Nonatum and Natick. Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, 1853. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good 336 pages, binding rubbed and chipped,occasional foxing, damp staining, contemporary name in ink on end page "C. P. Osborn"

$75.00

[405] Jefferies, Richard.. Wood Magic; A Fable.. London, Paris & New York.: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1881. (First Edition). 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes., 1/8" frayed at spine tops & bottom, v.1 very slightly shaken, contemporary bookplates.

$250.00

[103] Jones, James.. From Here To Eternity.. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1951., Presentation Edition. Dj chipped along edges. Bookplate. VG.

$400.00

[867] Kipling, Rudyard (1865-1936). Typed Letter Signed. Sussex: 1927. 8" x 10". Signed. Very Good TLS to Monsieur G. Montfort, Chambres de Commerce Francaise de Londres, 111/113, Queen Victoria Street, E. C. 4. - Marked Private on printed stationary w/ telegraph pole and small steam engine, "Burwash / Etchingham / Bateman's / Burwash/ 'Sussex'" - Dated: June 23rd 1927. RK "I will, of course, be very glad to autograph the copies of my books that you are giving your son... I do remember having had the pleasure of meeting you... a post like yours provides for cementing the friendship between our two countries. / Yours very truly" Signed, "Rudyard Kipling" in ink. Stamped box in purple ink for recordation with date, Recd 25 Jun.1927 above letter body. Overall very good.

$750.00

[927] Lanier, Sidney (Editor). The Boy's King Arthur. ill. Wyeth, N. C.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 321pp., lager paper label-illustration on cover, name in ink on inside cover/illustration, top edge gilt, a handsome bright copy.

$350.00

[284] Lee, Lawrence.. A Hawk From Cuckoo Tavern.. Gaylordsville. The Slide Mountain Press. 1930., 8vo., (6) 1-8 (6) p., illustrated by Douglas Smith, limited to 220, signed by author, bookplate of J. Kirk Richardson, MD. Printed fabric over boards, cloth spine, paper label, Very good.

$200.00

[948] Leinster, Murray. The Forgotten Planet. New York, (1984): Crown Publishers, Inc., 12mo. Paper Over Boards. Very Good / Very Good. xv,(1),209pp., First Crown Edition, Vol 6/Classics of Modern Science Fiction series, with an original check signed "Will F. Jenkins," dated July 24, 1974,

$50.00

[918] Leinster, Murray. Space Platform. Chicago, (1953): Shasta Publishers, First Edition, Virginia Author. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. 222,(1)pp., dust jacket torn with parts missing, front flap of the dust jacket is glued down to the inside cover, inscribed on half-title: "To George Beahm/with all due sympathy/because he paid $4.00/for this book, which/originally sold for $2.50/Murray Leinster," over all a good copy.

$90.00

[574] Lewis, Wyndham. The Apes Of God. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1932. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 625 p., jacket soiled on back, d/j has small tears.

$125.00

[923] London, Jack. Martin Eden. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1909. (First Edition). Small 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 411,(10,ads)pp., last two back blank leaves torn, lightly rubbed, over all very good.

$200.00

[1065] London, Jack. The Game. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1905. (First Edition). 12mo. Decorated Cloth. Very Good 182pages + 6 pages of ads, copyright stamp in blue ink on copyright page "By The Metropolitan Magazine Co.," extrimities lightly rubbed, oversized frontispiece slightly frayed on the outter edge, overall very good

$250.00

[1117] Lorrequer, Harry. Charles O'Malley, The Irish Dragoon.. ill. Phiz. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1842. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good (8),392,iv,378 pages, two volumes bound in one (complete in one volume), stain in lower outer margin from front cover to page 45 not touching text, paper label on spine "Cheap Edition, Without Plates, On Large Type + title & author," bookseller's label " B. S. Eldredge...West Chester"

$150.00

[635] Lovecraft, H. P.. At The Mountains Of Madness. ill. Duval, Fernando. West Kingston, Rhode Island (1990): Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., Limited. 8vo, Oblong. Fine 95pp., illustrated, limited printing signed by the illustrator, "F Duval." 9-1/2 x 13-1/2" navy-blue simulated leather binding decorated in silver.

$100.00

[996] Machiavel, Nicolas. The Works Of The Famous Nicolas Machiavel Citizen And Secretary Of Florence. London: Printed for R. Clavel, C. Harper..., 1695. Folio. Full-Leather. Very Good "Written Originally in Italian, And from thence newly and faithfully Translated into ENGLISH" (5),(1),(6),528,(4),(12)pp., a handsome tooled and decorated binding with extremities bumped, lightly rubbed, some small leather loss, 3/4" chip at the top of the spine and a 3/4 x 2" chip in a lower spine panel, covers attached although three cords are broken, overall very good; opens to the title page, lacking front end-pages., bookplate., Contains: The Histiry of Florence; The Prince; The Original of the Guelf and Ghibilin Factions; The Life of Castruccio Castracani; The Murther of Vitelli, &c. by Duke Valentino; The State of France; The State of Germany; The Discourses on Titus Livius; The Art of War; The Marriage of Belphegor, a Novel; Nicolas Machiavel's Letter, in Vindication of Himself and his Writings.

$1,500.00

[99] Maugham, W. Sumerset. The Summing Up.. Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, N. Y. (1954), #43 of 391. Signed. Slipcase. VG.

$450.00

[83] Michener, James A.. Return To Paradise.. Random House. New York. (1951)., Presentation Edition. # 568 of a limited edition specially made for presentation to the booksellers of America. Signed on title page; "James A. Michener". VG.

$400.00

[84] Michener, James A.. The Fires Of Spring.. Random House. New York. (1949)., Presentation Edition. Signed on title page; "James A Michener". Bookplate. VG.

$950.00

[339] Millay, Edna St. Vincent.. Aria Da Capo. (A Play In One Act). The Chapbook. 1920., Small 8vo., (28) p., in printed wraps, The Chapbook (A Monthly Miscellany) No 14 August 1920, One Shillng And Sixpence Net on cover w/illustration. Top and bottom edges rough cut with a small chip to the upper spine. overall Very Good in a cloth fol der and a half leather slip case w/title, author and date in gilt on spine, VG.

$125.00

[77] Miller, Henry.. The Books In My Life.. A New Directions Book. (Norfolk,CT.1952) (Printed/ Republic of Ireland.), First Edition. Signed. Chipped dj. Binding good+.8vo.Few pencil/ink marks in margins. On ep. Inscribed; "...If you ever see Dr. Jung please remind him of my frantic appeals for help in connection with Rider Haggard. Henry Miller X'mas '52" Miller uses a bright blue ink & on p30 there is correction line 12 "Corneill" is crossed through & "Racine" written in margin in Miller's ink.

$325.00

[815] Musset, Alfred De & Stahl, P. - J.. Voyage Ou Il Vous Plaira. ill. Johannot, Tony. Paris: Chez Marescq Et Compagnie, 1855. Folio. Very Good Red leather spine with title and decorations in gilt, blind stamped cloth over boards, binding rubbed and soiled but sound, an unobtrusive 1/4" damp stain to the top edge of six text pages, all edges gilt, bookplate of "George Cole Scott / Ballyshannon," occasional foxing but generally very clean, the illustrations are wonderfully whimsical, overall a handsome book.

$500.00

[253] O'Neil, Eugene.. Ah, Wilderness!. Random House. New York. (1933)., #296/325., Full blue leather. t.e.g., Very lightly rubbed, Overall Very Good.

$400.00

[524] Oliphant, Laurence. Episodes In A Life Of Adventure Or Moss From A Rolling Stone.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. 12mo. Cloth. Signed. Fine iv 343 [12] p., Amelie Rives bookplate inside front cover, Signed on ep. "Amelie Rives - / Castle Hill - / July 20th '92 -." , light foxing, one inch by one sixteenth inch paper loss to lower inside front ep., o/w Very Good. Rives is a noted Virginia author.

$375.00

[925] Orwell, George. Keep The Aspidistra Flying. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 248pp., small ink stamp on e.p., over all very good.

$65.00

[563] Pelton, Frank Curtis. "Eel Rack " An Epic Narrative of The Delaware.. Philadelphia (1921/1931): The Ferguson Press, (First Edition). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good +. 235 p., tissue tipped-in Signed by "Frank Pelton" addressed to "Hon. John Garland Pollard, Governor, Richmond, Va"

$75.00

[122] Peterkin, Julia E.. Green Thursday.. Alfred A. Knoff. 1924., Paper label on spine, silk-screened paper over boards. Extremities slightly bumped. Overall VG.

$200.00

[994] Roberts, Kenneth. Lydia Bailey. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1947. Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good 499pp., in slightly rubbed slipcase, tipped in frontispiece, limited # 736, signed "Kenneth Roberts," bookplate removed, tipped in page from Working Manuscript of Lydia Bailey, uncut pages, top edge gilt, spine darkened 1" at upper & lower, overall very good

$250.00

[929] Robinson, Edwin Arlington. Roman Bartholow. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1923. Limited/Numbered. 4to. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good 101pp., #637/750, signed: "Edwin Robinson," slightly soiled spine, over all very good

$125.00

[550] Rutledge, Archibald. The Everlasting Light and Other Poems. Athens, Georgia (1949): The University of Georgia Press, (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good xii 1-115 p., Signed on half-title by author, Contemporary bookplate and date in ink on ep., newspaper clipping for book set inside w/very light shadow on tp. from where the clipping had been.

$100.00

[549] Rutledge, Archibald. Beauty In The Heart. Westwood, N. J. (1953): Fleming H. Revell Company, (First Edition). 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 63 p., including Meet Archibald Rutledge by Frank S. Mead, Signed by A.R. on half title, Contemporary owner's name in ink on ep and address in ink on dj's front flap, newspaper clip "To Meet Dr. Archibald...a birthday autographing party of his new book Beauty In The Heart...on his seventieth birthday..." taped on ep and another clip " Archibald Rutledge Here For Book Autograph Party..." taped across from the half title, both clips have left their acidic darkening, also a few pencil marks in the text, dj lightly rubbed with small chips. Overall VG.

$75.00

[548] Rutledge, Archibald. Bright Angel And Other Poems. (Columbia, SC) (1956): (R. L. Bryan Company), (Second Printing). 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. x (1)-59 p., Signed "Archibald Rutledge" in ink on half title. dust jacket lightly soiled, dust jacket had been folded.

$150.00

[919] Sandburg, Carl. Good Morning America. New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1928. 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good x,(6,)251pp., rubbed, ink on end page, inscribed on the title page:"Carl Sandburg/ Nov 5 1930/ Sterling Kansas/ for Peggy Glazier" in ink.

$100.00

[924] Sandburg, Carl. Poems Of The Midwest. Cleveland And New York, (1946): The World Publishing Company, (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 267pp., illus., #747/950, 2 bookplates, top edge stained red.

$100.00

[604] Stanard, Mary Newton.. Edgar Allan Poe Letters Till Now Unpublished In The Valentine Museum Richmond, Virginia.. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott, 1925. Limited. 4to. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good (331) pp., illus., #766/1550 US Edition.

$100.00

[842] Tansy, Bill. The Chirpings Of Dusty Mike. Richmond: The Dietz Printing Company, 1907. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 69pp., illus., Portrait of Bill Tansy with autograph signature, inscription on front endpage "To John A Cutchens Esq With the Compliments of The Publisher Aug Dietz - Mar. 8, 1911," binding rubbed at extremities and a little soiled otherwise very good.

$95.00

[768] Tarkington, Booth. Typed Letter Signed (TLS). Kennebunkport, Maine.: 23-3/4 x 15 cm. 1p.. Signed by Author. Very Good SEAWOOD/Kennebunkport, Maine stationary, Booth Tarkington writes in reply to a request to speak to the Cincinnati Womsan's Club "..Evidently you wish me to say something about modern youth, but I confess that I am never able to say anything about that or about anything else to any kind of audience whatever. Stage fright prevents - effectively prevents. Gratefully and regretfully," Signed, "Booth Tarkington." with the typed, stamped and postmarked envelope.

$250.00

[1260] Theroux, Paul. London Snow. a Christmas Story. ill. Lawrence, John. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 50 pages, lightly nicked dust jacket - 1/2" tear on back of the dust jacket, overall very good.

$50.00

[886] Tighe, Mrs. Henry. Psyche, With Other Poems. Paternoster-Row, London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, And Brown, 1816. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good xv, 311pp., frontispiece, spine lable missing, lightly rubbed, mid-eighteenth century owner's name and address in ink inside front cover and at the top of the title page " John M Galt / Williamsburg / Virginia" Galt was the superintendant at the Eastern Lunatic Asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia

$250.00

[741] Urban, Sylvanus. The Gentleman's Magazine: And Historical Chronicle. Volume LIX. London: Printed By John Nichols, 1789. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good Part The First., For the Year MDCCLXXXIX., January - June, 1789., iv,(1)-(580)(16)pp., + illus., folding plates, front hinge cracked, 1/8" leather loss at spine extremities o/w Very Good.

$175.00

[740] Urban, Sylvanus. The Gentleman's Magazine:And Historical Chronicle. Volume LVII. . London: Printed By John Nichols, 1787. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good Part The First., For the Year MDCCLXXXVII., January - June, 1787., iv,1-(552),(14)pp., + illus., folding plates., 1/2" chip at the top of the spine, Overall Very Good.

$175.00

[739] Urban, Sylvanus. The Gentleman's Magazine: And Historical Chronicle. Volume LIX. . London: Printed By John Nichols, 1789. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good For the Year MDCCLXXXIX, Part The Second, (July-December 1789), (2)(581)-1218,(18)pp., + illus., 1/2" at the top of spine chipped o/w very good.

$175.00

[1295] Verne, Jules. Five Weeks in a Balloon or, Journeys and Discoveries in Africa By Three Englishmen. Boston: James R. Osgood And Company, 1873. 12mo. Decorated Cloth. Very Good 345 pages, 48 Heliotype illustrations, lightly shaken, frontispiece loose, tiny chip to page 225, lightly rubbed extremities, green cloth decorated in black and gilt with balloon in gilt on the front cover.

$250.00

[852] Vonnegut, Kurt. Bluebeard. New York, (1987): Delacorte Press, Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 300pp., in slipcase, all edges gilt, #354/500

$150.00

[1078] Walker, William. A Treatise Of English Particles, Shewing Much Of The Variety Of Their Significations And Uses In English: And How To Render Them Into Latin According To The Propriety And Elegancy Of That Language. With a Praxis Upon The Same.. London: Printed Bt T. N. For George Pawlet at the Bible in Chancery-Lane, 1686. Nineth Edition. 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good (8),(10),461,(2),(44),(2)pages, engraved title, 19th cntury binding, front cover detached, extremities rubbed and bumped, early name & college "Clement Greswell/Oriel College/ Oxford" in ink in English and Latin on the front endpage

$350.00

[1233] West, Gilbert. Odes of Pindar, with Several Other Pieces in Prose and Verse, Translated from the Greek. To Which is Added a Dissertation on the Olympick Games; Together with Original Poems on Several Occasions.. London: Printed for J. Dodsley in Pallmall, 1766. 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good xxiii,246; 228; 276 pages. frontispiece engraving in volume one, contemporary bookplates of "Thomas Smyth," slight cracking at the hinge but still nice tight copies, "West's Pindar" in gilt on red title label on spines, acetate wraps.

$450.00

[1031] Wiggin, Kate Douglas (Editor). Timothy's Quest. . Boston and New York (1890): Houghton Mifflin Company, (First Edition). 12mo. Decorated Cloth. Very Good / Good +. 201pp., in slightly soiled dust jacket, dust jacket has two small chips on the back (1" & 1/8"), gift inscription on the front endpage, a very good copy in a scarce dust jacket.

$75.00

[921] Williams, Tennessee.. The Roman Spring Of Mrs. Stone. (New York, 1950): A New Directions Book, (First Edition). 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 148pp., bookplate inside front cover, light foxing on end-papers, back of just dacket slightly soile, over all a nice copy.

$125.00

[92] Williams, Tennessee.. One Arm And Other Stories.. A New Directions Book. (Norfolk, CT. 1948.), Limited Edition. In Slipcase. bookplates. VG.

$200.00

[93] Williams, Tennessee.. Cat On A Hot Tin Roof.. A New Directions Book. (New York. 1955.), Tan cloth. Lightly chiped dj. VG.

$400.00

[91] Williams, Tennessee.. Hard Candy. A Book Of Stories.. A New Directions Book. (Norfolk, CT. 1954.), Limited Edition. In Slipcase. VG.

$200.00

[993] Wolf, Thomas. Mannerhouse - A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1948. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. (20),183pp., illus., in slipcase, limited # 481, bookplate

$250.00

[1139] Yost, Karl. A Bibliography of the Works of Edna St. Vincent Millay. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 248 pages

$100.00


Magic : 4 Books

[962] Blackstone, Harry. Blackstone's Secrets of Magic. New York: George Sully and Company, Inc., 1932. 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good xv, 265pp., illustrated, Inscribed on the front end page "To James Dicks / with every good wish / Harry Blackstone" with the personal booklabel of "Jim Dicks / Magician / Sandusky, Ohio" on the front e.p. under the inscription., also stamped in ink by "Jim Dicks / Magician / Sandusky, Ohio" on the front free end page, binding lightly worn, overall very good.

$350.00

[964] Goldston, Will. Will Goldston's Exclusive Magical Secrets & Will Goldston's More Exclusive Magical Secrets. London (n.d.- Circa 1930): The Magician, Ltd., Robin Hood Yard & Will Goldston Ltd., 4to. Full-Leather. Signed by Author. Very Good 2 volumes, 506, 490, (1)pp., illustrated, Limited # 704 & #177, both volumes signed "Will Goldston," both volumes bound in a maroon simulated reptile hide with leather spine title label and both have a very secure 3/8" thick brass hasp lock 1-7/8" wide (keyed alike,)

$2,000.00

[1254] Halle, Johann Samuel (1727-1810). Magie, Oder, Die Zauberkraefte Der Natur.. Vienna: 1787. 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Very Good 4 volumes, xlviii, 441, (18); (xxxii), 440; xvi, 600; vi, 650 pages. engraved titles, 29 plates. Two hot air baloon plates.

$1,950.00

[20] Williams, Henry T. & Frost, S. Annie. Evening Amusements: Or, Merry Hours For Merry People, Comprising Fireside Games, Tricks Of Conjuring, Tricks In Cards, Riddles, Enigmas, Fortune-Telling, Charades, Tableaux, Home Occupations, etc., etc.. Henry T. Williams. New York. 1878., Vol. V./ William's Household Series. 352p. front free ep stuck to ep. Title page starting. Green cloth. slightly worn. Overall VG.

$225.00


Maps : 28 Books

[1007] [Connecticut]. Harbor Of New Haven, Connecticut. 1839. Very Good A single page, Doc. No. 202., 25th Congress, 3d Session, "Letter From The Secretary Of The Treasury, Transmitting A Map Of New Haven And Its Harbor, In The State Of Connecticut" February 18, 1839. Levi Woodbury, Secretary of the Treasury; Hon. James K. Polk, Speaker of the House of Representatives. FOLDING MAP, 24-1/4 x 38-3/4 inches titled: Extract From The U. S. Coast Survey New Haven Harbour 1838., Removed, the single page has tears around the outter edges, the Map is in very good condition.

$225.00

[400] Blake, William P.. "Geological Map Of A Part Of The State Of California Explored In 1853 By Lieut. R. S. Williamson U.S. Top. Engr." [Map].. 1853, 62-1/2 x 46 cm. (24-3/4 x 18-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, overall very good. Removed. About a dozen foxing spots. Lith. of Sarony, Major & Knapp. N.Y. Text "EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS FOR A R.R. ROUTE FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEA N WAR DEPARTMENT" and "Prepared to accompany the report of WILLIAM P. BLAKE GEOLOGIST OF THE EXPEDITION" appears on right side of map. Colored key of geologic features at left.

$125.00

[631] Jefferson, Thomas (Malone, Dumas). The Fry & Jefferson Map of Virginia & Maryland. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1950. Limited. Folio. Paper Over Boards/cloth Spine. Very Good (22)(1)pp. in wraps w/ paper label, + four-folding map sections, both housed in slip case. Exterior of slipcase slightly rubbed, overall very good. Facsimile Of The First Edition In The Tracy W. McGregor Library With Introduction By Dumas Malone. Published For The Harry Clemons Publication Fund Of The University Of Virginia.

$350.00

[395] Johnson, A. J.. Johnson's Ontario Of The Dominion Of Canada With Inset Of Niagara And Vicinity. [Map].. 1867, 46 x 65-1/2cm. (18 x 26-1/2"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Tear at top right outside of border. Removed. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[392] Johnson, A. J.. Johnson's Kentucky And Tennessee. [Map]. Circa 1865., 46 x 65-1/2cm. (18 x 26-1/2"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Removed. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[394] Johnson, A. J.. Johnson's North Carolina And South Carolina. [Map].. Circa 1865, 46 x 65-1/2cm. (18 x 26-1/2"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Removed. Some creases and small tear outside border at bottom right side. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[396] Johnson, A. J.. Johnson's Hindoostan And Father India With Insets Of Delta Of The Ganges And Singapore. [Map].. Circa 1867, 46 x 65-1/2cm. (18 x 26-1/2"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Removed. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[397] Johnson, A. J.. Johnson's China And Japan With Inset Of Vicinity Of Canton And Hong Kong. [Map].. Circa 1868, 46 x 65-1/2cm. (18 x 26-1/2"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Removed. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[393] Johnson, A. J.. Johnson's Nebraska, Dakota, Idaho, Montana, And Wyoming. [Map].. Circa 1865, 46 x 65-1/2cm. (18 x 26-1/2"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Removed. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[399] Johnson, A.J.. Johnson's Indiana. [Map].. Circa 1864., 67 x 46 cm. (26-1/2 x 18") attractive, hand colored, very good. Removed. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[398] Johnson, A.J.. Johnson's Boston And Vicinity. [Map].. Circa 1870., 67 x 46 cm. (26-1/2 x 18") attractive, hand colored, very good. Small chip right edge outside border and small tear at bottom outside border. Removed. Light water stain around edges. A.J. Johnson, New York.

$95.00

[370] Johnson, A.J.. County Map Of Kentucky And Tennessee.. 1860., 31x38-1/2cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4"), Full color with color borders for adjoining states. An attractive 17mm. border. Very good.

$95.00

[976] Johnston, Alex. Keith. Atlas To Alison's History Of Europe...With A Concise Vocabulary Of Military And Marine Terms.. Edinburgh And London: William Blackwood And Sons, 1852. Library Edition. 8vo, Oblong. Full-Leather. Very Good frontispiece, 16,108pp., illus with 108 full page hand colored maps, front cover starting, back cover detached, binding bumped and rubbed, occasional light foxing, overall very good.

$350.00

[385] Mitchell, Augustus S.. Map Of Africa Showing Its Most Recent Discoveries. 1860., 31x38-1/2cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Some moderate foxing.

$75.00

[377] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of Michigan And Wisconsin. 1863., 31x38-1/2cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[376] Mitchell, Augustus S.. Map Of Oregon, Washington, Idaho, And Part Of Montana. 1860., 31x38-1/2cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[373] Mitchell, Augustus S.. Map Of France, Spain, And Portugal.. 1862., 38-1/2x31cm. (15-1/4x12-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Very small tear at left outside of border.

$50.00

[375] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of Georgia And Alabama. 1860., 31x38-1/2cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[379] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of Iowa And Missouri. 1861., 38-1/2x31cm. (15-1/4x12-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[380] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of Minnesota. 1862., 38-1/2x31cm. (15-1/4x12-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[374] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Cape Breton Island, And Prince Edward Island. 1860., 38-1/2x31cm. (15-1/4x12-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$50.00

[378] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of Ohio And Indiana. 1863., 31x38-1/2cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[372] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of The State Of Maine. 1860, 38-1/2x31-1/2"cm. (15-1/4x12-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Slight foxing outside of border.

$95.00

[384] Mitchell, Augustus S.. Map Of New Hampshire And Vermont. 1862., 38-1/2x31cm. (15-1/4x12-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[386] Mitchell, Augustus S.. Map Plan Of New Orleans. 1860., 31x38-1/2cm. (12-1/4x15-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good. Slight foxing near right border.

$45.00

[383] Mitchell, Augustus S.. County Map Of The State Of Illinois With Inset Plan Of Chicago.. 1861., 38-1/2x31cm. (15-1/4x12-1/4"), attractive, hand colored, very good.

$95.00

[877] Purcell, Joseph. A Map Of The States Of Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina And Georgia; Comprehending The Spanish Provinces Of East And West Florida: Exhibiting The Boundaries As Fixed By The Late Treaty Of Peace Between The United States And The Spanish Dominions. . John Stockdale, Publisher, 1792. 39 x 44-1/2 Cm.. Very Good 1792 "State Of Franklin" Map., Engraved map with original outline coloring. W. Harrison Senr. & Junr. sc. Engraved for Morse's Geography. Jany. 25th. 1792. A Fine Copy. - - - "When North Carolina in 1784 ceded her western lands. . .the Wautaugans assembled at Jonesboro . . .and organized the State of Franklin . . . With Sevier as governor, the state maintained a precarious existence for four years, characterized by Indian troubles, intrigues with the Spanish, and intellectual efforts to obtain recognition from Congress and North Carolina." - DAH. One of just a few maps to designate the New State of Franklin, this is a fine copy. Florida is shown in toto. The boundaries of Georgia, Virginia and the Carolinas extend to the Mississippi River. There is excellent delineation of Indian tribal areas.

$1,500.00

[388] Schedler, J.. Large Map With Title "Portions Of Virginia And North Carolina, Embracing Richmond & Lynchburg, Va. And Goldsboro & Salisbury N.C. Compiled In The Engineer Bureau War Department, For Military Purposes, 1864".. 1864., 114 x 90 cm. Lithographed. Very good. J. Schedler, No. 120 Pearl St. N.Y. (1864). A huge double atlas folio map providing great detail on towns, crossroads, railroads, rivers and creeks, etc. To the south the map extends just below Fayetville, North Carolina and to the north just above Richmond, Virginia. To the east extends Williamston, North Carolina and to the west to Statesville, North Carolina. Stephenson #501.2 and #501.3 (latter without border around map title.)

$975.00


Medical : 30 Books

[493] . The Science of Health. New York. 1872-1876: Samuel R. Wells, Tall 8vo. Printed Wrapper. Pamphlet. Very Good 7 issues: vol 1 no 1, July, 1872, 46 6 [10] p.; vol 1 no. 6; vol 2 no 1, Jan., 1873; vol 2 no 4; vol 8 no 2, Feb 1876; vol 8 no 3; vol 8 no 4. Articles included in v1 #1: "...Woman City Physicians; ...Woman's Drudgery; ...A Temperance Sermon - Woman's Rights - True Teaching" A new monthly devoted to health on Hygienic Principles. Including "Timely Topics" and "Agricultural," nice ads.

$175.00

[579] . Coca Erythroxylon. (Vin Mariani) Its Uses In The Treatment Of Disease.. Paris & New York: Mariani & Co., 1886. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good 52 (1) p., With Notes And Comments By Prominent Physicians. Fourth Edition., Contents include; Coca In The Treatment Of The Case Of General U. S. Grant, History, Botanical, Erythroxylon Coca Plant, Culture, Harvesting, Extracts Of Coca, ...

$375.00

[746] . Memoir Of Susan Dimock, Resident Phsician Of New England Hospital For Women And Children. Boston: (Press of John Wilson & Son., Cambridge), 1875. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Good + First North Carolina woman doctor., Tin type photograph and book, 103pp., front end-pages loose, old tape repair to the back of the title page, occasional foxing, laid-in photograph of Susan Dimock frontispiece, 1940's newspaper article laid-in on back blank endpages, binding rubbed at extremities w/circle stain on the back cover, overall good; Tin-type photograph of Susan Dimock in contemporary paper frame. - - - Susan Dimock, the first North Carolina woman ever to receive a medical degree and become a recognized physician, was born in Washington, North Carolina, April 27, 1847. She earned her M. D. with honors at the University in Zurich, Switzerland, and studied further in Vienna. She was admitted to the North Carolina Medical Association in May 1872... Doctor Susan Dimock was twenty-eight years old when she drowned in a ship wreck off the English coast.

$500.00

[455] Amory, Robert. A Treatise on Electrolysis and Its Applications to Therapeutical and Surgical Treatment in Disease.. New York: William Wood & Company, 1886. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Very Good vii 307 p., illus., #s in ink on ep, o/w VG.

$150.00

[1319] Beaty, Dr.. Southern Broadside. Salisbury, (N.C.) (1883): Watchman Press, Very Good 6-1/4 x 12 inches, broadside, four brown spots, overall very good, "Dr. Beaty, Magnetic Physician, Will Arrive At Salisbury, N. C., Sept. 20th, 1883, And Remain 4 Weeks. Rooms At McNeely House, Consultation and Operating Room No. 9., Dr. Beaty is the only educated Magnetic Physician in the country who has gone to the expense of making a regular Physician and Surgeon out of himself. He positivelywill not take a case he cannot Cure. His treatment is nature's cure, there is no SHOCK about it." with testimonials.

$350.00

[530] Brodie, Benjamin C.. Clinical Lectures On Surgery, Delivered At St. George's Hospital. Bound with... Philadelphia: Lea And Blanchard., 1846. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good 352 p., bound w/ Lectures On The Diseases Of Infancy And Childhood. by Charles West, M.D., same pub & place, 1850., 451p., back cover hanging on by a thread, binding rubbed, foxing generally VG.

$150.00

[809] Brown, John, M.D.. Horae Subsecivae. Edinburgh: Edmonston And Douglas, 1861. 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good 2 volumes, third edition of the First Series and the second edition of the Second Series, xlix,456pp. & ix,errata,486pp., marbled endpages, blank endpages foxed, text clean, all page edges marbled, bookplate of "Paul Rader" in both volumes, small round crested bookplate in second series "Lockinge" - - - Series One, p199-262, "Dr. Henry Marshall And Military Hygiene"

$325.00

[735] Claiborne, John Herbert. Clinical Reports From Private Practice.. Petersburg, VA: Jos. Van Holt Nash, Publisher, 1873. (First Edition). 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 424pp., maroon pebbled cloth lightly rubbed. - - - In the Preface Claiborne writes, "A people, indeed, who until they felt the privations and experienced the perils of relentless war - waged to their very doors - knew but little of those depressing influences which enfeeble a race and unfit it for withstanding the shock of disease." & under the heading Colica Bacchinalium: "We believe there is no disease under this name in any treatise on practice of medicine; but we are confident that the title will attract attention among Southern practitioners..." & under Synovitis, "This young gentleman was an exceedingly active staff officer, attached to the cavalry arm of the Confederate service during the late war...dismounted and strained his right knee badly in pushing at the wheel of a gun carriage..." - - - Claiborne was Surgeon in the Provisional Army Of The Confederate States & Executive Officer in charge of General Military Hospitals at Petersburg, Virginia. He also wrote, "Personal Reminiscences of the Last Days of Lee...(1890)" & "Seventy-five Years in Old Virginia (1904)" - - - John Henry Claiborne (1828-1908) graduated from UVA in '49 and Jefferson Medical School in 1850. In 1851 he settled in Petersburg where he practiced until 1861. He was a member of the Virginia senate, 1857. As a Confederate surgeon he organized the general hospital in Petersburg..He served in the Twelfth Virginia Infantry Regiment (Mahone's brigade, CSA), and was captured two days before the surrender of General R. E. Lee to General U. S. Grant at Appomattox. As surgeon he ranked as captain and major. He was a member and served as vice-president of the Virginia State Medical Society and of the Confederate States Army and Navy Medical Association. After being paroled he returned to Petersburg, Va where he practiced his profession..He made a specialty of the diseases of women and children.." --- Tyler, Lyon G. Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography, Volume IV, p.149.

$450.00

[566] Coxe, John Redman M.D.. The Philadelphia Medical Dictionary: Containing A Concise Explanation of All the Terms Used in Medicine, Surgery, Pharmacy, Botany, Natural History, Chemistry, and Materia Medica.. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson And Son; William Fry, Printer, 1817. Second Edition. 8vo. Full-Leather. Good + viii 1-433 p., + two page Medical Book catalogue, bookseller's lable (Boston), contemporary name in ink on ep. "Bev H Wooldridge / Virginia", foxing, leather rubbed.

$250.00

[659] Curtis, Arthur Hale. Obstetrics And Gynecology. Philadelphia & London (1937): W. B. Sanders Company, 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good 4 volumes, 1165, 1135, 1201, 137pp., illus., Signed "Arthur H. Curtis /May 1937" on the title page. Previous owner's name is stamped on the e.p. & t.p. "Joseph E Fields M.D. / Joliet, Ill." Dr. Fields was a student of Curtis. Blue cloth with handsomely decorated gilted spines.

$200.00

[533] Da Costa, J. M., M.D.. Harvey And His Discovery: A Lecture Delivered October 1st, 1878, Introductory To The Course At The Jefferson Medical College,. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1878. 8vo. Printed Wraps. Pamphlet. Fine 45 p.

$150.00

[552] Fair, H. D.. Some Of The Humor And Pathos Of Obstetrics. Muncie, Ind.: Scott Printing Co., 1924. Second Edition. 12mo. Cloth. Very Good 239 p., Contemporary owner's name, "J. W. Lyons, M.D." in ink on title page., Contents include: Phantom Pregnancy; Experience with Foreigners; The Irresponsible Negro; ...

$75.00

[1037] Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, Isidore. Histoire Generale et Particuliere Des Anomalies De L'Homme Annimaux... Des Monstruosites, Des Varietes Et Des Vices De Conformation, Ou Traite De Teratologie..ATLAS..Table Generale Des Matieres. Paris: J. B. Bailliere, 1837. 4to. Half-Leather w/ Marbled Boads. Very Good original printed wrapers bound in, 8,xx pp. with 22 plates, lacks spine. ALSO bound in - with original printed wrapper cover "Cebocephalie.. Au Crane Et La Face Sur Un Foetus Human" by docteur A. Charvet, 23pp., illus.- - -

$275.00

[344] Getchell, F. H. (Editor). An Illustrated Encylopaedia Of The Science And Practice Of Obstetrics. With Eighty-Four Large Plates And Numerous Wood-Cuts.. Philadelphia. Gebbie & Co. 1885., Folio., (444) p., + 84 lg. plates, small stain on the upper margin of the title page, slightly shaken, cloth chipped on spine w/ lower front hinge split 3 1/2 ", overall Very Good.

$500.00

[456] Gooch, P. Claiborne. Editor. The Stethoscope And Virginia Medical Gazette: A Monthly Journal Of Medicine And The Collateral Sciences. Vol. Two.. Richmond (Virginia): Ritchies & Dunnavant , 1852. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good [4] (709)-714(index) 1-706 p., Vol. II #1, January 1852 - Vol II #12, December 1852. Contributors include L. B. Anderson, M. D.; J. Herbert Claiborne, M. D. & sixty-two others. Articles on The Siamese twins; Alcohol the remedy for rattlesnake bite; Epidemics in Virginia; God in disease; Jordan Hatcher's victim; Licensing of Physicians; the progress of Pharmacy; Poisoning by pokeberries; On Medicinal Cigars; Fees of educated physicians; Cartwright on Negro constitution; nitrate of silver in whites; new species of Quackery; Spontaneous combustion (of the human body); Sun shield and many more.

$300.00

[485] Hays, Isaac M. D. (Editor). The American Journal Of The Medical Sciences.. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1869. 8vo. Printed Wrapper. Very Good 292 32 p., # 93 - New Series., January, 1869., Published Quarterly. Contemporary signature of Lewis C(arter) Randolph on front cover and on page one.

$50.00

[413] Hodgins, J. E. & Haskett, T. H.. The Veterinary Science. (Revised and Enlarged). N.p. (1907): The Veterinary Science Association, 107th Edition.. 8vo. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 664 p., illus., black blind stamped cloth with the title and the image of a horse in gilt on the cover, title on spine., an unused copy. "The Anatomy, Diseases and Treatment of Domestic Animals(;) Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Dogs and Poultry(;) Also Containing A Full Description of Medicines and Receipts."

$75.00

[1243] Hosack, David. A System of Practical Nosology: To Which is Prefixed a Synopsis of the Systems of Sauvages, Linneus, Vogel, Sagar, MacBride, Cullen, Darwin, Crichton, Pinel, Parr, Swediaur, Young and Good. With References to the Best Authors on Each Disease.. New York: Printed By C. S. Winkle , 1821. Second Edition. 8vo. Full Suede. Very Good 386 pages. with over a hundred blank unnumbered pages bound in throughout the text (for notes) foxing. binding a little rubbed overall very good.

$175.00

[488] Hosack, David. Lectures On The Theory And Practice Of Physic, Delivered In The College Of Physicians And Surgeons Of The University Of The State Of New York.. Philadelphia: Herman Hooker, 1838. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 699 errata p., foxed, lightly rubbed, tight. Front ep torn out.

$200.00

[1214] Lieutaud. Precis De La Medecine Pratique, Contenant l'Histoire Des Maladies, & La Maniere De Les Traiter, Avec Des Observations & Remarques Critiques Fur Les Plus Interessans.. Paris: Chez Vincent, 1769. Third Edition. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good Volume 1 only, xvi, 688 page, lightly foxed, occasional waterstaining, leather binding rubbed at extrimities, front cover slightly bowed.

$125.00

[529] Liiebig, Justus, M. D.. Organic Chemistry In Its Applications To Agriculture And Physiology.. Cambridge: John Owen, 1841. 8vo. Cloth. Good + lxi 1-424 [4] p., Second American Edition, with an Introduction, Notes, And Appendix by John W. Webster, M. D., Spine half gone, front hinge holding on by a thread, foxed, Contemporary bookplate of, "James C. Bruce" who owned the Greek Revival house Berryhill in Halifax County, VA. (Bruce was one of the largest slave owner's in Virginia) The last four pages tout this work as reviewed by renoun English & American publications, inc. the Farmer's Register, Petersburg, Va.

$125.00

[1235] Maclean, L. (M.D.). An Inquiry Into the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Hydrothorax; Illustrated By Interesting Cases, and Many Living Examples of the Success of the Mode of Treatment Recommended.. Hartford: Printed and Sold By Hale & Hosmer, 1814. 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Very Good (xv), 1-187, (1)-176 pages. binding rubbed and shaken.

$150.00

[1058] Meigs, Charles D.. The Philadelphia Practice Of Midwifery. Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Brother, 1838. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good xii, 370pp., illus., light foxing, contemporary owners name in ink on top of the title page "A. Waddell, Staunton, Va," lacks frontispiece, overall very good

$200.00

[460] Panza, Ernie D.C.. The Life And Times Of B. J. Palmer.. N.p. (1981): Author., 4to. Cloth. Fine 128 p., illus., laid on front ep is a copy of a letter (TLS) of thanks for a copy of this book from Ronald Reagan on White House Stationary addressed to Dr. E. P. Panza, ..Williamsburg, VA., this copy has pencil notations of page numbers which differ from the printed page numbers and several stamps "Copyright / # / date." This copy is probably the author's mock-up and not the final version.

$75.00

[458] Parrish, Edward.. An Introduction To Practical Pharmacy Designed as a Text-book for the Student, and as a Guide to the Physician and Pharmaceutist. With Many Formulas and Prescriptions.. Philadelphia: Blanchard And Lea., 1856. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good xxiv 2-544 32 (Blanchard & Lea catalogue) p., w/ 243 illus., contemporary signature in ink on ep. of "L(ewis) C(arter) Randolph / 857" soiled w/chips on spine, rubbed.

$150.00

[827] Playfair, W. S., (M.D.). A Treatise On The Science And Practice Of Midwifery.. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1880. 8vo. Cloth. Fine 655, 32pp., with two plates and one hundred and eighty-three illustrations., Third American Edition, With Notes And Additions By Robert P. Harris, M. D.

$200.00

[505] Roberts, John B.. The Surgical Treatment Of Disfigurements And Deformities Of The Face.. Philadelphia: The Philadelphia Medical Publishing Co., 1901. Second Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good [6] 72 p., illus w/ 62 figures., with a chapter on the "Reconstruction Of Syphilitic Noses." Some flecking to the black cloth binding w/ two 1/4" pieces of cloth missing on the back spine,

$125.00

[656] Smith, Wm. Tyler, M.D.. The Modern Practice Of Midwifery. A Course Of Lectures On Obstetrics: Delivered At St. Mary's Hospital, London.. New York, (1858): Robert M. De Witt, Thrid Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 760pp., illus., foxing to e.p., rubbed at extremities, front inner hinge starting otherwise very good, includes An Introductory Lecture On The History Of The Art Of Midwifery, And Copious Practical Annotations, By Gardner, Augustus K., A.M., M.D. Illustrated by 233 Engravings. A contemporary booksellers label from Richmon, Va. is inside the front cover.

$250.00

[527] Stirling, William, M.D.. Some Apostles Of Physiology Being An Account Of Their Lives And Labours.... London: Waterlow And Sons Limited, 1902. Folio. Cloth. Privately Printed. Very Good frontis [4] iv 1-127 p., illus. in text, + 32 full page plates., Binding soiled with some cloth loss to the upper back cover and a 1/2 x 2" strip at the upper rear hinge., foxed endpages o/w very clean w/occasional light foxing, title in gilt on cover.

$150.00

[1292] Sullivan, Prof. F. A.. Practical Embalming. The Most Approved Methods of Arterial Embalming and Cavity Injection ..... Boston, Mass. (1887): The Egyptian Chemical Company, 8vo. Pebbled Cloth. Very Good 104, (16) pages, illustrated, binding lightly rubbed, covers soiled, overall very good, sixteen pages of ads include The Oriental Embalming Fluid, Embalming Cabinets, Embalming Case, Oriental Balsam (for closing the mouth and lips), Cuticula (artificial skin), Oriental Carmine (color of the lips), The Undertaker - Pure Gum Coats, Star Safety Razor, Climax Embalming Table, Burial Cases and Caskets, Hearse Trimmings, & The Sunnyside (The oldest undertaking trade journal in the world)

$150.00


Military : 39 Books

[853] . The Big Red One, Duty First, Vietnam, July, 1965 - April, 1967, Volume 1. Tokyo, Japan (1967): 1ST Infantry Division, Printed By Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd., Small Folio.. Cloth. Very Good 272pp., illustrated, includes honor roll of eleven-hundred soldiers killed, 2nd printing, September 1967.

$150.00

[411] . The Bark Of The Twenty-Seventh United States Infantry Wolfhounds, Schofield Barracks, Oahu, T. H.. (Hawaii): The Twenty-Seventh U. S. Infantry., 1940. 4to. Printed Wrapper. Privately Printed. Very Good 48 p., as issued in printed wraps, profusely illustrated with photographs, lightly foxed on blank end-pages, VG.

$100.00

[192] . History Of U. S. Army Base Hospital No. 45 In The Great War (Medical College Of Virginia Unit).. The William Byrd Press. Richmond. 1924., 8vo., 351 p., illus., Edition limited # 251/300. teg. Xlib, no spine marks. slightly foxed o/w VG. Lieutenant Colonel Stuart McGuire was the commanding officer of the Base Hospital No. 45.

$150.00

[564] . The United States Strategic Bombing Survey: The Effects Of Atomic Bombs on Hiroshima And Nagasaki.. Washington: GPO, 1946. 4to. Printed Wraps. Very Good v 1-(47) p, + two folding maps, illus w/ photos and a map., name in pencil on top of the front cover and a one inch ink stamp on the front cover.

$250.00

[847] . Kavallerie - Fibel. Berlin (Circa 1940): Lerlag, Offene Morte, 12mo. Full-Leather. Fine 139pp.,illustrated, marbled endpages, title in gilt on cover and spine, Von Rittmeister und Gstadren-Chef im 18. Reiter-Rgt. Werner-Ghrenfeucht. Mit 192 Bildern im Text., Photographs of horsemanship & swordsmanship, grenade throwing and launching, pistol & rifle, panzerwagen, etc., several illustrations of cavalry groupings showing varing formations., WWII style German helments.,bookseller's label from "Rio."

$225.00

[893] . Regulations Of The U. S. Military Academy, At West Point.. New York: Printed By J. & J. Harper, 1832. 8vo. Half-Leather. Good 91,(1)errata,9tables(3folding)pp., front cover detached, foxing, worn at extremities, unobtrusive embossed stamp on title page with an ink overstamp "withdrawn..." also "withdrawn ..." on front endpage., signed by the adjuant "C. F. Smith" in two places.

$250.00

[771] (Marines). The 2nd. Battalion (REINF) 2nd. Marine Regiment, Duty With The Mediterranean Fleet. Rome, Italy (1955): International Publishing Service, Oblong, 7-3/4 x 9-3/4". Cloth. Very Good (100)pp., illus., in a worn slipcase.

$50.00

[770] Alcorn, John S.. The Jolly Rogers, History Of The 90th Bomb Group During World War II. Temple City, CA : Historical Aviation Album, 1981. (First Edition). 4to. Signed by Author. VG. iv,212pp., illustrated, inscribed., lightly rubbed at extremities, VG.

$200.00

[866] Arthur, Chester A. & Robert Lincoln. Document Signed. 1884. Folio, (19-3/8" x 15-1/2"). Very Good Military appointment signed in ink by President Chester A. Arthur and Robert Lincoln, Secretary of War. Appointing George Bell as Assistant Commissary General of Subsistence with the rank of Lieutenant Colonel, December 26, 1884. Recorded and signed by R(ichard) C(oulter) Drum, Adjutant General (Brevet Brigadier General.) On vellum w/engraved vignettes, dark blue embossed seal attached on lower left. A few small holes not affecting content. Folded to 8" x 3-3/4" easy to unfold and suitable for framing.

$850.00

[777] Bancroft, Mary (Editor). Our Leave In Switzerland, A Souvenir of the Visit of American Soldiers to Switzerland in 1945/46.. Zurich: Co-operative "Zur Limmat", 4to. Very Good (178)pp., illus., 200 photos, 4th edition, Pictorial stiff wraps lightly rubbed at extremities, title-page foxed o/w very good.

$45.00

[539] Churchill, Winston S.. The Unknown War. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xv 1-396 p., folding map, illus., "A" on copyright page, light flecking to covers, small chip to the top of the spine, spine is a little wrinkled, o/w VG.

$130.00

[42] Clinton, George. Document Signed. Appointment of Joseph Goodale to Ensign. February 3, 1804.. 9 3/4" x 15 1/2". Signed; Geo:Clinton. Governor of New York. Also by; Tillstson. Secretary. Paper embossed with seal. Folds. Overall VG.

$550.00

[806] Comey, Department Commander Henry N.. Journal Of The Sixtieth Annual Encampment Department Of Massachusetts Grand Army Of The Republic Faneuil Hall, Boston April 6, 1926. (1926): (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good (125)pp., illus., inscribed, "Sept. 16, 1926, to my Daughter, Henry N. Comey"

$80.00

[329] Cutler, Frederick Morse.. The 55th Artillery (C. A. C.) In The American Expeditionary Forces, France, 1918.. Commonwealth Press. Worcester, Massachusetts. 1920., 413 p., illus., a little rubbed, overall VG.

$50.00

[880] Davis, Jefferson. Military Appointment. 1853. About 8" x 9-3/4". Very Good Document signed: Jeff(erso)n Davis, (Secretary War,) Washington, Nov. 10, 1853., Preprinted in cursive with manuscript inserted throughout, a nice pre-War document. Overall very good.

$4,500.00

[859] De Puysegur, Marquis. Art De La Guerre, Par Principes Et Par Regles.. Paris: Chez charles-Antoine Jombert, 1749. 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good Two Volumes, (xii)411(5); (x)546pp., illustrated with 51 folding plates, title page and page ii in volume one slightly detached on the lower 40-50% with a light crease through the center of the page, contemoprary binding in mottled calf with title and vol. number on gilt decorated spine, bindings lightly rubbed with the leather worn to the boards on a couple of small spots, overall very good, a handsome set. In French. Former owner's name in ink on the endpage of volume one with the 1968 French bookseller's reciept.

$2,500.00

[817] Edwards, John N.. Shelby's Expedition To Mexico. An Unwritten Leaf Of The War.. Kansas City, MO.: Kansas City Times Steam Book And Job Printing House, 1872. 8vo. Half-Leather. Signed by Author. Very Good 139pp., inscribed at the top of the title page "with the high regards of the Author," BOUND WITH: Biographical Sketches In Brief Of The Members And Officers Of The XXVIIIth General Assembly Of Missouri. by T. Y. Reynolds. Regan & Carter. Jefferson City. 1875. 103pp., illus. BOUND WITH:Official Directory For 1875, Of The XXVIIIth General Assembly And State Officers Of Missouri, Together With The Standing Committees And Revised Rules Of The Senate And House, Compiled By Hickok & Julian. Regan & Carter. Jefferson City. 1875. (29)pp. BOUND WITH: Scavengers Of The Press. The 6th District Contested Election Case. Remarks Of Stilson Hutchins In The Lower House Of The Twenty-Eighth General Assembly February 12, 1875. Times Book And Job Printing House. St. Louis. 1875. 16pp. BOUND WITH: State Credit. The True Policy Of The State In Relation To Its Public Debt. Speech Of Stilson Hutchins In The Lower house Of The Twenty-Eighth General Assembly. February 24 And 26, 1875. Regan & Carter. Jefferson City. 1875. 18pp. Binding rubbed with some insect damage, occasional smuge and light foxing, "Regan & Carter, Printers and Binders, Jefferson City, Mo" label inside front cover.

$950.00

[1186] Falk, Edwin A.. Togo And The Rise Of Japanese Sea Power. New York - Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1936. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xiii,508 pages, illustrated, binding lightly faded, lightly worn with a small nick in the front top edge, overall very good.

$100.00

[982] Flint, Grover. Marching With Gomez. A War Correspondent's Field Note-Book Kept During Four Months With The Cuban Army. Boston, New York, and London: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1898. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xxix,294,5pp., illustrated, map frontispiece, top edge gilt, lightly rubbed, overall very good.

$100.00

[958] Hamley, Lieut.-Col. E. Bruce. The Story Of The Campaign Of Sebastopol Written In The Camp. Edinburgh And London: William Blackwood And Sons, 1855. 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good (xvi,)339pp., with illustrations drawn in camp by the author, cold plate illustrations - some folding, with folding map, bookplate of C. A. Hardy and signed in ink on the title page "C A Hardy," front cover detached, former owner's name in ink with embossed stamp on front end page, overall very good.

$1,000.00

[865] Harrison, Benj(amin) (As President). Document Signed.. 1889. Folio, 19" x 15-1/4". Signed. Very Good Benjamin Harrison (1833-1901) Military Appointment on vellum, signed as president. Appointing George Bell, Assistant Comonissary General of Subsistence with the rank of Colonel, January 7, 1890. Nice bold signature of Harrison, US president and Ridfield Proctor, Secretary of War and recorded and signed by J. C. Kelton. The appointee information is light. Classic appointment with engraved vignettes, attacking eagle facing arrows (upper center) and flags, cannon, drum, horn, sword, helment, canteen & knapsack (lower center.) Dark blue embossed seal attached on the lower left. Fifteen small holes in two creases not affecting any text or signature. Overall Very good. Folded to 8" x 3-3/4" easy to unfold and suitable for framing

$850.00

[834] Hirschfeld, Dr. Magnus. The Sexual History Of The World War. New York (1934): The Panurge Press, 8vo. Cloth. Fine (351)pp., illus.

$75.00

[330] Hopkins, Nevil Monroe.. Over The Threshold Of War. Personal Experiences Of The Great European Conflict.. J. B. Lippincott Company. Philadelphia. 1918., xiii, 375 p., illus., slight wear overall VG.

$75.00

[331] Jacobson, Gerald F.. History Of The 107th Infantry U. S. A.. Seventh Regiment Armory. New York City. 1920., xvi, 546 p., illus.w/ photos, maps, drawings, folding map, slight wear overall VG.

$60.00

[1004] Jane, Fred. T.. The Imperial Russian Navy. Its Past, Present, And Future. London: W. Thacker & Co., 1904. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 736,(2,ads)pp., illustrated, corners bumped, spine torn with parts detached and missing, red cloth with title and a ship in gilt on cover.

$350.00

[775] Johnston, Richard W.. Follow Me! The Story Of The Second Marine Division In World War II. New York (1948): Random House, 4to. Cloth. Good + xi, 305pp., illustrated, (Forewords by Secretary of the Navy James Forrestal, Fleet Admiral C. W. Nimitz, & General A. A. Vanegrift, USMC), binding lightly rubbed, overall Very Good.

$75.00

[965] Lawrence, T. E.. Revolt In The Desert. London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. First London Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good frontispiece, (446)pp., illus., folding map, light foxing on endpages, contemporary bookplate "Elizabeth Boody," overall very good.

$100.00

[846] Lohmann, Vizeadmiral W.; Dannmeyer, Professor Dr. F. & Lauritzen, Dr. G.. Grundlagen Deutscher Seegeltung. Berlin (1942): Verlag Wehrfront Alfred Beder, 8vo. Cloth. Good + 558pp., illus., front hinge starting, spine faded, rubbed at extremities, title and anchor w/ swastika in gilt on cover, photos plus in text illustrations, photograph of Hitler inspecting war ship., illustrations showing the history of water travel, exploration and navigation., in german.

$75.00

[801] MacArthur, Douglas (1880-1964). TLS (typed Letter signed). 21-1/2 x 20cm., War Department, Office Of The Chief Of Staff, Washington, D. C. stationary., May 4, 1932, signed, Sincerely yours, "Douglas MacArthur" General. Chief of Staff. Letter to Colonel Robert S. Offley, U. S. A., Retired, expressing the War departments appreciation for his forty years of service., Three paragraphs, removed from album, was 8 x 10" sheet of paper torn stright at the bottom making it an 8 x 8-1/2," the tear touches the bottom point of the "g" in Douglas, slightly darkened on outside border, overall very good.

$500.00

[1171] Maclay, Edgar Stanton. Reminiscences Of The Old Navy from the Journals and Private Papers of Captain Edward Trenchard, and Rear-Admiral Stephen Decatur Trenchard. New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons., 1898. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good x,362 pages, uncut pages, binding lightly rubbed

$100.00

[41] McKinley, William. Document Signed. Appointment of Edward M. Offley to Second Lieutenant of Cavalry. April 17, 1901.. Appox. 16" x 21". Signed; William McKinley. & Elihu Root. Secretary of War. Embassed blue seal. VG.

$800.00

[772] Moebs, Thomas Truxtun. Black Soldiers - Black Sailors - Black Ink: Research Guide On African-Americans In U. S. Military History, 1526-1900.. Chesapeake Bay and Paris: Moebs Publishing Company, 1994. (First Edition). 28-1/2 x 22 cm.. Gilt Stamped Cloth. Fine / Fine. 4 volumes in 1., (xxvi)1654(2)pp + 67 illus., Pictorial dust jacket. List Of Officers, Chronology Of Service, Medal Of Honor Winners, Regimental Service Records, Revolutionary War Enlisted Men, Annapolis And West Point Appointees, Civil War General Orders From Washington, Bibliography Extensively Cross-Referenced By Subject, Confederate Writings On Military Use Of African-Americans, Writings Of Civilian And Military African-American Authors, 12,000 African-American Servicemen. - - - Now out of print, only 460 of the originally intended 500 were produced. ". . . major bibliographic and chronological compendium . . .magnum opus . . .This is a first-rate reference book and a real labor of love." - College & Research Libraries (American Library Association). "The significant and often neglected contributions of African Americans to early American military history here receive a comprehensive bibliographic treatment. Moebs has exhaustively extracted, summarized, arranged, and annotated numerous primary and secondary sources on African-American soldiers and sailors before 1900, including armed slave revolts as early as 1526 . . . a valuable asset to all collections of African American history and American military history; the many personal names mentioned would enhance African American genealogical research." - Choice. "This is a book we have wanted and waited to find." - Dr. C. T. Vivian (Martin Luther King, Jr. lieutenant during Civil Rights marches).

$500.00

[879] Pierce, Franklin and Davis, Jefferson. Military Appointment. 1856. Very Good Vellum document signed, 13-1/2" x 17-1/2" Military appointment of George Bell to First Lieutenant in the First Regiment of Artillery, July 11, 1856., SIGNED: Jeffn Davis as Secretary of War & SIGNED: Franklin Pierce as President. & signed by S(amuel) Cooper, Ad(jutan)t Gen(eral) (Recorder,) Embossed seal, engraved vignettes, several small holes, holes affect part of the word "page 680" in the red ink recordation in the upper left, it is not affecting any other text, lightly discolored at upper right edge, overall a handsome document.

$4,500.00

[701] Quintanilla, Luis; Paul, Elliot and Allen, Jay. All The Brave. ill. Quintanilla, Luis. New York, (1939): Modern Age Books, 4to. Wraps. Good + Drawings of The Spanish War, Three Prefaces by Ernest Hemingway. Spine loose, shaken o/w. Powerful and emotion provoking illustrations.

$75.00

[778] Schauble, Peter Lambert. The First Battalion, The Story Of The 406th Telegraph Battalion Signal Corps, U. S. Army. Philadelphia: 1921. 4to. Cloth. Good + 294pp., illus., front end-paper lightly soiled, binding rubbed with boards showing at extremities, overall good +

$75.00

[889] Smith, Francis H. Major-General. The Virginia Military Institute Its Building and Rebuilding. Lynchburg, VA: J. P. Bell Company, Inc., 1912. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 277pp., illustrated, binding flecked with a 2-1/4 stripe faded down the front cover, overall a clean tight copy, inscription in ink on front free endpage "Cadet Moore, J. P. '22 / Compliments of / V. M. I. / May 23, '22"

$100.00

[484] U. S. War Department / McGee, Geo. A. Jr., Col. USA Ret.. Merrill's Marauders (February-May 1944) & The History of the 2nd Battalion, Merrill's Marauders, Northern Burma Campaign Of 1944.. (1945) / (1987): Military Intelligence Division, 8vo. Pictorial Wraps. Privately Printed. Signed. Very Good Two seperate books: 1st; Signed on the title page, "Frank D Merrill.", 117 p., illus., folding map., light damp stain at bottom spine edge, 1/2" tear to the bottom of the spine, 1/4" tear to back cover, VG., "Merrill, Frank Dow, (Dec. 4, 1903 - Dec. 11, 1955), soldier and highway engineer. . .The Marauders, who, supplied by air drop, had marched 500 miles in four months, fought five major and thirty minor engagements, and eventually suffered 80 percent casualties -- 66 percent from disease. . . Merrill's Marauders... includes his portrait as commander of the Marauders." - - -DAB ALSO, 2nd; The History Of The 2nd Battalion, Merrill's Marauders, Northern Burma Campaign Of 1944. by George A. MaGee, Jr., Colonel, USAR (signed by McGee on t.p.) 1987., viii 254 p., w/Errata & supplemental maps, warps. Published by McGee as a personal historical account and not intended for any commercial purpose.

$600.00

[37] Van Buren, M.. Document Signed. Military Appointment. John F. Young to Second Lieutenant. April 6, 1838.. Printed vellum w/vignette of eagle at top and flags, cannons,etc at the bottom with an embossed seal in the middle of the lower engraved vignette. Signed by Mahlon Dickerson. Secretary of the Navy & M. Van Buren. President. Bold signature. Appox: 17 " x 13 1/2". Handsome. VG.

$2,000.00

[36] Wilson, Woodrow. Document Signed. Military Appointment. Edward M. Offley to Captain of Cavalry. August 17, 1916.. Printed vellum w/vignette of eagle upper middle and flags, cannons,etc at the bottom. Blue embossed seal. Signed by Secretary of War & Woodrow Wilson, President. Bold signature. Appox: 19 1/2" x 16". Handsome. VG.

$1,000.00


Miniature : 22 Books

[1280] . Dew-Drops.. N.p., N.d.: The American Tract Society, Miniature. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good 128 pages, (2-3/16 inches) contemporary gift inscription in pencil on the front end page "Eddie from Mother, New York, gift, 1872" a.e.g., lightly bumped with some cloth loss and board exposed at extremities, lacks spine, lightly foxed, overall good, Bible verse for each day of the year.

$75.00

[1289] . A Miniature of the Holy Bible: Being a Brief of the Books of the Old and New Testaments.. Sandbornton, N. H.: 1835. Miniature. Full-Leather. Good 128, 64 pages, illustrated. Also bound with "A Miniature Of The New Testament, Sandbornton, N. H. 1835" lacks end pages, no frontispiece, some woodcuts crudely colored, two detached and tattered pages in the last section with the last page crudely stiched, one inch chip with leather loss on the lower spine, binding rubbed and bumped but tight. (2-5/8 inches)

$75.00

[1288] . Eulogies to the Late President John Fitzgerald Kennedy Delivered in the Rotunda of the United States Capitol, November 24, 1963. New Britain, Conn.: J. L. Kapica, 1964. Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 30, (1) pages, a.e.g., (2-5/8 inches)

$50.00

[1284] . Miniature History of England. London (1901): Goode Bros, Miniature. Printed Wrapper. Good + (100) pages, illustrated biographies from William the Conqueror to Edward VII, wrapper rubbed with cracking and splitting to the front cover's fore edge, (1-3/8 inches)

$50.00

[1276] . The Autobiography of Robert Hutchings Goddard Father of the Space Age .... Worcester, Massachusetts: Achille J. St. Onge, 1966. Limited/Numbered. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 85 pages, illus., Limited - #1166, a.e.g. (2-7/8 inches)

$65.00

[1277] . The Inaugural Address of John Fitzgerald Kennedy President of the United States Delivered at the Capitol, Washington January 20, 1961. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 30, (1) pages, a.e.g., tipped-in frontispiece, former owner's name on end page (2-5/8 inches )

$65.00

[1296] [Kitemaug Press]. Books in Print [Catalogue]. [Spartanburg, S.C.] (c.1965): Kitemaug Press, Miniature. Printed Wraps. Very Good 12 pages, illustrated, An introduction and catalogue of limited edition books (some miniature) and limited posters printed on an antique treadle-powered Pearl platen press.(2-1/2 inches)

$50.00

[1297] [Warner's Rust-Proof Corsets]. Warner Calendar 1915. . Miniature. Printed Wraps. Very Good 12 pages, with color illustrations of models wearing corsets, color illus of Queen Elizabeth on the front cover has chips, lightly worn, on back cover "The Cohen Co, Inc. Richmond, Va." (2-1/2 inches)

$75.00

[1285] A Lady of Cincinnati. The Child's Bible.. Philadelphia, New York, Baltimore, and Boston: Fisher & Brother, Miniature. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good + (1834), 192 pages, illustrated, binding rubbed & shaken (holding by a thread), contemporary name in ink on end page, (2-1/4 inches)

$125.00

[1279] Brine, Mary Dow. Somebody's Mother. Baltimore: A. C. Wirth, . Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 20, (1) pages, Limited to two hundred copies, bound by A. Wirth of Baltimore, Md.(2-1/8 inches)

$95.00

[1273] Cabrera, Luis. The Tragic Bomb. Mexico (1964): G. M. Echaniz, Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good vii, vi, 39, (1) pages. (1-7/8 inches)

$100.00

[1274] Field, Eugene. The Lullaby Book. Evanston, Illinois: The Schori Press, 1963. Limited/Numbered. Miniature. Full-Leather. Signed. Very Good (64) pages. #85/600, signed. a.e.g., (1-15/16 x 2-1/4 inches Oblong)

$125.00

[1278] Gray, Thomas. Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1960. Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 45, (1) pages, a.e.g., bound by Proost and Brandt, Amsterdam, the front cover has evenly faded to a lighter brown, (2-3/8 inches)

$75.00

[1283] Horodisch, Abraham. Miniatur Exlibris. Amsterdam: Erasmus Buchhandlung, 1966. Limited/Numbered. Miniature. Stiff Wraps. Very Good 95, (14) pages, illustrated, 14 engraved plates, Limited to 200 # M67, in very good slipcase. (2-3/8 inches)

$200.00

[1286] Kennedy, Edward M.. The Eulogy to United States Senator Robert F. Kennedy ...1968. Worcester, Massachusetts: Achille J. St. Onge, Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 27, (1) pages, with tipped in photo frontispiece, a.e.g., (2-3/4 inches)

$65.00

[1281] Koopman, Harry Lyman. Miniature Books. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968. Limited. Miniature. Vellum. Very Good viii, (1), 103 pages, limited to 400 copies. (1-7/8 inches)

$125.00

[1271] O'Neill, Eugene. The Last Will and Testament of an Extremely Distinguished Dog. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1972. Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good (26) pages, bound by Reliure du Centre S.A., Limoges, France. (2-7/8 inches)

$75.00

[1282] Powell, El Sea. The Sea as Seen By El Sea Powell. Malibu: (Dawson's Book Shop), 1962. Limited. Miniature. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 8, (1) pages, printed by Wm. M. Cheney, bound by Bela Blau, paper title label on front cover, (1-3/4 inches)

$150.00

[1287] Swinburne, A. C.. Shelley. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1973. Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 23, (1) pages, a.e.g., (2-11/16 inches)

$50.00

[1275] Twain, Mark. "1601" or Conversation at the Social Fireside as it Was in the Time of the Tudors. Chicago: The Black Cat Press, 1962. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good 39, (1) pages, a.e.g., (2-11/16 inches), With Notes on Mark Twain's "1601" and a Check-list of Various Editions and Reprints Compiled by Irvin Haas. Frontispiece and title page decoration engraved on wood by Ben Albert Benson.

$150.00

[1291] Weygand, Phil. Murder on Beaver Island. Dundee, Michigan: 1964. Limited. Miniature. Paper Over Boards. Very Good 45, (1) pages, tipped in illustrations, limited to 100, The 1856 murder of a Morman leaded on Beaver Island, Lake Michigan.

$200.00

[1272] Whitman, Walt. Death of Abraham Lincoln. Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1962. Limited. Miniature. Full-Leather. Very Good xiv, 53, (1) pages, illustrated, With A Note By Paul M. Angle. (2-7/8 inches)

$95.00


Native Americans : 5 Books

[1224] (Florida). Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Information Required By a Resolution of the House of Representatives, Respecting PROPOSED DONATION OF LAND BY INDIAN TRIBES, to Any Agent or Commissioner of the United States.. Washington: Printed By Gales & Seaton, 1826. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 14 pages, unstiched, loose, 19th Congress, 2nd Session, Ho. of Reps, War Dept. [Doc. No. 5] DONATIONS BY INDIANS TO GOVERNMENT AGENTS. December 8, 1826. - - - John Quincy Adams, James Barbour, J. C. Calhoun, Tustunnuggee Thlucco (Speaker of the Nation Upper Creeks), micco Aupoegan of Tookaubatchee, tustunnuggee Hopoie (Speaker for the Lower Creeks), and others.

$75.00

[1226] (Indian Treaty). Message from the President of the United States, Communicating the Instructions and Correspondence Relating to the Treaty Subsequently Concluded with the Creek Indians at Fort Jackson.. Washington: Printed By Gales & Seaton, 1825. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 11 pages, 19th Congress, 1st Session., Ho. of Reps. Executive [Doc. No. 17] Indian Treaty At Fort Jackson, December 27, 1825. - - - John Quincy Adams, James Barbour, John Armstrong, Thomas Pinckney

$125.00

[1225] (Mississippi). Memorial of the Legislature of the State of Mississippi, Relative to the Purchase of Certain Indian Territory, &c.. Washington: Printed By Gales & Seaton, 1824. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 4 pages, disbound, a one page memorial signed in type by Cowles Mead (Speaker of the House of Reps) & Gerard G. Brand (Liet. Gov. and President of the Senate) concerning land between Mississippi and Alabama and it's poor roads etc. and the proballity that the Chickasaw nation may be willing to sell it. Indian territory along the Tombeckbee river.

$50.00

[1228] [James Monroe] et al. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Certain Papers Relating to the Compact Between the U. States & the State of Gerogia, of 1802, &c.. Washington: Printed By Gales & Seaton, 1824. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 82 pages, folding Statement, occasional foxing, 18th Congress 1st Session, April 2, 1824. - - - Yazoo purchase, treaties, Creek title in Georgia, treaties with Cherokees.

$150.00

[1227] Madison, James. Message from the President of the United States, to Both Houses of Congress, at the Commencement of the Second Session of the Thirteenth Congress. Washington City: Printed By Roger C. Weightman, 1813. 8vo. Removed. Very Good 16 pages, foxing, December 7, 1813.- "Contains a view of the Creek War in the South" - Hargrett.

$125.00


Natural history : 18 Books

[356] . The Gardens And Menagerie Of The Zoological Society Delineated.. Printed by Chas. Whittingham. Published by Charles Tilt. London. 1831., 8vo., (i)-x, (1)-308 p. (i)-viii, (1)-328 p. Two volumes., illustrated, Full gilt tooled leather bound by Ramage of London., t.e.g., occasional light foxing on blank eps generally very clean, overall Very Good., Vol 1 is Quadrupeds; Vol 2 is Birds; , Being Descriptions And Figures In Illustration Of The Natural History Of The Living Animals In The Society's Collection. The Drawings By William Harvey., Engraved by Branston And Wright, Assisted By Other Artist., A Handsome Set.

$1,000.00

[537] Anderson, R. M., Ph. D.. Mammals And Birds Of The Western Artic District, Northwest Territories, Canada. Ottawa: J. O. Patenaude, I.S.O., King's Printer, 1937. 8vo. Printed Wraps. Pamphlet. Very Good 97-122 p., illus., Reprinted from Canada's Western Northland, 1937. Land, Parks, and Forests Branch.

$30.00

[892] Baird, Spencer F. et al. The Birds Of North America; The Descriptions Of Species Based Chiefly On The Collections In The Museum Of The Smithsonian Institution. With an Atlas of One Hundred Plates. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1860. Large 4to, 12". Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes; text: lvi,1005pp., atlas: (2),ii,(vii)-xii,Plates I-C (1-100)pp., both vols have an unobtrusive embossed museum library stamp on the title page with a more noticeable ink withdrawn over the embossed stamp & and old faded gold ink library number on the lower spine. Both bindings are very lightly rubbed, the color and blindstamping on both vols is different, there is occasional light foxing, the plates are very clean and bright, overall this is a very clean copy.

$3,500.00

[639] Bechstein, J. M.. The Natural History Of Cage Birds: Their Managment, Habits, Food, Diseases, Treatment, Breeding, And The Methods Of Catching Them.. London: Groombridge And Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good vi 311pp., illus., a.e.g., inc. six hand-colored bird plates, occasional slight damp-staining at the top of a few plates (must have been before binding), the binding is detached from the front inside-hinge, top 1/4 " of spine and extremities rubbed, overall an attractive book with a pariot chained to it's perch in gilt on the front cover. no date., (circa 1850)

$150.00

[409] Delord, Taxile.. Les Fleurs Animees.. ill. Grandville, J. J.. Paris.: Gabriel De Gonet., 1847. (First Edition). 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good Two volumes, 50 hand-colored plates, occasional foxing, contemporary bookplates of Percy L. Babington, a.e.g., binding rubbed at extremities, binding cords broken on vol 1 and starting on vol 2, hinges tight on both volumes. Title and decorations in gilt on spines. In French.

$2,000.00

[872] Evelyn, John. Silva: Or A Discourse Of Forest-Trees, And The Propagation of Timber in His Majesty's Dominions: As it Was Delivered in the Royal Society on the 15th Day of October 1662.... York: Printed By A. Ward for J. Dodsley.., 1776. 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good 2 volumes, frontispiece, 40 plates (1 folding,) folding table., library embossed stamp on the title pages with "withdrawn," overall unobtrusive, bookplate of Sir Charles Cave, Bart. in both vols on marbled endpages (Note: Subscriber, Sir Thomas Cave, Bart.,) binding rubbed at extremities, hinges starting but tight (cords not broken,) leather title label with gilt decoration to the spine, head bands off vol. 2, contemporary marginal notes in ink on page 266, overall very good, clean & tight.

$850.00

[359] Hill, John Sir. The Family Herbal, Or An Account Of All Those English Plants, Which Are Remarkable For Their Virtues, and Of The Drugs Which Are Produced By Vegetables Of Other Countries; With Their Descriptions And Their Uses... Bungay. C. Brightly & Co. and T. Kinnersley. 1812., 8vo., 376 p. + 54 colored plates. Full calf, split, shaken, rubbed, cords broken at page 368, title page foxed w/occasional foxing, scattered light foxing and browning on plates although some are very clean.

$550.00

[121] Mann, James.. The American Bird-Keepers Manual; Or Directions For The Proper Management Of American And Foreign Singing Birds. With Particular Instructions For The Breeding Of Canary Birds, And The Proper treatment Of Their Young.. Boston. 1848., 16mo., 166 p., hinges starting. Overall VG.

$100.00

[357] Martyn, Thomas.. Thirty-Eight Plates, With Explanations; Intended To Illustrate Linnaeus's System Of Vegetables, And Particularly Adapted To The Letters On The Elements Of Botany.. London. Printed For B. And J. White, At Horace's Head, Fleet-Street. 1794., 8vo., (i)-vi, 1-72, 38plates, (2) p., Includes a two page 10 item catalogue of books published by Benjamin and John White. Thirty-eight finely colored plates. Full calf binding, chipping on spine, lightly rubbed, hinges starting, overall Very Good.

$750.00

[1199] Millais, J. G.. The Mammals of Great Britain and Ireland. ill. Millais, Thorburn & Lodge. London, New York and Bombay: Longmans, Green and Co., 1904. Limited/Numbered. Folio. Cloth. Very Good xx,365; xi,299; xii,384 pages, In Three Volumes, Illustrated with 18 Photogravures by the aythor, 31 coloured plates by the author, Archibald Thorburn, and G. E. Lodge and 63 uncoloured plates by the author and from photographs, #121/1025, ex-lib, withdrawn with an unobtrussive blind stamp on the title pages, lib numbers on spine in gilt, bindings very lightly rubbed, overall very good condition. The 3 volumes weigh appox. 38 pounds.

$750.00

[360] Morris, F. O. Rev.. A History Of British Birds.. London. Bell And Daldy, York Street, Covent Garden. 1870., Second Edition., 6 volumes., 1626 + p., + ads, Blind stamped dark green cloth w/ different birds in gilt on each front cover and the spines are uniformly beautifully decorated in gilt with the title, vol #, publisher and pond, lillies, cattails, egr et, etc., Corners lightly bumped and a few minor rubs to the cloth, 365 hand colored plates (light foxing to approximately fifteen plates).

$2,750.00

[588] Owen, Richard. Lectures On The Comparative Anatomy Of the Invertebrate Animals. London: Longman, Brown, Green, And Longmans, 1855. Second Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good viii (1)-689 Errata pp (2) 2 (1)-24 pub. catalogues, illustrated., both covers detached, spine partly broken, contemporary bookplate of Dr. W.H. Gobrecht, contents very good

$175.00

[966] Pearson, Thomas Gilbert et. al.. Birds Of North Carolina. Raleigh: Bynum Printing Company, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. xxvii,434pp., illus., dust jacket chipped at extremities, name in ink on e.p., overall very good.

$75.00

[14] Peattie, Donald Culross. Flora Or The Indiana Dunes. A Handbook Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns Of The Lake Michigan Coast Of Indiana And Of The Calumet District.. Field Museum Of Natural History. Chicago. 1930., (First edition) 432p. Limp boards. VG.

$100.00

[687] Rousseau, J. J.. Letters Of The Elements Of Botany; Addressed To A Lady, Translated Into English, With Notes, And Twenty-Four Additional Letters, Fully Explaining The System Of Linnaeus, By Thomas Martyn.... London: (Printed By Richard and Arthur Taylor), 1815. Eighth Edition, Corrected. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good xx, 434, 72pp., + 38 hand-colored plates, two single line inscriptions across the top of the title page, one dated 1830 - the other 1944 (similar inks, unobtrusive). occasional light foxing in text, the colored plates are generally very good with very few small blemishes. the binding is rubbed, front cover detached, with the crandberry colored binding is mostly faded to tan., heraldic coat-of-arms bookplate from "Henry John Adeane" inside the

$750.00

[1075] Salisbury, William. The Botanist's Companion, Or An Introduction To The Knoweledge Of Practical Botany, And The Uses Of Plants. Either Growing Wild In Great Britain, Or Cultivated For The Purpose Of Agriculture, Medicine, Rual Economy, Or The Arts. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, And Brown, 1816. 12mo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good volume 2 only, (viii),211,(1)pages, binding a little rubbed, title mostly worn off paper label on spine, overall very good.

$100.00

[280] Stout, Gardner (Editor); Matthiessen, Peter (Text); Clem, Robert V. (Paintingss). The Shorebirds Of North America.. The Viking Press. New York. (1967)., Folio., 270 p., illus. dj slightly rubbed at extremities & price cliped, o/w Very Good.

$150.00

[967] Sutton, George Miksch. Mexican Birds, First Impressions Based Upon an Ornithological Expedition to Tamaulipas, Nuevo Leon, and Coahuila with an Appendix Breafly Describing All Mexican Birds. Norman, (OK, 1951): University Of Oklahoma Press, First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. xv,282pp., illus., price clipped d/j, light foxing, overall very good.

$125.00


Nautical : 11 Books

[1238] . Records of Movements, Vessels of the United States Coast Guard, 1790 - December 31, 1933. Washington, D. C.: U. S. Coast Guard, 8vo, Oblong. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good 2 volumes. 675 pages.

$150.00

[858] . The French Line Compagnie Generale Transatlantic Quadruple-screw Turbo-electric North Atlantic Steamship NORMANDIE The World's Largest Liner . London: The Shipbuilder Press, 1935. (First Edition). Small Folio.. Brushed Suede, Cloth Spine. Very Good 154pp, colored frontispiece, illus. with photographs, folding plates, slight soiling to some text from use, one page and four plates detached, binding slightly rubbed, overall very good. Souvenir Number Of The Shipbuilder And Marine Engine-Builder, June, 1935.

$500.00

[857] . The Cunard White Star - North Atlantic Qudruple-Screw Geared-Turbine Express Passenger Steamship Queen Mary 80,773 Tons Gross Britain's Largest And Fastest Ocean Liner. London: The Shipbuilder Press, 1936. (First Edition). Small Folio.. Cloth. Very Good 196pp., illustrated throughout with photographs, color frontispiece, folding plates, lightly rubbed, overall Very good original printing, red cloth with "The Cunard White Star Liner Queen Mary" & "Souvenir Number Of The Shipbuilder And Marine Engine-Builder" in gilt on the cover. June 1936.

$600.00

[109] Fox, William A.. Always Good Ships. Histories Of Newport News Ships.. The Donning Company. Norfolk, VA. (1986), Foreword by Alexander Crosby Brown. Limited. Signed. VG/VG. 387 pages.

$95.00

[898] Gropallo, Tomaso. Ultima Vela - The Last Sail. Bogliasco (Genova): Edizioni Maralunga, 1969. Folio. Decorated Cloth. Fine 162,(2)pp., illustrated with many photographs per page of multi-masted ships and history., in Italian and English, bright blue cloth with a paste on illustration of ship on the cover. Italian shipping business in the last days of sail.

$125.00

[1141] Hughes, A. J.. The Book Of The Sextant With Ancient and Modern Instruments of Navigation. Glasgow (1944): Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good 90 pages, A Handbook For Mariners, Airmen, Yachtsmen.

$50.00

[348] Laurence, Frederick Sturgis.. Coasting Passage.. Framingham, MA. 1950., 12mo., 43 p., illus., #239/500, wraps. VG.

$60.00

[1157] Lubbock, Basil. The Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers. Glasgow, (1955): Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishers, 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. x,180 pages, illustrated

$65.00

[1110] Luce, Rear Admiral S. B., U. S. N.. Text - Book of Seamanship, The Equipping and Handling of Vessels Under Sail or Steam for the Use of the United States Naval Academy . New York: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1898. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good viii,579 pages, illustrated, folding plates, with 32 page catalogue of books bound in, rebound., Revised by Lieutenant W. S. Benson, U. S. N. with Illustrations drawn by Lieutenant S. Seabury, U. S. N.

$250.00

[841] Meigs, John Forsyth. The Story Of The Seaman Being An Account Of The Ways Of Seafarers And Of Ships From The Earliest Time Until Now. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 2 volumes, ix, 356,357-675pp., illus., both volumes inscribed by Meigs "Sue from John," + A three-ring binder containing 1:an ALS by John F. Meigs, Annapolis, Maryland, 12/30/1948, about the death of Lt. Col. Montgomery Meigs (Commander of the 23rd Tank Bn., Northern Alsace, Dec. 1944) 2: two page copy of memoir "Personal Combat Action of Lt. Col. M(ontgomery) C. Meigs as witnessed by Capt. V. L. Thorp. 2a: reply. 3:ALS by Fred Rogers (grandson of Commodore John Rogers) dated April 16, 1907. 4:postcard - photograph of "Home of Rear Adm. Rodgers" May 22, 1926. 5: postcard - photograph (different view) "Sion Hill" "Home of Rear Adm. Rogers" mailed to Mrs. c. E. Bryan, Havre de Grace, Md. 6: ten newspaper clippings concerning Roger's military career.

$175.00

[860] Webster, F. B., Editor. Shipbuilding Cyclopedia, A Reference Book Covering Definitions of Shipbuilding Terms, Basic Design, Hull Specifications, Planning and Estimating, Ship's Rigging and Cargo Handling Gear, Tables of Displacement and Working Drawings of Modern Vessels .... Woolworth Bldg., New York, NY (1920): Simmons-Boardman Publishing Company, (First Edition). Large 4to, 12". Cloth. Very Good (vi)1119(1)pp.,+ 61 folding plates, illustrated with photographs, line drawings, diagrams. Includes a Composite Catalogue Of Marine Equiptment page 693-1119, indexed. A couple of the folding plates were improperly re-folded leaving three or four extending slightly beyond the fore-edge., blue cloth binding lightly rubbed at extremities, overall very good.

$500.00


Occult : 3 Books

[791] Faber, George Stanley. The Origin Of Pagan Idolatry Ascertained From Historical Testimony And Circumstantial Evidence.. London: Printed By A. J. Valpy for F. & C. Rivingtons, 1816. (First Edition). 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good 3 volumes., lxxx,496; xxii,504; xxviii,682pp., 3 plates, 1 map, binding by Riviers., title lables off, author/vol. labels present and very good, raised bands with gilt decorated spine, ruled lines and decoration inside cover in gilt, marbled endpages, bookplates of "Paul Rader" & "Andrew Luke Rader" on endpages., a few old waterstains on covers, corners lightly bumped, all edges marbled. Volume 1: light old dampstaining to the upper right corner of the first few pages leaving a watermark on the frontispiece otherwise barely noticeable.; Volume 2: light dampstaining to the upper margin of the last 10 pages, barely noticable. The paper throughout is extremely clean. Overall a handsome set.

$1,500.00

[686] Knapp, Emeline A.. More Than You Know About Yourself, A Manual Of The Triple Sciences - Physiognomy, Palmistry And Astrology. N.p. (1904): Eaton & Mains, Printers, Third Edition, Revised and Improved. 8vo. Cloth. Good 114pp., a few cover spots, binding lightly rubbed at extremities o/w Very Good.

$45.00

[638] O'Donnell, Elliott. Werwolves. Boston, (n.d.): Small Maynard And Company, 8vo. Cloth. Very Good vi 292pp., cover lightly soiled, lower 3/8" of spine frayed, o/w Very good., contemporary signature in ink on ep dated (19)19. Seventeen chapters including; What is a Werwolf?, How to Become A Werwolf., Werwolf in the British Isles, Werwolves And Vampires And Goulds, Werwolf in Russia And Siberia...

$50.00


Philosophy : 5 Books

[62] Bacon, Francis.. Essays Moral, Economical, And Political.. Printed by J. Cundee, Ivy Lane. London. 1806., 16mo. Full calf. Few chips, front hinge slightly shaken. Contempory bookplate & name on tp. Overall VG.

$100.00

[1206] Bacon, Sir Francis. The Essayes or Counsels, Civil and Morall, of Sir Francis Bacon, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban. With a Table of the Colours of Good and Evil. And a Discourse of the Wisdom of the Ancients. To Which is Added in This Edition the Character of Queen Elizab. London: Printed By H. Clark, 1706. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good (viii),167,(5),21,(viii),101,(1) pages, 18th century tooled paneled calf binding, front cover detached, old leather hinge repair, extremities bumped, contemporary name in ink on title page, overall very good + condition.

$250.00

[57] Beattie, James. An Essay On The Nature And Immutability Of Truth, In Opposition To Sophistry And Scepticism..
London. 1773., The Fourth Edition. Full calf. Front hinge starting.Binding bumped. Contemporary former owner's names on ep. title & elsewhere. Overall VG.

$500.00

[75] Bellegarde, Jean Baptiste Morvan de.. Reflexions Upon Ridicule; Or, What It Is That Makes A Man Ridiculous; And The Means To Avoid It. Wherein Are Represented The Different Manners And Characters Of Persons Of The Present Age.. London. 1739., Vol 2 only. The Fifth Edition. 16mo. Contemporary owner's name xed out on tp. Full calf, worn, spine chipped at top & bottom, # "2" on spine, front cover detached, ep chipped, Bookplate of Geo. Dawson Coleman (cira 1900). (12), 243, 16p. indexed.

$75.00

[1267] Opie, Amelia. A Cure for Scandal; or Detraction Displayed. As Exhibited By Gossips, Talkers-over, Laughers-at, .... Mimicks, Caricaturists and Epigrammatists.. Boston: Published By James Loring, 1839. 16mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 208 pages, foxing.

$75.00


Poetry : 19 Books

[1182] Allen, Hervey and Mabbott, Thomas Ollive. Poe's Brother, The Poems of William Henry Leonard Poe Elder Brother of Edgar Allen Poe Together with a Short Account of His Tragic Life an Early Romance of Edgar Allen Poe and Some Hitherto Unknown Incidents in the Lives of the Two Poe Brothers. New York, (1926): George H. Doran Company, Limited/Numbered. 8vo. Paper Over Boards. Very Good 93 pages, illustrated, #6/1000, uncut pages, bookplate of "Gordon W. Jones, M. D., Falmouth, Virginia"

$75.00

[2] Berrigan, Ted. In The Early Morning Rain. Cape Goliard Press, London. 1970., First Edition. Cover & drawings by George Schneeman. First edition. VG.

$75.00

[483] Bjorkman, Edwin. The Wings Of A Azrael. Biltmore, No. Carolina: Limited/Numbered. 4to. Paper Over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. Fine 21 [1] p., #79/450., Printed by Burnley Weaver at the Gollifox Press in Biltmore.

$275.00

[3] Cato. Cato's Moral Distichs. The Book Club Of California. 1939, Reproduced from the edition printed in Philadelphia in 1735 by Benjamin Franklin; together with a forword by Carl Van Doren. With tipped-in an original leaf from the Franklin Prayer Book of 1745. Limited edition to 250 copies. Prospectus laid in. Li ghtly flecked green cloth. VG.

$300.00

[314] Catullus.. Catullus, Tibullus, Et Propertius.... Lugduni Batavorum. 1743., 24 mo., xvi, 344 p., illus., full calf w/gilt crest on both covers, front hinge starting, spine has title label and decorations in gilt although the leather is chipping, overall Very Good. Two bookplates; The older is armorial w/a shield bordered by two knights in armor, &c, "TIMOR DEI NOBILITAS"; The other is "EX LIBRIS BELVOIR HOUSE"

$400.00

[1145] Graves, Robert. Country Sentiment. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. (First Edition). 16mo. Cloth. Very Good 104 pages

$175.00

[1144] Graves, Robert. The Pier - Glass. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. (First Edition). 16mo. Cloth. Very Good 63 pages

$125.00

[1194] Hamilton, Elizabeth Verner & Kerr, Louise Frierson. Tall Houses. Charleston, S. C.: Tradd Street Press, 1968. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good. viii,(1),77 pages, signed by both authors on the front end-page, dust jacket worn with tears, otherwise very good. WITH an original typed poem inscribed and signed by "Elizabeth Verner Hamilton", a Christmas card personalized and signed "B" (Betty), two other printed cards from the Hamilton's, an order form prospectus for Tall Houses, and a brochure for Elizabeth O'Neill Verner.

$50.00

[1140] Jeffers, Robinson. Be Angry At The Sun. New York (1941): Random House, First Printing. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 156 pages, price clipped dust jacket

$100.00

[1135] Millay, Edna St. Vincent.. Wine from These Grapes. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1934. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good / Very Good. viii,91 pages

$100.00

[1134] Millay, Edna St. Vincent.. Fatal Interview. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1931. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good / Very Good. x,52 pages, with 4 page brochure titled "Eight important Modern Poets," lists eleven titles by Millay and four by Countee Cullen

$90.00

[1136] Millay, Edna St. Vincent.. Conversation At Midnight. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good / Very Good. xv,126 pages, newspaper clipping is between two blank pages and has darkened them, otherwise very good, with a four page brochure titled "Eight important Modern Poets And Some Others" includes thirteen of Millay's works.

$90.00

[1137] Millay, Edna St. Vincent.. The Harp - Weaver And Other Poems. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1923. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. x,93 pages, slightly soiled dust jacket, small tears to dust jacket, contemporary owner's name on endpage, contemporary bookseller's label

$90.00

[1138] Millay, Edna St. Vincent.. The Buck In The Snow. New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1928. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good / Very Good. vi,69 pages

$100.00

[1133] Millay, Edna St. Vincent.. Huntsman, What Quarry?. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1939. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good / Very Good. ix,94 pages

$100.00

[6] Pope, Alexander. Pope's Own Miscellany. Being A Reprint Of Poems On Several Occasions 1717 Containing New Poems By Alexander Pope And Others.. London. The Nonesuch Press. 1935., Limited to 750. Name on ep. VG.

$75.00

[1071] Rexroth, Kenneth. In Defense Of The Earth. (Norfolk, Connecticut - 1956): A New Directions Book, (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. 89,(1)pages, in a slightly faded/price clipped/chipped dust wrapper, upper top edge of binding lightly faded, overall a very good copy

$200.00

[726] Simic, Charles. What The Grass Says. ill. Abelson, Joan. [San Francisco] N.d.: [kayak, a Magazine of Modern poetry], Limited. 8vo. Printed Wrapper. Very Good (48)pp., illus. w/12 prints by Joan Abelson

$125.00

[1132] Wylie, Elinor. Nets To Catch The Wind. New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1921. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Very Good / Good +. 47 pages, dust jacket is lightly soiled with small tears, corners bumped, overall very good, On the dust jacket "This volume introduces a new American poet whose verse, as it has appeared here and there in the magazines, is already attracting the attention of our best critics. The poems have a freshness and clarity always touched by fancy and a fancy always controlled by a fine restraint."

$200.00


Political : 10 Books

[882] . Letters Of Col. Mosby And John Tyler, Jr.. Very Good A broadsheet printed on both sides and folded to make 8pp., Contemporary reprint from the New York Hearld of Aug. 12, 1876. In Part: A broadsheet printed on both sides and folded to make 8 pages. Contemporary reprint from the New York Hearld of Aug. 12, 1876. "the following letter has been written by Colonel Mosby to a former confederate comrade in reply to one urging him to support Tilden: Warrenton, Va., ..My Dear Sir:- I have just received your communication inquiring if it be true, as reported, that I am supporting Hayes and Wheeler. It is true that I am a cordial and earnest advocate of the election of that ticket, notwithstanding you say that all the Southern people, and especially the confederate soldiers, are united in support of the Democratic. I hope, however, that in this you are mistaken, and that many men in the South, of sound conservative and national sentiments, will be found on the otherside. However this may be, it will not divert me from my purpose. I thought you knew that I ceased to be a Confederate soldier about eleven years ago, and became a citizen of the United States. As a soldier, I did conscientiously what I thought to be my duty..." (about 2-1/2 pages) also: An Eloquent And Irrestible Plea For The Election Of Hayes And Wheeler. By John Tyler, Jr (5-1/2 pages), Light foxing, Very Good condition.

$60.00

[534] [Randolph, Lewis Carter]. The Aristocrat. Lynchburg, VA: Author., 1933. Vol 1 No. 1. 8vo. Printed Wraps. Pamphlet. Very Good 16 p., "A Periodical For Superior People" Edited by a great - great - grandson of Thomas Jefferson. January, 1933. w/ Subscription form. "My "Pants Are Patched" and occasionally I "sleep in a ditch," so I am in urgent need of your support. . . in the way of an immediate subscription..." writes the Editor inside the front cover.

$50.00

[905] Boyd, George Adams. Elias Boudinot - Patriot And Statesman 1740-1821. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1952. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. xiii,(4),321pp., illustrated.

$50.00

[585] Hamilton, A.; Jay, J. & Madison, J.. The Federalist. The Modern Library, 12mo. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ML Edition signed by HHH vertically on the half-title w/ a TLS from Humphrey, Oct 9, 1964 w/envelope.

$250.00

[803] Kennedy, John F.. Photograph Signed. 7-7/8 x 9-1/2". Very Good JFK & LBJ standing together, chest up, signed, "John Kennedy," mounted on a piece of card board., Very Good.

$2,000.00

[802] Kennedy, John F.. Photograph Signed. Very Good 8 x 10" photograph in White House setting., actual image is 5 x 6-1/2" Signed in ink, "John F. Kennedy," barely noticeable small crease, a handsome image and signature., waist up.

$2,500.00

[769] Kennedy, John F.. Typed Letter Signed (TLS). Washington D. C. May 5, 1954: 23-1/2 x 16 cm. 1p.. Very Good JFK's personal U. S. Senate stationary; "Thank you for sending me a copy of your booklet with your recommendations with respect to this country's foreign policy..." Signed in ink, " John Kennedy" with Free franked envelope.

$2,500.00

[767] Kennedy, John F.. Why England Slept. New York (1961): Wilfred Funk, Inc., 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. xxviii,252pp. Inscribed, "To / Harry M. Burgess / with very best wishes / John F. Kennedy / 1961" in black felt-tip pen on front end-page.

$2,500.00

[1005] Nixon, Richard M.. Six Crises. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Good + / Good +. xvi,460pp., Signed in felt-tip pen "Richard Nixon" on blank endpage under "Autographed, July 62/ By," former owner's name inside front cover, small tears and slightly soiled dust jacket, binding lightly worn otherwise very good.

$275.00

[1002] Williams, Wayne C.. William Jennings Bryan. A Study In Political Vindication. New York, Chicago, London And Edinburgh (1923): Fleming H. Revell Company, 12mo. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / Good +. 127pp., occasionally a few ink check marks in the margin, damp staining on the spine of the dust cover, overall very good, inscribed in pencil on the front endpage "W. W. Moore/ With Compliments/ of/ William Jennings Bryan"

$250.00


Railroading : 11 Books

[683] Cook, Preston with Boyd, Jim.. The Railroad Night Scene.. Silver Spring, MD (1991): Old Line Graphics, First Edition. 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 128pp., illustrated, the famous triple crossing at Richmond, VA is on the dj., title page & p124 wuth a diagram on p125. (C & O / Seaboard System / Southern)

$65.00

[1127] Heimburger, Donald J.. Wabash. River Forest, Illinois (1984): Heimburger House Publishing Company, First Edition. 4to. Leatherette. Very Good / Very Good. 320 pages, illustrated

$50.00

[1126] Hilton, George W.. Monon Route. San Diego, California (1980): Howell - North Books, Third Printing. 4to. Leatherette. Very Good / Very Good. 323 pages, illustrated

$50.00

[1124] Maiken, Peter T.. Night Trains, The Pullman System In The Golden Years Of American Rail Travel. Chicago, (1989): Lakme Press, 4to. Leatherette. Very Good / Very Good. 415 pages, illustrated

$75.00

[682] Prince, Richard E.. Southern Railway System,Steam Locomotives And Boats, SR Premier Carrier of the South.. Millard, Nebr. (1970/1983): R. E. Prince Publisher, 4to. Cloth. Very Good 276pp., illustrated, Corrected Second Printing.

$200.00

[674] Prince, Richard E.. The Richmond - Washington Line And Related Railroads, Florida Fast Line, Capital Cities Route. Millard, Nebr. (1973/1975): R. E. Prince Publisher, Second Printing. 4to. Cloth. Very Good 306pp., illustrated.

$200.00

[1241] Seymour, Silas. Report of the State Engineer and Surveyor on the Railroads of the State of New York, for the Fiscal Year Ending September 30th, 1857.. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature, 1858. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good 312 pages.title page torn. binding lightly rubbed. Inscribed "Chas B. Fisk Esq, With kind regards of S Seymour" in ink on the front end page. Occasional dampstaining in margin appears to have been done before binding.

$250.00

[1240] Seymour, Silas. Annual Report Of the State Engineer and Surveyor, on the Canals of New York, for the Year 1857.. 1858. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 192 pages. folding plates, map, lightly rubbed. Occasional damp staining in the margin. Signed on the front end page "Charles B. Fisk" in ink and lightly in pencil "Charles B. Fisk, Chief Engr, Covington Co RR"

$200.00

[1323] Shaw, Charles B.. Report on the Location of the Gallipolis, Jackson and Chilicothe Railroad.. Richmond: Printed By Ritchies & Dunnavant, 1852. 8vo. Removed. Good + 15 pages, tipped-in Errata.

$95.00

[980] Smiles, Samuel. The Life Of George Stephenson, Railway Engineer.. Boston: Ticknor And Fields, 1858. From the Fourth London Edition. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good frontis, 486pp., +(12)ads, binding lightly worn & rubbed,

$100.00

[669] Withers, Paul K. & Bowers, Robert G.. Norfolk And Western Railway, Second Generation Diesels.. Halifax, PA. (1989): Withers Publishing, (First Edition). 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 256pp., illustrated.

$75.00


Reference : 3 Books

[107] n/a. American Book Prices Current Index. Bancroft-Parkman, Inc, 2 volumes. 1987-1991. The auction seasons September 1987 - August 1991. Autographs, Manuscripts, Books, Broadsides, Maps & Charts. VG.

$325.00

[696] Prieur, J. C.. Boyer's Royal Dictionary Abridged. In Two Parts, I. French And English II. English And French Containing The Greatest Number of Words of Any French and English Dictionary Yet Exam, To Which are Added the Accents Of The English Words ...... London: 1797. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good (est. 450-500pp.), contemporary owner's stamp on e.p., title-page, folding table, occasional foxing, folding table, two pages have several old ink drips, overall generally very clean and tight, title, "Boyer's Dictionary" in gilt on red leather label on spine.

$150.00

[332] Shurtleff, Nathaniel B.. A Perpetual Calendar For Old And New Style.. Boston. Privately Printed. 1851., Octavo, (48) p., aeg., On the dedication page presented to "Joseph B. Felt, Esq. May 1851" Slightly rubbed and bumped at extremities overall VG.

$150.00


Religion : 25 Books

[822] . A Form Of Prayer Issued By Special Command of His Majesty George III London 1776, Imploring Divine Assistance Against The King's Unhappy Deluded Subjects in America Now in Open Rebellion Against the Crown. Philadelphia: Julius F. Sachse, 1898. Limited. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good (iv)24pp., #147/150, fac-simile of the London 1776 printing, In The Collection Of The American Philosophical Society, 9-3/16 x 8-5/8", lightly rubbed at extremities otherwise very good.

$85.00

[800] . Geneva Bible, Booke of Common Prayer, &c. . London (1611-1612): Robert Barker, Folio. Full-Leather. Very Good Geneva Bible bound with The Booke Of Common Prayer, With The Psalter or Psalmes of David. Imprinted at London by Robert Baker. 1611. engraved title. (80)pp. & The Bible That Is, The Holy Scriptures Contained In the Old & New Testament. Imprinted at London by Robert Barker..engraved title page., illustrated with woodcuts., maps. & The New Testament Of Our Lord Jesus Christ, translated Out Of Greeke by Theod. Beza.Whereunto Are Ajoyned Briefe Summaries Of Doctrine Upon The Evangelists And Acts Of The Apostles, Together With The Methode Of The Epistles Of The Apostles, By The Said Theod. Beza... Imprinted At London By Robert Barker..1611.& The Whole Booke Of Psalmes Collected Into Meeter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins. London. 1612. - - - (four title pages) The Book of Common Prayer, The Bible (Old & New Testaments) and The Psalmes in Meeter are handsomely bound together in a contemporary full leather binding decorated in gilt on the spine and covers. There is a bookplate on the front paste down, there is a light stain in the center page for the first twelve pages of the Prayer Book and a name ink ink at the top margin of same, On the rear paste down and on the blank back of the last page there are contemporary notes in ink. There is a 1"x1" hole in the lower margin of the last page. Binding rubbed at extremities, leather seperated 4" at the top of the front hinge w/all cords tight, leather seperated at the rear hinge w/four cords broken and the center two are tight, lacks half of head band. (13" x 9" x 3") All edges gilt. Overall a handsome copy in very good condition.

$4,500.00

[785] (Lawson). Occasional Sermons Upon The Following Subjects: (20 sermons). London: Printed for J. Knox in the Strand, 1764. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good viii, 352pp., "Bishop Seabury Mission. Faribault, Minnesota" oval stamp on the title page., Written by a late eminent Divine of the Church of England is printed on the title page with ink notation "Dr Lawson of Dublin" in ink., "R. Blackwell" stamped on endpage., bookplate of "Paul Rader" over two others,one being "Seabury Divinity School",front hinge starting, binding a little rubbed, overall Very Good.

$250.00

[1097] (Penington, Isaac). The Works Of The Long-Mournful And Sorely-Distressed Isaac Penington, Whom The Lord In His Tender Mercy, At Length Visited And Relieved By The Ministry Of That Despised People, Called Quakers..... London: Printed, and Sold By Benjamin Clark, Bookseller in George-yard in Lombard-street, 1681. 4to, 11-5/8". Full-Leather. Very Good (48),470,496 pages, Two parts bound together, the second title page is dated 1680, front endpaper partially detached, 2 x 3" upper top corner of the endpage cut out, name in ink "Thomas Smith, London, 7th, 1st Month 1757" on front endpage, binding worn at extremities, one cord broken at raised band, tooled leather, red leather title label, overall very good.

$950.00

[952] Capers, Walter B.. The Soldier - Bishop, Ellison Capers. New York: The Neale Publishing Company, 1912. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 367pp., illus., top edge gilt, spine lightly faded, rubbed at extremities, contemporary full page inscription by "Charles Bratten Dubell" on front end page, overall a very good copy of this scarce Neale title.

$425.00

[826] Carr, George. Sermons By The Late Reverend George Carr, Senior Clergyman of the English Episcopal Congregation in Edinurgh.. Edinburgh: Printed for Charles Elliot, 1784. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 2 volumes, 414,400pp., engraved frontispiece, Fifth edition, Oval stamp on titlepages "Bishop Seabury Mission, Fairbault, Minnesota," bookplates of "Paul Rader," bindings lightly rubbed at extremities, overall very good

$200.00

[983] Cooper, Rev. Basil H.. Selected Works Of The Reverend And Learned David Clarkson, B.D., And Sometime Fellow Of Clare Hall, Cambridge. London: Printed for The Society By Blackburn and Pardon, 1846. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good (1),xliv,500pp., "Paul Rader" bookplate, Edited For The Wycliffe Society, By The Rev. Basil H. Cooper, B.A. Of The University Of London. With Historical Notices Of The Life And Writings Of The Author By Rev. John Blackburn, Claremont Chapel, London., A handsome copy.

$150.00

[1189] Eliot, John. The Indian Primer Or, The Way of Training Up of Our Indian Youth in the Good Knowledge of God. 1669.. Edinburgh: Andrew Elliot (Publisher), 1880. 16mo. Wraps. Good + (ii),xl,xiv,(126) pages, 1 folding plate, A reprint of the origional 1669 edition, to which is prefixed "The Indian Covenanting Confession.", wrappers chipped, covers detached, bookplate of "Gordon W. Jones, M. D., Falmouth, Virginia", contents very good condition.

$75.00

[796] Enfield, W.. Sermons on Practical Subjects, By The Late W. Enfield, LL.D. Prepared For The Press By Himself. To Which are Prrefixed Memoirs Of the Author, By J. Aikin, M.D.. London: Printed for J. Johnson, in St. Paul's Church-Yard., 1798. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good xlviii,436;viii,440; x,458pp., 3 volumes, oval stamp on title pages "Bishop Seabury Mission, Faribault, Minnesota," bookplate of "Paul Rader" on front endpage of each volume, ocassional foxing, small paper label on lower spine(#183-185), Overall very good.

$250.00

[722] Grotshead, Robert. The Testament Of The Twelve Patriarchs, the Sons Of Jacob. London: Printed By Jane Ilive for the Company of Stationers, 1731. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 143,(1)pp., illustrated with woodcuts, rebacked with original boards and new endpages, bookplate and embossed stamp on front replaced e.p., occasional foxing, overall very good.

$450.00

[848] Kinney, Joshua. My Years Of Service. (1931): 16 Mo. Brushed Leather. Signed by Author. Very Good 28pp, frontispiece, paper title label on front cover, Privately Printed For Limited Distribution Among Friends Of The Church, inscription on half-title signed Joshua Kinney, Revrend Kinney was the Sexton of the Second Baptist Church, Richmond, Virginia.

$75.00

[810] McClung, Major James W.. Man's Obligation To His Maker. Staunton, Virginia: The McClure Co., Inc., 1928. 8vo. Printed Wrapper. Good + 87pp., grey wraps, lightly rubbed at extremities, overall very good. Major McClung was the Treasurer of the Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Virginia

$50.00

[984] Miller, Samuel. Letters On Unitarianism; Addressed To The Members Of The First Presbyterian Church, In The City Of Baltimore. Lexington, KY.: Printed and Published By Thomas T. Skillman, 1823. 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good 312pp., foxing, binding lightly rubbed, "Paul Rader" bookplate, light red ink stamp on title page and on page 92 of "Bishop Seabury Mission, Faribault, Minnesota," overall very good.

$150.00

[1090] Mueller, Bishop Karl A.. Among Creoles, Miskitos and Sumos. Eastern Nicaragua and Its Moravian Missions. Bethleham, Pa: The Comenius Press, 1932. (First Edition). 12mo. Wraps. Very Good 156pages, folding frontispiece photograph of the Bluefields Junior High School class with a map of Eastern Nicaragua and Honduras on the opposite side, Published by the Christian Education Board of the Moravian Church in America, North

$50.00

[730] Penn, William. A Collection Of The Works Of William Penn, To Which Is Prefixed A Journal Of His Life With Many Original Letters And Papers, Not Before Published. London: Printed and Sold By the Assigns of J. Sowle, 1726. Folio. Full-Leather. Very Good Two volumes, (6),911,(4), (4), 916pp., occasional foxing, contemporary tooled leather bumped & rubbed with leather loss at extremities & hinges w/a few cords broken o/w vg., both volumes tight.

$950.00

[820] Peppercorne, James W.. The Laws Of The Hebrews, Relating To The Poor And The Stranger, From The "Mischna-Hathora" Of The Rabbi Maimonides: Now First Translated Into English. London: Pelham Richardson, 1840. 8vo. Cloth. Good + (339)pp., illus., With an introduction upon the "Rights of Necessity:" an Account of the Life and writings of Maimonides:-remarks upon the Fertility of the Holy Land; and illustrative Notes. Lacks front endpage, old waterstain on lower 1/3 page, bookplate, rebacked w/ paper label, binding rubbed, overall a clean, tight copy.

$150.00

[1208] Pius V. Brutum Fulmen, or the Bull of Pope Pius V. Concerning the Damnation, Excommunication, and Deposition of Q. Elizabeth.... . London: Printed By S. Roycroft , 1681. Second Edition. 4to. Full-Leather. Very Good (xxii),(236) pages, front cover detached, contemporary tooled binding, extremities rubbed, spine chipped, old marginal notes in ink on three pages, early 18th century name inside front cover, bookseller's label "J. E. Gibbins, 1 Wellington Street, Strand", 1/2 inch marginal chip to upper title page, overall very good. "As also the Absolution of her Subjects of their Oath of Allegiance, with a Peremptory Injunction, upon Pain of an Anathema, never to Obey any of her Laws or Commands. With some Observations and Animadversions upon it, Whereunto is Annex'd the Bull of Pope Paul the Third, Containing the Damnation, Excommunication, &c. of King Henry the Eighth". - - - Bishop's Barlow's violent attack on Catholicism, elicited by current fear of the future James II's papist predilections. Curiously, the author's preface is dated 1689!

$250.00

[956] Rowe, Mrs. Elizabeth. (Watts, I.). Devout Exercises Of The Heart, In Meditation And Soliloquy, Prayer And Praise. Philadelphia: Published By Robert Johnson, 1806. 16 Mo. Full-Leather. Very Good 167pp., contemporary name ink ink at the top of the title page, light foxing. Reviewed And Published At Her Request by I. Watts, D. D.

$125.00

[960] Roy, Rammohun. The Precepts Of Jesus, The Guide To Peace And Happiness, Extracted From The Books Of The New Testament Ascribed To The Four Evangelists, To Which Are Added, The First And Second Appeal To The Christian Public , In Reply To The Observations Of Dr. Marshman. New York: Published By B. Bates, 1825. 8vo. Paper Over Boards Cloth Spine. Very Good xix,318pp., frontispiece, From The London Edition, small tear to front end page, occasional foxing, paper title label on spine, overall very good.

$375.00

[1150] Rutty, John M.D.. A Treatise Concerning Christian Discipline. Compiled with the Advice of a National Meeting of the People Called Quakers, Held in Dublin, in the Year 1746.. 1752. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good viii,(9)-140,(4) pages, former owner's names on endpages, corners bumped, front hinge starting, foxing, a tight copy.

$200.00

[752] Sheppard, W., Esq.. The Parsons Guide Or the Law Of Tythes Wherein Is Shewed, Who Must Pay Tythes, And to Whom, And Of What Things, When, And How They Must Be Paid, And How They May Be Recovered At This Day, And How A Man May Be Discharged Of Payment Thereof.. London: Printed for W. Lee, H. Twyford, T. Collins, F. Place, and T. Basset, 1670. Second Edition. 24mo. Full-Leather. Very Good (xvi),1-98, (iv),99pp. the four-page table-of-contents is misbound between page 98 and 99., inscription on end-page, front cover almost detached, title label on spine, double fillet binding rubbed at extremities with 1/2" chip at the top of spine., overall very good.

$375.00

[784] Stillman, Samuel. Select Sermons On Doctrinal And Practical Subjects Comprising Several Sermons Never Before Published. To Which Is Prefixed A Biographical Sketch of the Author's Life. Boston: Printed By Manning & Loring, 1808. 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good xxiv, 382pp., frontispiece engraving, occasional foxing, "Bishop Seabury Mission. Faribault, Minnesota" oval stamp on the title page., bookplate of "Paul Rader(1879-1938)" over old "Seabury Divinity School" bookplate., leather binding rubbed with a few small chips, overall Very Good., 20 sermons

$250.00

[1259] Van Muyden, Johannis. Compendiosa Institionum Justiniani Tractatio. Ultrajecti (Utrecht): Ex Officina Francisci Halma, Academiae Typographi, 1694. 16mo. Full-Leather. Very Good (iv), (1)-196 pages, front cover detached, lacks front end pages, bookplate, binding chipped and worn o/w very good.

$150.00

[723] Voltaire, De. The History of the Misfortunes of John Calas, a Victim to Fanaticism .... London: Printed By T. Sherlock, 1772. 8vo. Wraps. Very Good (2),iv,33,8pp., contemporary name in ink inside cover and initials on t.p., on page iv at the end of the list of contribuitors to help the Calas family in manuscript are twelve names added in ink., original marbled paper wraps, lightly rubbed with a small amount of paper loss at the lower spine, a very good copy.

$400.00

[341] Wight, Thomas.. A History Of The Rise And Progress Of The People Called Quakers In Ireland, From The Year 1653 To 1700...Revised & Enlarged..Same History To 1751... Dublin. Printed by I. Jackson. 1751., 12mo., (492) p., Rebound, full calf. Includes "A Treatise Of The Christian Discipline Exercised Amoung The Said People" By John Rutty. VG.

$450.00


Science : 11 Books

[1203] . Scientific American, An Illustrated Journal Of Art, Science & Mechanics. New York, July - December 1862: Published By Munn & Co., (First Printing). Folio. Marbled Boards. Good + 26 issues, volume VII no.1 thru volume VII no. 26, bound together with publishers title page and index, 414 pages, illustrated, front endpage thru page 2 detached, index page 411 thru back endpage detached, boards rubbed, cloth over missing spine, overall very clean, very good condition, single issue illustrations include: Farming implement, mill, locomotive, sawing machine, windlasses, exploded locomotive, self-crossing bridge, cultivator, horse rake, hoisting machine, General Burnside's patent rifle, Brown & Sharpe's Universal Milling Machine. - other illustrations Brown's Patent Automatic Letter-Box, Ernst's Bayonet Guard, Gates's cider and wine mill, Morrison's Postmark-Preserving Envelope, seed planter, Denny's Double-Turret Steam Battery, White's Artificial Leg, The Monitor as first Projected, The Ram Arkansas, Raymond's Jury Rudder, Jewett's Artificial Leg, oil lamps, Brady's Patent Skate, Andrew's Patent Tobacco Pipe, Owen's Double Plow and Cultivator, Godfrey's Patent Stump Extractor, Otis's Patent Hoisting Machine, Hamilton and Ashton's Ice-Crean Freezer, Yapp's patent gutter, an effective Rat Trap.

$750.00

[1063] . Poor Will's Almanack for the Year of Our Lord, 1803: Being the Seventh After Bissextile or Leap-Year.. Philadelphia (1802): Joseph and James Crukshank, Stiched, Unbound. Very Good 38pages + 6pages of ads, Containing the motions of the sun and moon; the true places and aspects of the planets; the rising, setting, and declination of the sun; the rising, setting, and southing of the moon; the lunations, conjuctions, and eclipses; rising, setting, and southing of the planets, and noted fixed stars; the equation of time; time of high water, morn. and even. at Philadelphia; length of days; festivals and other remarkable days; friends' yearly meetings; courts; roads, &c. &c. also a variety of essays in prose and verse., a good quality rag paper, edges frayed, old water stain, overall very good..

$75.00

[272] Alcott, Wm. A.. Tea And Coffee.. Boston. George W. Light. 1839., 16mo., 174, (6) p., illus., Blind stamped cloth, back cover detached, top & bottom of spine chipped, rubbed, overall Very Good. Title in gilt on spine. - - - Some chapter titles: Tea A Medicine; Tea A Poison; Statistics Of Tea And Coffee. The last 6 pages are a catalogue of "Popular Works, Published By George W. Light, 1 Cornhill, Boston."

$100.00

[287] Burritt, Elijah Hinsdale.. Logarithmick Arithmetick..Table Of Logarithms...Astronomical Tables..Solar And Lunar Eclipses.... Printed By Ephraim Whitman. Williamsburgh. 1818., 8vo., 251 p., errata, 7 3/4 x 17" folding plate of Lunar Eclipse, lightly foxed front cover detached, back cover loose, full calf rubbed.

$225.00

[561] Eckert, E.R.G. & Goldstein, R.J.. Measurement Techniques In Heat Transfer. Slough, England (1970): Technivision Services, 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 521 p., illus., AGARDograph Number One Hundred and Thirty.

$75.00

[257] Hager, Albert D.. Report On The Economical Geology, Physical Geography And Scenery Of Vermont.. Printed By The Claremont Manufacturing Company. 1862., 252 p., illus., large folding Geological Map of Vermont(3" tear, easy repair), twenty full page views Lith. & print by Ferd. mayer & Co. N. Y. / H. F. Walling, NY. Contents VG. Binding chipped, torn, tattered, worn, exposed, and attached.

$350.00

[221] Hodgson, J. E.. The History Of Aeronautics In Great Britain.. Oxford University Press. London. 1924., Small 4to., 436 p., illus., gilt/ dark blue buckram, xlib on tp., VG.

$500.00

[406] Non Quis? Sed Quid? A Cometite.. The Comet: Or, The Earth, In Her Varied Phases, Past, Present And Future, As Deduced From The Highest And Most Reliable Authorities.. New York: E. J. Hale & Son, 1869. 12mo. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good 547 p., folding plate & folding map, Exlib from the Salem Literary Society (North Carolina) and The Forsyth Literary Society, both contemporary with old markings mid spine and a plate and stamp inside front cover. Blind stamped cloth, worn at extremities, occasional foxing

$250.00

[291] Quincy, John.. Pharmacopaeia..Or, A Complete English Dispensatory, In Two Parts, Theoretic And Practical.. London. T. Longman. 1761., 8vo., (i)-(xxxiii) (1)-704 (32) p., light foxing, mildew from pressed flower, full sprinkled calf, headbands broken, lightly rubbed, front hinge cracked but sound, overall very good.

$450.00

[570] Rahe, Jurgen ; Donn, Bertram & Wurm, Karl & Wurm, Karl.. Atlas Of Cometary Forms, Structures Near the Nucleus. Washington (1969): Nasa, Folio. Cloth. Very Good ix (1)-128 p., illus.

$50.00

[1053] Steiner, Rudolf. Goethe The Science. New York: Anthroposophic Press, Inc., 1950. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. x,280pp.

$95.00


Slavery : 4 Books

[748] Castleman, Rev. T. T.. Plain Sermons For Servants. New York: Stanford & Delisser, 1858. 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 438pp., foxing, binding rubbed at extremities, spine has 1/2" chip at the top, cloth worn from front hinge gutter but hinges tight, overall very good. - - - Preface by Bishop William Meade, P. E. Church of Virginia., Thirty-six sermons.

$250.00

[1229] Mazyck, Walter H.. George Washington and the Negro. Washington, D. C. (1932): The Associated Publishers, Inc., 12mo. Cloth. Very Good vii, 180 pages.

$125.00

[1320] Reeder, A(ndrew) H(oratio). Letter from Gov. A. H. Reeder. Reasons Why a Personal and Political Friend of Mr. Buchanan Cannot Vote for Him. The Democratic Party in Favour of the Extension of Slavery!. (Washington, D. C.). (1856).: Removed. Very Good 5-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches, 3 pages + full-page map on verso of second leaf. - Reeder (1807-1862) was "Democratic governor of Kansas Territory, 1854-1855 . . . a Free State spokesman afterhis removal from the governorship for incapacity and land speculation." - DAB. In this tract he attacks Buchanan for supporting the South in its extension of slavery into the territories. The full-page map, entitled "Freedom And Slavery, And The Coveted Territories," deplicts the United States into those which are slave and those which are free. Sabin (not recorded). The NUC locates just three copies (Boston Public Library, Newberry Library, and Western Reserve Historical Society).

$200.00

[694] Thome, Ja(me)s A. & Kimball, J. Horace. Emancipation In The West Indies. A Six Month's Tour In Antigua, Barbadoes And Jamaica In The Year 1837.. New York: The American Anti-Slavery Society, 1838. 8vo. Printed Paper Over Boards. Very Good 128pp., folding map, 1/2" hole in front end-paper., binding lightly rubbed at extremities with some loss of cloth on the spine., The Anti-Slavery Examiner - No. 7.

$150.00


Sociology : 5 Books

[955] . Mordaunt. Sketches Of Life, Characters, And Manners, In Various Countries; Including The Memoirs Of A French Lady Of Quality.. New York: Printed By William Durell, 1801. 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good 2 volumes, ii,300,ii,292pp., red leather title lable on spines, top 3/4" leather chipped off both spines, some old insect damage to the bottom of spine on volume one, front hinges starting, overall very good.

$225.00

[1197] Aquino, Francisca Reyes. . ill. Phillippine Folk Dances. Minila, Philippines: 1953. 4to. Printed Wrapper. Very Good 3 volumes, ix,110; ix,138; viii,113 pages, illustrated, red, light blue, pale green wrappers.

$50.00

[1160] Gregory, J. W.. The Menance Of Colour - A Study of the Difficulties Due to the Association of White & Coloured Races, with an Account of Measures Proposed for Their Solution & Special Reference to White Colonization in the Tropics. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1925. Second Edition. 8vo. Cloth. / Good +. 264,(8) pages, ocassional light foxing, binding slightly soiled, bookseller's label "Brentano's ...Paris" inside back cover, eight page publishers catalogue bound in.

$75.00

[1172] Helm, Mary. The Upward Path: The Evolution Of A Race. New York: Published By the Young People's Missionary Movement of the United States and Canada, 1909. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good xix,333,(3) pages, illustrated, binding lightly soiled & flecked, bookplate, inscription on endpage signed "Author"

$75.00

[1191] Walsh, Robert.. Didactics: Social, Literary, and Political. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. (First Printing). 12mo. Half-Leather. Very Good 258,268 pages, 2 volumes bound in one, foxed, bookplate, overall very good condition - - - Contents include: Female Training, Education, Female Example, Breach of Promise of Marriage, The Poor, Religion and Toleration, Phrenology, Slander, Treatment of the Sex, Female Intellect, Dueling, Gambling....

$150.00


Sports : 10 Books

[1317] . James Duff Archery Manufacturer. (Jersey City, N. J. Circa 1920-30), 24mo. Catalogue. Very Good folded wraps, lightly soiled, woodcut illustration of archer on front cover, Retail Price List, "Maker to all leading colleges and Universities of America" twenty eight items listed: Bows, Arrows, Arrow Cases, Bow Strings & Targets. "Prices on miscellaneous articles and parts will be furnished upon application - Archery tuition given, for terms write"

$95.00

[878] . Sports Illustrated, (First Year: 53 issues). About 8-1/4" x 11-1/2". Pictorial Wraps. Magazine. Very Good The complete first year, First Issue August 16, 1954 - Anniversary (Issue) August 15, 1955. All issues excert #1 have the adressee label on the lower left front cover, lightly rubbed, overall very good with all cards present, individually wrapped in plastic bags.

$1,000.00

[998] Camp, Walter. Watler Camp's Book Of College Sports. New York: The Century Co., 1893. 8vo. Cloth. Good + xiii,329pp., illus., (t.e.g.) top edge gilt, cover soiled, spine darkened (some gold visible), a few finger smuges inside, otherwise very good.

$100.00

[1055] Goodman, Lester R. & Bennett, Richard B. (editors. The Little Red Book Of Major League Baseball. New York, N. Y. : Al Munro Elias Baseball Bureau Inc., 1949. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 150, hardback with original printed wraps bound in, slight soiling to cover otherwise very good

$75.00

[1131] Palmedo, Roland (Editor). Skiing, The International Sport. New York, (1937): The Derrydale Press, Limited. Folio. Decorated Cloth. Very Good xxiv,328 pages, illustrated, Twenty authors, ten illustrators

$450.00

[1084] Spink, J. G. Taylor. Baseball Register - The Game's "400". C. C. Spink & Son, Publishers, 1941. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 255pages, original printed wraps bound in, blue cloth binding with "Baseball Regster" in gilt on the cover and "Wilbur Wood" in gilt on the lower right cover, extremities rubbed, overall a very good copy.

$150.00

[1083] Spink, J. G. Taylor. Baseball Register - The Game's "400". The Sporting News, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 272pages, original printed wraps bound in, blue cloth binding with "Baseball Regster" in gilt on the cover and "Wilbur Wood" in gilt on the lower right cover, includes "Life Story of Walter Perry Johnson" by Vincent X. Flaherty (page 4-31), very light wear, a very bright copy

$250.00

[1114] White, Frederick. The Spicklefisherman And Others. New York: The Derrydale Press, 1928. Limited. 8vo. Decorated Paper Over Boards. Very Good 112 pages, illustrated, limited, covers edge worn at extrimities, spine a little darkened but gilt title is legable.

$150.00

[177] Wodehouse, P. G.. Wodehouse On Golf.. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. New york. 1940., First edition. Good++.

$150.00

[22] Wood, William. Manual Of Physical Exercises: Comprising Gymnastics, Calisthenics, Rowing, Sailing, Skating, Swimming, Fencing, Sparring, Cricket, Baseball, Together Wiyh rules For training And Sanitary Suggestions.. Harper & Brothers, Publishers. New York. 1867., With 125 illustrations. 316p. A neat 1" 1868 library stamp in ink is on the fromt ep and tp. VG.

$325.00


Technology : 6 Books

[1163] . Franklin - Touring-Cars, Runabouts, Closed Cars Four & Six-Cylinders . Syracuse, N. Y. (1908): H. H. Franklin Manufacturing Co., (First Printing). 4to. Printed Wrapper. Very Good 36 pages, illustrated, heavy wraps stiched & stapled, wrappers simulate a decorated leather binding with "Franklin 1909" on the cover, 1" tear in the margin to page 35, extrimities lightly rubbed, engravings and printing by Bartlett - Orr Press New York, profusely illustrated showing engines, steering gear, transmission, magneto, concentric valve, gear driven oiler, frame, rear axle, differential gears, clutch, brake , and nineteen views of automobiles + four color plates of paintings showing the Franklin, also includes "Price List 1909 Franklin Automobiles and Extra Equiptment," "Specifications," "Franklin Guarantee" and an invitation to visit the factory. A handsome copy.

$200.00

[1001] Overman, Frederick. Mechanics For The Millwright, Machinist, Engineer, Civil Engineer, Architect And Student. Containing A Clear Elementary Exposition Of The Principles And Practice Of Building Machines. ill. Gihon, William. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1864. 12mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 420pp., illus., 1/2" chip at the botom center of the spine, signed on end-page "E(dward) R Archer, 1866," - - - Formally with the USN (before the war) Archer had been appointed as engineer in the Virginia Volunteer Navy as soon as the warship the "Hawk" was commissioned. Archer had been in London overseeing the construction and in the Bahama Islands where the "Hawk" was to be outfitted but the war ended. Archer retreated to Cuba and re-entered the Carolinas via a blockade runner. Archer returned to employment at the former iron maker for the confederacy the Tredegar Iron Works in Richmond.

$150.00

[997] Partington, C. F.. The Mechanics' Library; Or, Book Of Trades. Comprehending A Series Of Distinct Treatises, And Practical Guides, On The Following Subjects: Architecture, Carpentery, Joinery, Bricklaying, Plastering, Masonry, Brickmaking, Painting, Glazing, Plumbing.... London, (circa 1870s): Printed for E. Church, 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Good + "Clock & Watch-Making, Coachmaking, Printing, Engraving, And Shipbuilding. Combining All The Advantages Of A Large And Expensive Cyclopaedia, At A Comparatively Small Cost." Illustrated By Engravings.592,144pp., illus., occasional light foxing, comtemporary inscription at the top of the title page, slight damp stain to frontispiece, binding lightly rubbed with 1/4" cloth loss at the top of the spine, overall very good.

$175.00

[941] Richardson, Alex.. The Evolution Of The Parsons Steam Turbine. - An Account Of Experimental Research On The Theory, Efficiency, And Mechanical Details Of Land And Marine Reaction And impulse-Reaction Turbines; And On The Efficiency Of Screw Propellers, Electric Generators... London: 1911. 4to. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good And Mechanical Speed-Reduction Gearing Driven By Steam Turbines; A Record Of Progress In The Applications Of Steam Turbines In Propelling Ships, Driving Electrical Machines, Air Blowers, Compressors, Fans And Pumps, And In Utilising Exhast Steam From Other Engines; And A Description Of The Manufacture Of Turbines, And Of The Works Of Messrs. C. A. Parsons And Company, Heaton, And Of The Parson's Marine Steam Turbine Company, Limited, Wallsend-On-Tyne. With One Hundred and Seventy-Three Plates and numerous Illustrations in the Text., xviii,Errata,264pp., top edge gilt, gilt decorated blue cloth, occasional light foxing, unobtrusive embossed library marking on the title page, ex-lib gilt numbers on spine, other light ex-lib, overall a very good copy, lightly rubbed at extremities. The tissue guard between the frontis piece and title is watermarked with a steam-powered locomotive.

$275.00

[875] Watts, Isaac., Rankine, W. J. M., Barnes, Frederick K., & Napier, James Robert.. Shipbuilding, Theoretical And Pactical. Illustrated By a Series of Engravings.. London: William Mackenzie (Publisher), 1866. (First Edition). Folio. Cloth. Very Good xi,(1)errata, 300pp., + 45 engraved plates. illus., many of the plates are double-folding, a few small tears, one plate has a strip seperated and another has a blank corner seperated, overall the plates are in very good condition., name in ink on the front inside cover, bookplate, light occassional foxing, the title page has an unobtrusive fold, the Preface page is detached with marginal tears, the blind-stamped green cloth binding is rubbed at the extremities, title on cover and spine in gilt with Rankine's name (he is the Corresponding and General Editor,) Overall very good condition.

$1,000.00

[1069] Webb, Herbert Laws. The Telephone Hand-Book. Chicago, Ill. (1894): Electrician Publishing Company, (First Edition). 16mo. Cloth. Very Good (6)146pages + 13 pages of ads, illustrated, contemporary owner's stamp, corners bumped, binding somewhat worn, generally very good.

$100.00


Trades : 5 Books

[715] . Simmons Hardware Company - E. C. Simmons Keen Kutter, Cutlery And Tools (Catalogue). St. Louis, Missouri, (1939-1940): 4to. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 2786pp., illus., bound in an expandable binder blind-stamped & marked in red, "E. C. Simmons, Keen Lutter, Cutlery And Tools" & "Simmons Hardware Company" on the front cover & "Simmons" on the spine. From; Wolters Bros. Co., Shiner, Tex(as).

$525.00

[256] Bedini, Silvio A.. Early American Scientific Instruments And Their Makers.. Museum Of History And Technology. Smithsonian Institution. Washington. 1964., (i)-xii, (1)-184 p., Illustrated, Map end pages. Very Good.

$100.00

[1122] Dillin, Captain John G. W.. The Kentucky Rifle, A Study of the Orgin and Development of a Purely American Type of Firearm, Together with Accurate Historical Data Concerning Early Colonial Gunsmiths, and Profusely Illustrated with Photographic Reproduction of Their Finest Work.. Washington, D. C.: National Rifle Association of America, 1924. Folio, 12-1/4". Cloth. Very Good 124,(6) pages, illustrated, page eleven detached, binding lightly darkened, corners bumped, overall very good.

$295.00

[1151] Gardner, Robert E.. American Arms and Arms Makers. Columbus, Ohio: The F. J. Heer Printing Co., 1938. (First Printing). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 167 pages, illustrated

$125.00

[1076] White, J. J.. More Funabout Fords. Chicago: The Howell Company, 1915. (First Edition). 16mo. Printed Paper Over Boards. Very Good 56,(2)pages, corners bumped, lightly rubbed, lacks lower 1" of spine, upper 1" of spine starting, otherwise very good

$45.00


Virginia History & Genealogy : 56 Books

[346] . The Southern Literary Messenger: Devoted To Every Department Of Literature And The Fine Arts. Vol. 8.. Thos. W. White. Richmond, Virginia. 1842., 800 p., Jan.- Dec. 1842., half-calf w/marbled boards (the marbled paper was previously printed upon). Former owner's name on ep., Binding a little rubbed, back marbled board rubbed in the center to the board, overall VG.

$175.00

[1200] . Richmond, Virginia, Illustrated. Indianapolis, Indiana: Wm. B. Burford, 1891. Folio. Half-Leather. Very Good 17 pages with 43 illustrated with 43 pages of photographs (many full page), later black half-leather with original maroon boards, lower corner of front marbled endpage chipped off, otherwise fine condition, one photograph of a "View on Main Streey Looking East from Tenth" has an ink notation of buildings and father's office., Photographs of Government Buildings, Schools, R. E. Lee Camp Soldiers Home, Libby Prison, Business Districts, Businesses, Neighborhoods, Hollywood Cemetery, Homes, Bird's Eye View, Union Depot, Equestrian Statue Of Washington, College, Richmond Locomotive And Machine Works, Haxall Mills, Old Dominion Iron And Nail Works On Belle Isle, and others., overall fine condition, A handsome book.

$875.00

[1249] . Old Jamestown Digest. Portsmouth, VA: Whitson & Shepherd, Printers, 1906. 8vo. Printed Wrapper. Very Good Two issues, Volume One Numbers 1 + 2, June & July 1906, 23, 24 pages + ads, illustrated, (Mrs. Roderick Triplett, Editor) - - - Lake Drummond and the Dismal Swamp; The Birthplace of Our Nation (More Particularly Bruton Parish;) Captian John Smith; Features of Interest for the Visitors to the Exposition; Dedication of a Column in the Luray Caverns; The Colonial History of Virginia; Poem - Pocahontas; The Cities of Tidewater and Suburban Resorts; Recollections of a Child's Life on a Cotton Plantation Before the War; Daughters of the Confederacy Building.

$150.00

[932] . Report Of the Portsmouth Relief Association to the Contributors Of The Fund For The Relief Of Portsmouth, Virginia, During the Prevalance Of the Yellow Fever In That Town In 1855..... Richmond (Virginia): H. K. Ellyson's Steam Power Presses, 1856. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 364pp., foxed, bookplate inside front cover: "...Lee camp Soldiers' Home Library No. 289," rubbed at extremities, over all very good.

$175.00

[1322] . Historical Sketch of the College of William and Mary, in Virginia.. Richmond: Gary & Clemmitt, Printers, 1866. 8vo. Wraps. Good + 24 pages, disbound, wants back cover, cover soiled, foxing, cover chipped, overall good +.

$250.00

[1262] . Botetourtarian 1937 Yearbook of Botetourt High School Gloucester, Virginia. Senior Class and Junior League, 1937. 4to. Wraps. Very Good (40) pages, illustrated, Volume I, title page illus with a photograph of the now raised school building, 30 member class.

$75.00

[1303] . [17th Century Virginia Inventory]. 1694. Very Good About 6-1/4 x 15-1/2 inches, laid paper with watermark(post horn), (1) page, manuiscript document, A few small holes and small tears overall Very Good condition, An Inventory of John Cant, Listings include: Negro Sam, negro Sambo, negro Jak, negro Tom, negro Robin, negro George in all six - - negro Ann, negro Hosgar, negro Jugg - - all three women. One English lad named Robert Brown six years. Items in part: one large feather bed, two feather beds, rugs, blankets, one new flock bed, ten old leather chairs, one pair of large fire dogs, one large new looking glass, five large iron potts, one frying pan, four iron pott raks, two great brass kettles, two candle sticks, four new large parlor dishes - - Six pounds one ounce three quarters of silver waid by Avordupoyes waite(weight), twenty thousand ... Two new spades, one dozen of axses - eight bushels of salt .. one warming pan, two chamber power potts, forty five pounds of old power - - - three horses, two maires and a coult(colt), four score of head of cattle young and old. . . Signed by "Robert Dudley" & "John Smith" & "Edwin Thacker" - - - A handsome historical 17th century manuiscript document.

$1,500.00

[1247] . Bicentennial History of Lee County Virginia 1792 - 1992. Lee County Historical and Genealogical Society, Inc., 1992. 4to. Leatherette. Very Good xii, 556 pages, illustrated.

$125.00

[1304] . [17th Century Virginia document]. Virginia: 1695. Signed. Very Good About 7-3/4 x 12 inches, Single piece of laid paper with watermark (crown over encased fleur-de-lis)i, (2) pages, Inventory & appraisal of the Estate of John Pate of Middlesex County (Virginia) Including: dwelling house, flock bedd, two pillows, rug, pewter, skillott, frying pann, 2 old swords & belt, looking glass, earthen ward, cutting knife, old bridle & sadle, grid iron, carpenters rule, cattle, cows, yearling, young mare, hoggs, &c. Estate valued at 6453 (pounds) Signed by: William Churchill, John Ashboune(?), David Berwick(his mark), John Nicholls(his mark), & Edwin Thacker

$950.00

[633] . The Lee Family Of Nansemond County (Virginia). N.p.: Folio. Very Good 40pp., in wraps w/ title in gilt on paper cover, bound with string tied in bow on front cover. Text is typed., also; Jonas W. Lawrence, Alexander Savage, The Everetts, The Kellys, & The Rawles. - - - Not in Haynes, Virginiana.

$95.00

[345] . The Southern Literary Messenger: Devoyed To Every Department Of Literature And The Fine Arts. Vol. 9.. B. B. Minor. Richmond, Virginia. 1843., 762 p., Jan.- Dec. 1843., half-calf w/marbled boards (the marbled paper was previously printed upon). Former owner's name on ep., A few small stains overall VG.

$225.00

[268] . The Holy Bible..Old And New Testaments...Polyglott Bible... New York. 1841., Large 8vo., 772 p., Foxed, waterstained, and shaken, Full calf, spine loose at the top, worn & rubbed. w/four pages of family records of the Ware family of James City Co., Virginia. (Gregory, Warburton, Bush) with 18 entries dated 1803-1878.

$125.00

[267] . The Rainbow. First Series. Originally Published In The Richmond Enquirer.. Richmond: Published By Ritchie & Worsley. 1804., 1804. 8vo., 72 p., (xlib: VHS, Lib of Congress) Full calf, hinges starting but generally tight,top 1/4 of ep and title page torn off with loss of the word "THE", four markings in red ink in the last essay by Thomas Richie, overall very good. Articles attr ibuted to: William Wirt, On the Condition of Women.; Meriwether Jones, On Politeness.; Peyton Randolph, On the American Genius.; George Tucker, On The Illusions Of Fancy; William Brockenbrough, On The Condition Of Women; and others. - - - Sabin 6752 7.

$450.00

[181] . The Illustrated Mount Vernon Record, The Organ Of The Mount Vernon Ladies' Association Of The Union: ..Lists Of All Contributors To The Fund.. Colonial And Revolutionary History.. Devereux & Company. Philadelphia. 1859., Vol I, July 1858 - June 1859, 176 p. Vol II, july 1859 - June 1860, 228 p. Plus one M.V.R. Extra broadside, Dec 1859, announcing "the home and grave of the father of his country, is now virtually the property of the Nation." Two vols bound in one. V 1 #1-#12 & V2 #1-#12. Xlib. Library binding contents VG.

$500.00

[167] . The Vestry Book Of Saint Peter's, New Kent County, Va. From 1682-1758.. Wm. Ellis Jones, 1905., 8vo., 242 p., VG.

$45.00

[1316] . The Grant & Wilson Republican Ticket. (N.p., 1872): Very Good Broadside, (23.3 x 9.5 cm.), 3-3/4 x 9-1/8 inches. (Rockingham County, Virginia) Presidential Electors: W. W. Douglas, C. P. Ramsdell, Wms. C. Wickham, Ross Hamilton, L. A. Buckingham, David J. Woodfin, Hector Davis, Wm. Williams, G. G. Goodell. Electors at Large. John W. Jenkins, Jonathan B. Stovall. For Congress - Seventh Dist. of Virginia C. T. O'Ferrall. For County Clerk: Joseph T. Logan, Joseph H. Shue, R. N. Harrison. - - - Ref: Hummel, 5195: ViU

$250.00

[627] (Scott, W. W.). Art Work Of Richmond Virginia.. Chicago: The W. H. Parish Publishing Co., 1897. Folio. Printed Wraps. Very Good Published in nine parts as issued in printed wraps, (1)14pp. text, + 36 full page photographs, 17 double-photo pages, (53 photograph pages, total.) Printed on one side of page. Fine photographic images of business district, government, street scenes, landmarks, monuments, river views, parks, &c.

$750.00

[947] [Davis, John]. The First Settlers Of Virginia, An Historical Novel, Exhibiting A View Of The Rise And Progress Of The Colony At James Town, A Picture Of Indian Manners, The Countance Of The Country, And Its Natural Productions.. New York: Printed for I. Riley And Co., 1806. 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good xi,(12)-284pp., Second Edition considerably enlarged, small chip at spine, red leather title label "Virginia" on spine, lightly rubbed, contemporary name inside cover, foxing, overall a very good copy

$625.00

[1314] [Johnson, Joseph] Governor of Virginia. 1853 Virginia Land Grant - Carroll County. Richmond: Signed. Very Good About 11 x 13-1/4 inches, vellum, embossed Virginia state seal attached, printed and manuscript, eighteen and a half acres in Carroll county to Samuel S. Fowler. Signed: "Jos. Johnson" as Governor of Virginia.

$225.00

[555] [MacLeod, Anna Mary] T. M.. The Washington Randolps And Their Friends. Extracts From The Diary Of A Lady of Old Virginia.. Lynchburg, VA: J. P. Bell Company, Inc., 1915. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Fine 189 p., Other than occasional light foxing this book looks new.

$50.00

[1315] [Randolph, Beverley] Governor of Virginia. 1787 Jefferson County Land Grant. Richmond: Good + About 12-1/2 x 15 inches, laid paper, paper tears, paper repairs, small holes, overall very good, Land Grant to Anthony Bartlett - Two thousand acres in Jefferson county ajoining the land of Edmund Taylor and John Ashley. Signed by Virginia governor: "B Randolph"

$250.00

[959] Bailey, Kenneth P.. The Ohio Company Of Virginia And The Westward Movement 1748-1792 A Chapter In The History Of The Colonial Frontier. Glendale, CA (1991): The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1939. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good 374pp., illus., t.e.g.

$200.00

[1073] Bruce, Thomas. Southwest Virginia and Shenandoah Valley.... Richmond: J. L. Hill Publishing Company, 1891. 8vo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good (x)259pages, occasional foxing in the margins, overall a very good copy.

$100.00

[1310] Campbell, David (Governor of Virginia). Appointment . 1839. Signed. Very Good 7-5/8 x 9-13/16 inches, attached embossed Virginia state seal, 7-3/4 x 9-13/16 inches, attached embossed Virginia state seal, Appointment of George Rogers as Sheriff of Mecklenburg county, 1839, Signed: "David Campbell" Governor of Virginia.

$95.00

[1251] Cary, Jane Margaret. Clanmore Hall. (1840) (Christmas 1903), Unpublished. 8vo. Fabric Over Limp Boards. Privately Printed. Very Good (x), 347 pages, In the Preface is a biographical sketch of the author with an extensive genealogical background of her distinguished colonial ancestry including her father Peter Carr, nephew of Thomas Jefferson; grandfather Dabney Carr, member of the House of Burgesses; grandmother Martha Jefferson; mother Hetty Smith the daughter of John Smith merchant of Baltimore and Mrs. Cary's uncle General Samuel Smith was a distinguished officer in the American Revolution. Mrs. Cary married her cousin Wilson-Miles Cary of "Carysbrooke" Fluvanna County Va in 1830. Mr. Cary was an alumnus of William and Mary College. - Mrs. Cary founded a school at "Haystack" ( a fine estate in Long Green Valley, Baltimore) and the school was later moved to Baltimore where it became famous as the "Southern Home School." "Clanmore Hall" was written at Haystack during the 1940s to aid the author in impressing high moral lessons with greater vividness upon the minds of her pupils. The author of the preface states that this story was never published. - - This information was gleaned from the beautifully hand written Preface signed in ink by Wilson Miles Cary. The text is typed.

$450.00

[146] Caskie, Jacquelin A.. The Caskie Family Of Virginia.. (1928)., 8vo., 58 p., VG.

$75.00

[175] Chamberlayne, C.G. (Editor).. The Vestry book Of Stratton Major Parish, King And Queen County, Virginia 1729-1783.. Richmond. 1931., 8vo. 257 p., illus. VG.

$100.00

[174] Chamberlayne, C.G. (Editor).. The Vestry Book Of Blisland (Blissland) Parish. New Kent And James City Counties, Virginia. 1721-1786.. Richmond. 1935., 8vo. 277 p., illus. VG.

$100.00

[933] Clarke, Samford, Heuvel, Payne, Klapper, Gooch, De Matteo, & Tattershall. (Williamsburg Craft Series,) . Williamsburg, (Virginia) 1955, 1964,1963, 1958,...: Colonial Williamsburg, 8vo. Half-Leather. Very Good 8 titles bound in 1, The Apothecary in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg, 36pp.; The Bookbinder in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg, 40,(1)pp; The Miller in Eighteenth-Century Virginia, 32pp.; The Printer In Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg, 6pp.; Typographia An Ode, On Printing...,34pp.,The Silversmith in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg, 36pp.; The wigmaker In Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg, 36pp., Bound together in a half-leather binding w/ marbled boards by the Colonial Williamsburg book-bindery.

$150.00

[939] Crawford, Frank L.. Morris D'Camp Crawford and His Wife Charlotte Holmes Crawford - Mtheir Lives, Ancestries and Descendants. Ithaca, NY: (Cayuga Press), 1939. Limited. 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xxiii,216pp., frontispiece, newspaper clippings, 7" x 5" family photograph "taken at the Farm, Westport, Conn. Sept 9th 1939," + two 2-3/4" x 4-1/2" photos of older folks at the same place and time, + four marriage invitations (C.1942,) page foxed from newsprint, overall very good.

$50.00

[1308] Daniel, Peter V. (Lieutentant Governor of Virginia). Appointment. 1825. Signed. Very Good 8 x 7 inches, embossed Virginia state seal, Appointment of Samuel Holmes Sen(io)r as Sheriff, Signed: "Peter V. Daniel" as Lieutentant Governor, December 23, 1826.

$95.00

[255] Doster, Mrs. Ben Hill & Doster, Wadsworth.. The Doster Genealogy.. The William Byrd Press. Richmond, Virginia. 1945., (i)-xv, (1), 79a-79o (insert), -286 p., + illus., Very Good. Signed by Wadsworth Doster with two ALS by same.

$250.00

[294] Ewell, Alice Maude.. A Virginia Scene Or Life In Old Prince William.. J. P. Bell Company, Inc. Lynchburg, Virginia. (1931)., 12mo., 228 p., illus., light foxing, Very Good.

$75.00

[1306] Giles, William B. (Governor of Virginia). Military Appointment. 1828. Signed. Very Good 8-1/8 x 7-9/16 inches, embossed state seal, Appointment of "Joseph Kelley" of Wythe county to "Lieutenant" in the thirty-fifth Regiment, nineteenth Brigade, and fifth Division of the said Militia. Signed by "Wm B. Giles" as governor of Virginia and "??Pleasants"

$150.00

[1307] Gilmer, Thomas W. (Governor of Virginia). Appointment of Mecklenburg County Commissioners. 1840. Signed. Very Good 8-3/8 x 10-1/16 inches, folds, embossed Virginia state seal, signed Appointment of "James H. Gholson, Wm. O. Goode and Alexander Dorlch" Commissioners for the County of Mecklenburg to Superintend the Election of Electors for a President and Vice-President of the United States ... July 29, 1840. Signed: "Thomas W. Gilmer" as Governor of Virginia. Attached stampless cover stamped: "Richmond, Sep, 28, Va." & "PAID"

$100.00

[322] Green, Jerome A.. Historic Resource Study And Historic Structure Report The Allies At Yorktown: A Bicentennial History Of The Siege Of 1781. Colonial National Historical Park Virginia.. National Park Service. Denver, Colorado. 1976., xxii, 528 p., illustrated w/plans, folding maps. Spiral bound, VG.

$75.00

[19] Harison, Fairfax. Landmarks Of Old Prince William. A Study Of Origins In Northern Virginia In Two Volumes.. The Old Dominion Press. Richmond. 1924., Privetly printed. First edition. Bookplates removed. Slight wear. VG.

$300.00

[150] Harrison, Fairfax.. Aris Sonis Focisque, Being A Memoir Of An American Family, The Harrisons Of Skimino And Particularly Of Jesse Burton Harrison And Burton Norvell Harrison.. Privetly printed. 1910., 8vo., 413 p., teg. VG. Including The Capture Of Jefferson Davis by Burton N. Harrison, (p.225-267) & The Slavery Question In Virginia by Burton Harrison. The Speech Of Thomas Marshall, in the House of Delagates of Virginia, on the Abolition of Slave ry. Delivered, Jan. 20, 1832. Richmond. (337-400 p.)

$125.00

[1166] Heck, Earl L. W.. Colonel William Ball of Virginia, The Great-Grandfather of Washington. London: Sydney Wm. Dutton, Publisher, 1928. Limited. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good 47 pages, limited to 500 copies

$50.00

[209] Inman, Joseph F. & Inman, Isobel B.. Hanover County, Virginia. 1850 United States Census.. 1974., Large 8vo., 202 p., wrapers, tape removed upper top right cover, lightly used, o/w VG.

$35.00

[1248] Lossing, Benson J.. Description of the Marriage of Pocahontas, (With Key Plate,) at Jamestown, VA., April 1613. From the Original Painting. Painted By H. Brueckner. Engraved on Steel By John C. McRae. . New York, (circa 1870-80): Joseph Laing, Engraver & Print Publisher, 8vo. Printed Wraps. Good 8 pages, illustrated, small tears, folded, fragile. A usefull copy. Advertisement of "American Historical Engravings" on back cover offering "Baptism" & "Marriage" of POCAHONTAS prints priced from $3.00 - 20.00.

$75.00

[1309] Mallory, Charles K. (Lieutenant Governor of Virginia). Appointment of Justices of the Peace. 1813. Signed. Very Good 6-3/4 x 7-13/16 inches, embossed Va. state seal, small holes, Appointment of Horace Timberlake, William Allegree, Reuben ?Crewdson?, Miles Cary, William Hughs, John Winn, John Johnson and Richard ?Sclater, Justices of the Peace . . Fluvanna. Signed: "Chas. K. Mallort" as Lieutenant Governor of Virginia, May 1, 1813.

$95.00

[184] Manarin, Louis H. & Wallace, Lee A., Jr.. Richmond Volunteers. The Volunteer Companies Of The City Of Richmond And Henrico County, Virginia 1861-1865.. Westover press. Richmond. 1969., 8vo., (298) p., illus., formers bookplate & name, slightly bumped o/w VG.

$50.00

[186] Matheny, Emma Robertson.(Publisher, Genealogist). 1850 Census Of Nottoway County, Virginia.. Richmond. Va. (1967)., 94 p., wraps. VG.

$25.00

[321] Meyer, Va. & Dorman, John F (Editors). Adventurers Of Purse And Person. Virginia 1607-1624/5.. (Dietz Press. Richmond). (1956), 1987., Fine 827 p., - - - The total number of "Adventurers," that is stockholders, mentioned in the first, second and thrid charters is approximately 900. A few of the "Adventurers" also became "Planters" by actually settling in Virginia. The foundation for this work is the Muster of Jamuary 1624/5, which has never before been printed in full..The name of each colonist appears, with the location of his home, and the number in his family, together with information about his stock of food, his supply of arms and ammunition, his boats, houses and livestock. - -Earl G. Swem, Williamsburg, Va.

$95.00

[343] Neill, Edward D.. History Of The Virginia Company Of London, With Letters To And From The First Colony Never Before Printed.. Albany, N.Y. Joel Munsell. 1869., (448) p., frontis., bound by R. P. Hathaway, Binder Boston, half calf w/marbled boards, spine darkened, rubbed, teg., Good.

$250.00

[1250] Page, Hon. Rosewell. First Permanent English Settlements in America. n.p., n.d. (circa 1907): (Colonial Dames of America in the State of Virginia) , 8vo. Printed Wraps. Good 8 pages, wraps soiled o/w very good.

$50.00

[154] Perry, Lynn.. A Branch Of The Peery Family Tree. Ancestors And Descentants Of James Peery Who Came To Delware About 1730.. Shenandoah Publishing House. Strasburg, VA. 1931., 12mo., 125 p., VG.

$35.00

[179] Preston, Thomas L.. Historical Sketches And Reminiscences Of An Octogenarian.. B. F. Johnson Pub. Co. Richmond, VA. 1900., 8vo., 170 p., slightly worn, Good+.

$125.00

[281] Ryland, Elizabeth Hawes. (Compiler). King William County, Virginia From Old Newspapers & Files.. The Dietz Press, Inc. Richmond, Virginia. 1955., 8vo., 137 p., illus. w/ photos, Very good.

$45.00

[1167] Saunders, Kirkland Ruffin. Westover Church and Its Environs. Richmond, Va: W. M. Brown & Son, 1937. (First Edition). 8vo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good 189 pages, illustrated, bookplate, two newspaper clippings about the author taped to endpage, some genealogical notes in pencil on two blank pages in back, overall very good.

$125.00

[194] Squires, W. H. T. & Turin, F. E. & Bennett, M. E.. Through The Years In Norfolk. I. Historical Norfolk - 1636 To 1936. II.The Making Of A Great Port. Norfolk, Portsmouth And Environs Today. III. Commercial And Industrial Norfolk.. 1936., (360) p., illus., slightly worn, overall VG.

$80.00

[297] Van Schreeven, Wm. J. & Scribner, Robert L. (Compiler & Editor). Revolutionary Virginia The Road To Independence. A Documentary Record. (1763-1776) 7 Volumes. University Press of Virginia. (1973- 1983) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. As New 8vo., 3,739 p., complete 7 vol set bound in 8 vols., As new, VG. - - - Published for the Commonwealth Of Virginia / Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission. (Original cost over $350.00.) "From 1973 to 1983, the Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission understood the responsibility of supporting the publication of a monumental collection of documents entitled Revolutionary Virginia: The Road to Independence. This ambitious project was to be a significant and permanent legacy of the Commonwealth's commemoration of the Bicentennial of the American Revolution. Revolutionary Virginia brings together for the first time hundreds of scarce and often unpublished primary sources that chronicle the events in Virginia from 1763 up to the Declaration of Independence in 1776. This project was begun by Virginia State Archivist William J. Van Schreeven, who had compiled many of the documents before his death in 1971. The process of editing and preparing the seven-volume series for publication was completed by Robert Scribner and Brent Tarter at the Virginia State Library. Revolutionary Virginia is an unparalleled source of information for anyone who wants to understand the difficult path Virginian's took from being loyal subjects of the King to becoming Revolutionaries." --- S. Edward ayres, Historian, Yorktown Victory Center, Jamestown - Yorktown Foundation.

$125.00

[577] Warden, Page Laubach. The Kin Patch, A Path to the Past. White Stone, Virginia (1997): Brandylane Publishers, (First Edition). 4to. Cloth. As New xiii (1)-447 p., illustrated.

$65.00

[279] Waterman, Thomas Tileston & Barrows, John A.. Domestic Colonial Architecture Of Tidewater Virginia.. UNC. Chapel Hill. 1947., Folio., 191 p., rubbed slipcase, book very good.

$275.00

[818] Wight, William Ward. The Wights, A Record Of Thomas Wight Of Dedham And Medfield And Of His Descendants 1635-1890. Milwaukee: Swain & Tate Printers, 1890. 4to. Cloth. Very Good xi,357pp.,includes Virginia reference to: Charles City Co., Richmond, Petersburg, New Kent Co., Princess Anne Co., Williamsburg, Yorktown, Turkey Island, Elmington & Rosewell (Gloucester County), Norfolk, & Middlesex and others.

$250.00


Women : 10 Books

[629] . Awful Disclosures Of Maria Monk, As Exhibited In A Narrative Of Her Sufferings During A Residence Of Five Years As A Novice, And Two Years As A Black Nun In The Hotel Dieu Nunnery At Montreal. New York: Horner And Bates, 1851. 24mo. Blind-stamped Cloth. Very Good 184pp., Three-color chromo-litho title, a.e.g., gilt illus. on front cover, lightly rubbed.

$200.00

[369] . The Lady's Magazine Or Entertaning Companion For The Fair Sex. Appropriated Soley To Their Use And Amusement. Vol.X.. London. Printed For G. Robinson. 1779., 722, (6) p., illustrated with engravings and folding musical scores, leather spine with paper over boards, front cover and ep detached, back cover starting, o/w Very Good.

$450.00

[1301] [Songsheet]. The Female Auctioneer. - Well Here I am, and What of That (3 vs.). c. 1870: Published By Charles Magnus, Very Good (1). letter paper, blue ink, about 5 x 8 inches (12.5 x 20.5 cm.,) A most attractive songsheet illustrated with a costumed female waving an American flag, colorful. - - - Wolf 624.b.

$125.00

[1039] Chapone, Mrs.. Letters On The Improvement Of The Mind. Addressed To A Lady.. London: Printed By C. Whittingham, 1801. 16mo. Full-Leather. Very Good vi,(1),211,(5)pp., a new edition, 19th century bookseller's label inside front cover "Lindsell, Bookseller & Stationer," fine binding with gilt tooled outer edges and gilt decoration on the spine, lightly rubbed at extrimities, a handsome copy.

$150.00

[684] Garrette, Eve. A Political Handbook For Women. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran And Company, Inc., 1944. 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. x, 219pp., inscribed, "For Dr. Fred Hutchinson / with the gratitude / of one of his patients / Eve Garrette - / Huntington Pennsylvania '46" on the front end-paper.

$50.00

[565] Gisborne, Thomas. An Enquiry Into The Duties Of The Female Sex.. London: Printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, In The Strand., 1816. 8vo. Cloth Spine w/Paper Over Board. Very Good viii (1)-448 p., front ep detached, binding loose with tears, boards rubbed, title label quite rubbed, old damp stain mostly in the margin of the last few pages. The eleventh edition.

$150.00

[850] Harcourt, Mrs. Charles. Good Form For Women, A Guide To Conduct And Dress On All Occasions. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1907. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Very Good vii,224,3ads,pp., contemporary name on end page, binding lightly rubbed, o/w VG.

$75.00

[25] Mill, John Stuart. The Subjection Of Women. D. Appleton And Company. New York. 1869., First US Edition. Erased pencil notes in margin, a few missed. One or more contempary margin notes in ink. Contempary owner's name w/ Richmond, Va. on ep. VG.

$500.00

[447] Sewell, Molly Elliot. The Ladies' Battle. New York: The McMillan Company, 1913. 16mo . Cloth. Very Good 119 [6] p., t.e.g., lightly soiled., Orig pub (1911).

$75.00

[750] Tucker, Henry St. George. Woman's Suffrage By Constitutional Amendment. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1916. (First Edition). 12mo. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good x,204pp.+ Erratum, Inscribed by Tucker to George Peery (Governor of Virginia)., 1/8" nick on spine, loose section in front (v-2pp).

$125.00


World History : 11 Books

[1239] . The Memoirs of the Marq. de Langallerie: Containing an Account of the Most Secret Intrigues of the French, Spanish and Bavarian Courts: And the Most Remarkable Battles, Sieges, and Encampments in Germany, Spain and Flanders.... London: Printed for J. Round, 1710. Second Edition. 12mo. Full-Leather. Good + (14) 416 pages. foxing, no front cover, back cover detached.

$250.00

[1252] (Hoste, William). Memoirs and Letters of Capt. Sir William Hoste, Bart., R.N., K.C.B., K.M.T.. London: Richard Bentley (Publisher), 1833. (First Edition). 8vo. Full-Leather. Very Good 2 volumes, 351, 332 pages, engraved frontispiece in volume one, bindings lightly rubbed at extremities, Ex- Lib numbers in gilt on both spines with an unobtrusive blind stamp on both title pages and in text with one ink stamped number after the titles but overall a clean handsome set, both volumes have the bookplate of "Douglas Craven Phillott" inside the front cover on the marbled endpage and the book plate of "Henry Rodney Phillott, Lieut Colonel H. M. Indian Army" on a front free endpage. - - - Captain Sir William Hoste was Nelson's protégé.

$450.00

[1256] (Nunes Do Liam, Duarte. Descricao Do Reino De Portugal. Dirigida ao Illustrissimo & Muito Excellente Snor Dom Diogo Da Sylua, Duque De Francauilla, Conde De Salinas & Riuadeo, Presidente Do Conselho Da Coroa De Portugal.. Lisboa: Iorge Rodriguez, 1610. 12mo. Full-Leather. Very Good (xx),(324) pages, 19th century binding, title page lightly soiled, paper repairs, worm holes, one page copied in manuscript, occasional ink notations in the margins, a handsome copy.

$1,500.00

[132] De Noortvelde, Beaucourt. Description Historique De l'Eglise Collegiale Et Paroissiale De Notre Dame A Bruges, ...Histoire Chronologique De Tous Les Prevots.... A Bruges. Chez Joseph De Busscher, Imprimeur-Libraire, rue des Dominicains. 1773., (8), (vi), 1- 343, (5). Frontis portrait, illustration, three hand colored illustrations (two folding). Marbled end papers. Full morocain. Gilt decorated cover borders and tooled spine w/title lable. aeg. Later bookplate of Virginia Murray Bacon. VG .

$1,500.00

[1098] Freire de Andrade, Jacinto (1597-1657). Vida De D. Joam De Castro, Quarto Viso-Rey da India. 'Escrit A Por' Jacinto Freyre De Andrade: Offerecida ao Illustrissimo, & Reuermo Sor D. Francisco Barreto, Do Conselho Geral Do S. Officio, E De Sua Alteza, Bispo do Algarue, &c.. E M LISBOA (Lisbon): A Custa de Antonio Leite Mercador de Liuros na Rua Noua , 1671. 4to, 11-1/8". Full-Leather. Very Good (4), 380 pages, engraved frontispiece, engraved title, old library stamp removed from engraved title/title but stamp is visiable in the margin on page 217, rubbed at extremities, few worm holes, old paper repair to the outside edge of the engraved title & title page, overall Very Good.

$950.00

[590] Hydon, A.L.. The Riders of the Plains Adventures and Romance with the North-West Mounted Police 1873-1910. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 8vo. Cloth. Very Good xvi 1-385 pp., illustrated with photographs, maps, and diagrams, occassional faint foxing

$75.00

[720] Orosius, Paulus. Pauli Orosii Presbyteri Hispani Adversus Paganos Historiarum Libri Septem, Ut et Apologeticus Contra Pelagium De Arbitrii Libertate. Lugduni Batavorum, Apud Samuelem BT Joannem Luchtmans, 1767. 4to. Vellum. Very Good (38),634,(30)pp., illus. w/engravings of Roman coins, attractive 19th century heraldic bookplate, all edges speckled red, vellum binding is decorated in gilt with "GYMNASII VELAVICI D." in gilt on both covers., the binding cover ties are missing, a handsome copy.

$750.00

[619] Ralegh, Sir Walter. The History Of The World, In Five Books... . London: Printed for Robert White, T. Basset, F. Wright, R. Chiswell, G. Dawes and T. Sawbridge., 1677. Folio. Very Good (xlxix)1-54 1-885 (46) pp., illus., engraved title, frontis, double-page maps, re-bound in brown-dyed, paper-covered cloth on boards, red-gilt leather label on spine. Red and Black printed title-page. end-page torn at edges, engraved title, frontis, and title page have a repair tape on fore-edge, a couple of the first preface pages have rough edges, overall very good. "The First: Intreating of the Beginning and first Ages of the same, from the Creation unto Abraham; The Second: Of the Times from the Birth of Abraham to the destruction of the Temple of Solomon; The Third: From the destruction of Jerusalem to the time of Philip of Macedon; The Fourth: From the Reign of Philip of Macedon, to the establishing of that Kingdom in the Race of Antigonus; The Fifth: From the settled Rule of Alexander's Successours in the East, until the Romans (prevailing over all) made Conquest of Asia and Macedon. Whereunto is added in this Edition, the Life and Tryal of the Author."

$2,000.00

[620] Ross, Alexander.. The History Of The World: The Second Part, In Six Books: Being A Continuation of the Famous History of Sir Walter Raleigh, Knight.... London: Printed for John Saywell, 1652. Folio. Full-Leather. Very Good (38) 1-647 pp.; 2nd title page: A Brief Chronology Of The Principal Passages Faln out in the World: From The Macedonian Kingdom, Till The Last Ten Years: Divided Into 180 Decads, Containing 1800 Years; BY Alexander Rosse. London, 1652. (128) pp., no end-pages. Title in gilt on red leather label on spine, Very good.

$600.00

[751] Sleidan, John. The Key Of History. Or, A Most Methodicall Abridgement Of The Foure Chiefe Monarches, Babylon, Persia, Greese, And Rome. Being A Generall And Compendious Chronicle From The Flood. .... London: Printed for William Sheares, 1631. Second Edition. 16mo. Very Good (xxviii),377pp., fold-out engraved title (15.5 x 14.2 cm), Early rough-calf (suede) binding w/triple fillet and initals H B blind-stamped on the upper front cover, rubbed, spine torn 1" down and across, "Hon. John W. Shenk (Calif. Supreme Court)" in gilt on front cover with an inscription circa 1949 on the end-paper, Contemporary name "Nicolai K(emeys?) liber"on title-page.

$250.00

[318] Snodgrass, Major.. Narrative Of The Burmese War, Detalling The Operations Of Major-General Sir Archibald Campbell's Army, From It's Landing At Rangoon In May 1824, To...Treaty Of Peace At Yandaboo, In February 1826.. London. John Murray. 1827., xii, 319 p., folding map, half-calf w/marbled boards, lightly rubbed, overall VG.

$275.00